양적 형질 유전자의 연관 및 관련성에 관한 동시적 분석

[한글]

유전통계학적 방법론에서 양적 형질(quantitative traits)에 관한 연구들은 포괄적 관련성(non-independence)의 범주 속에서 그 구체적인 의미를 구분하여 발전시켜왔는데, 바로 유전적 관련성(association)과 연관성(linkage)이 그것이다. 유전적 관련성은 특정한 표식유전자(marker)에서의 유전형(genotype)과 양적 형질간의 관련성을 검정함으로써 그 결과를 전체 인구(population)로 확대시켰고, 유전적 연관성은 특정한 개인들 간의 쌍(pair)에 대하여, 부모 혹은 조상으로부터 공통으로 물려받는 대립유전자(allele)들의 수에 따른 형질들간의 유사성(similarity)을 근거로 물리적(physical) 연관의 유의성을 검정하는 것들이었다. 그러나 이러한 연관성, 관련성 분석을 개별적으로 수행하는 것은 접근가능한 정보의 일부분만을 이용한다는 제약을 안고 있다. 연관성 분석은 두 유전자가 다소 넓은 거리에 존재할 경우 적용될 수 있는 방법으로 고해상도(high resolution)에서의 분석에는 부적절한 면이 존재한다. 또한 관련성 분석은 고해상도의 분석을 수행할 수 있으나 관련성의 정도가 인구집단의 구조 등에 의해 큰 영향을 받을 수 있다. 따라서 관련성과 연관성을 동시에 검정하는 것은 개별 분석들을 효율적으로 활용하는 수 있는 방법이다.

본 연구에서는 분산성분(variance component) 방법에 기초하여 유전적 연관 및 고해상도의 관련성을 하나의 모형에서 동시에 검정하는 방법을 제안하였다. 즉, 두 개의 대립 유전자(bi-allelic)를 기본으로 하여 부모의 정보를 모르는 경우, 자식들의 정보만을 이용하여 적용시킬 수 있고 주 유전자(major gene) 효과, 다원 유전자의(polygenic) 효과, 환경적인(environmental) 효과 등을 동시에 고려할 수 있는 분석 방법을 제시하였다.

몇 가지의 가정하에서 본 연구에서 제시된 방법을 이용하여 구한 제 1종 오류(type I error)와 표본 크기(sample size) 및 검정력(power)을 살펴보았을 때, 그 방법론적 타당성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 모의자료를 이용하여 기존의 동시적 검정 방법들과 비교해 보았을 때에도 더 높은 검정력을 보여주었다. 아울러 본 연구의 방법에 실재 일(一) 병원 심혈관질환관련 유전자 가계자료에도 적용시켰을 때, 표식유전자(marker), ApoE(Apolipoprotein E)112와 저밀도 지단백(low density lipoprotein)간에 유의미한 연관 및 관령성이 존재함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]In order to detect complex disease gene, linkage analyses are usually applied. Linkage analyses are less sensitive to population structures where the pedigree data are obtained. But the resolution of these methods can be low because linkage analyses are suitable for broad chromosome mapping. Association studies based on linkage disequilibrium can increase mapping precision and are useful in high resolution mapping not only because they utilize population structure but also because they use non-random association between alleles from genetic loci. However, the level of linkage disequilibrium is sensitive to population stratification or admixture, which may easily lead to spurious association. Thus, performing a joint analysis of linkage and linkage disequilibrium can help to overcome these limits of both approaches.

In recent years, Abecasis et al.(2000, 2001) explored simultaneous method for linkage and association analysis of quantitative traits where variance components procedures are applied to allow for nuclear family data with or without parental information. In their studies, they only considered genetic additive effects. However, their approaches may lose the power of the tests in the presence of dominant effects because they exclude them from the model.

In this thesis, we developed variance components-based regression methods to test joint linkage and linkage disequilibrium of quantitative trait locus based on sibship data. Our approach can be applied to analyze late-onset complex disease gene when parental data are not available. The models simultaneously incorporate both linkage and linkage disequilibrium information. The linkage disequilibrium information is contained in mean structures of sibship data and the linkage information is contained in the variance-covariance matrices of trait values for sibships with at least two siblings.

We calculated the experimental type I error rates, sample sizes to be needed, and power to investigate the performances of the models. We found that type I error rates were closer to nominal significance levels and the power of the test statistics were high when the marker allele frequency, LD coefficient, heritability were high. We compared our results with the methods of Abecasis'' approach and found that our method was more powerful than that of Abecasis et al. In the above simulations and comparisons, our method was considered to be valid. Also, we applied our method to the data from a cardiovascular genome center and found that additive variance of low density lipoprotein was statistically significant at marker ApoE112 and marker ApoE112 was associated with low density lipoprotein.