위절제술 환자를 위한 표준임상경로지(Critical Pathway)개발

[한글]

이 연구는 현 의료계가 당면하고 있는 의료비 상승 문제와 의료 자원의 제한 및 국민의 건강 요구 수준 증가 및 포괄 수가제 시범적용 등을 포함한 다양한 문제들에 대응하기 위한 새로운 대안적인 관리 체계인 사례 관리로 위암 진단 하에 위절제술을 받는 환자를 대상으로 표준 임상경로지를 개발하는 것이다.

연구방법으로 현재 국내․외에서 사용중인 표준 임상경로지와 질환별로 발표된 학위논문을 고찰하여 개념적 준거틀을 형성하였다.

예비 표준 임상경로지를 작성하기 위해 환자들에게 수행된 전반적인 서비스 내용을 파악하고자 2002년 1월부터 3월까지, 2002년 9월부터 2003년 2월까지 서울에 소재한 일개 대학부속종합병원에서 위암 진단 하에 위절제술을 받고 퇴원한 환자 382명의 의무기록지 중 기준에 부합된 92개를 분석하였다.

개념적 준거틀과 의무기록지 분석을 통해 개발된 예비 표준임상경로지에 대한 전문가 집단의 타당도를 실시하였으며 2003년 5월 19일부터 6월 13일까지 위암 진단 하에 위절제술을 받는 환자 중 기준에 적합한 환자 8명을 대상으로 임상 타당도를 검증한 후 최종 표준 임상경로지를 확정하였다.

구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 표준임상경로지의 종 축을 자료수집, 처치, 투약, 식이, 활동, 의뢰, 검사, 교육, 기타 등 9가지 영역으로, 횡축을 입원에서 퇴원까지로 결정하였다.

2. 예비 표준임상경로지 작성을 위한 의무기록지 92개를 분석결과 평균재원기간은 12.2일 이었고 입원 일부터 수술 일까지 평균 재원기간은 3.14일이었고 수술 일부터 퇴원 일까지의 평균재원기간은 9.07일이었다. 서비스 내용을 분석하여 종 축은 횡축의 시간 틀에 따라 일어나야 할 내용 9가지를 횡축의 시간 틀에 따라 작성하였다. 횡축의 시간 틀은 입원 일에서 수술 일까지 2일, 수술 일부터 퇴원까지는 7일로 결정하였다.

3. 예비 표준임상경로지의 각 항목에 대한 전문가 집단의 타당도를 본 결과 237문항 중에서 223문항이 80%이상의 합의를 이루었으며, 14개 문항이 80%이하로 표준 임상경로지에서 삭제, 수정, 추가되었다. 간호대 교수 1인, 외과 전문의 2인, 외과 전공의 2인, 외과 병동 수간호사 2인, 외과 병동 프리셉터 간호사 3인 등 총10명으로 구성된 전문가에게 내용을 검증 받았다.

4. 임상타당도 검증은 2003년 5월 19일부터 6월 13일까지 위암 진단하에 위절제술을 시행 받은 환자 8명을 대상으로 표준 임상경로지를 적용하였다. 이중 2명은 수술 후 합병증으로 제외되어 실제 대상은 6명이었다. 수술 후 퇴원시기는 평균 7.5일이었고, 입원 일에서 수술 일까지는 3.8일로 평균 재원 일은 12.3일이었다.

6개의 사례 중 입원 3일째 수술한 환자와 입원 6일째 수술한 환자는 각 각 1명이었으며, 다른 4명의 환자들은 입원 5일째 수술을 하였고, 4개의 사례에서는 수술 일부터 수술 후 7일째인 퇴원까지는 표준 임상경로지의 예정대로 진행되었으나, 2개의 사례에서는 수술 후 퇴원 일까지가 표준 임상경로지의 예정일보다 1일과 2일 늦게 퇴원하였다.

6개의 사례 중 1개의 사례에서만 총 재원일수가 10일임을 볼 수 있었다.

5. 임상타당도 검증결과를 근거로 장음청취는 수술 후 1일부터 시행하는 것으로 수정하였으며, 위 절제후식 3단계가 시작되면서 소화기계 약을 추가하였고, 수면제는 환자의 상태에 따라 투여하는 것으로 결정하여 최종 표준 임상경로지를 확정하였다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to develop a critical pathway as an useful alternative to the previous management system in order to deal with the confronted problems of rising medical expenses. restriction of medical resources, high expectation of ordinary people to health and application for DRG.

For this study, a conceptual framework was invented through a review of the relevant literatures including theses and dissertations, which treated critical pathways, widely dictated in this country as well as internationlly. In order to identify the overall service contents required by these patients and to draw up a preliminary critical pathway, 92 cases of medical records of patients, who had Gastrectomy with gastric cancer between January 2002 to March 2002 and between september 2002 to Febrary 2003 at the Yonsei Medical Center in Seoul, were analyzed. An expert validity test was taken for the preliminary critical pathway, and clinical validity test was also done using 8 gastric cancer patients with Gastrectomy between May 19th and June 13th 2003. After these processes, the final critical pathway was developed.

The results of this study are summarized as follows :

1. The vertical axis of the critical pathway consists of the following nine items: data collections, treatments,medications, nutrition, activity, consultations,tests, education, and etc. The horizontal axis includes the time from the start of hospitalization to discharge.

2. Analysis of the 92 medical records indicated that the average length of in hospital was 12.2 days, that the average length from hospitalization day to operation day being 3.14 days, and that the average length of stay from operation day to discharge day was 9.07 days. Analysis of the service contents showed that the vertical axis was set to include nine items, the contents which ought th have occurred, according to the time frames of the horizontal axis. The time frames of the horizontal axis include 2days from hospitalization day to operation day and was 7 days from operation day to discharge day.

3. As a result of the expert validity on each item of preliminary critical pathway, it was found that among the 237 items, there was over 80% agreement for 223 items, less than 80% for 14 items, which were then deleted, revised, and added. The experts include 1 nursing professor, 2 surgeons, 2 surgical residents, 2 head nurses of surgical ward, 3 preceptors of surgical ward.

4. A clinical validity test was done by using eight gastric cancer patients with Gastrectomy between May 19 and June 13, 2003. During the process, two patients were excluded because of the complication which occurred post operation. Finally, six patients were used. The average length of stay in hospital after operation was 7.5days. The average period from hospitalization to operation day was 3.8 days, the average length of stay in hospital 12.3 days. Among 6 cases, one was operated on the third day after hospitalization, another on the sixth day, remaining 4 ones on the fifth day. 4 cases progressed on schedule from the operation day to the seven post operation day, but two cases were discharged later than the expected day by one days to two days.

5. On the basis of the results of the clinical validity test, the preliminary critical pathway was revised and the final critical pathway was determined. auscultation was performed from the first day post operation; digestive drugs are added from the third step of diet after gastrectomy; the sleeping pill is given referring to the condition of patients.