고혈압관리 프로그램의 간호중재 효과 문헌분석

[한글]

본 연구는 고혈압환자의 건강관리를 위한 포괄적인 간호중재로 선행 연구되어졌던 여러 프로그램들을 효과적으로 적용할 수 있는지를 분석함으로써 고혈압환자를 위한 효과적 간호중재의 방향을 제시하고 이를 바탕으로 임상 및 지역사회의 다양한 간호현장에 실제적으로 적용할 간호전략 수립에 활용할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고자 수행되었다.

연구 분석대상 논문은 1980년 1월부터 2002년 12월까지 국내 간호사에 의해 연구되어진 고혈압관리 프로그램 중 실험연구이면서 간호중재에 관한 내용으로 발표된 학위논문 10편과 학술지 논문 18편 총 28편의 논문을 분석하였다.

문헌검색을 통해 수집된 논문은 분석틀에 맞추어 저자, 발표연도, 대상자수, 대상자특성, 간호중재 방법 및 내용, 효과측정지표, 그리고 프로그램별 효과에 대해 분석하였다.

1) 연도별 분포에서 1984년 이전에는 단 한편의 연구도 이루어지지 않았으며 1995년대부터 간호중재 연구가 급격히 증가하기 시작하여 2000년부터 2003년까지 3년 동안 43%의 연구가 이루어졌다.

2) 연구대상자는 임상실무에서의 고혈압자보다 지역사회의 고혈압자가 월등히 많았으며 보건소 고혈압자와 사업장 고혈압자가 가장 많았다.

연구대상자의 고혈압 정도는 1단계고혈압 (수축기압 140-159mmHG/ 이완기압 90-99mmHG)인 연구가 15편(50%)으로 가장 많았고, 대상 자수는 21- 40명의 대상자 크기를 연구한 논문이 9편으로 가장 많았다.

3) 고혈압관리 중재 방법에서 고혈압관리 프로그램 제공기간은 5-9주 가 가장 많았고 (11편, 39%) 간호중재 제공횟수는 월 4-8회가 (15편, 53%)로 가장 많았다.

간호중재를 1회 제공하는데 소요되는 시간은 50-60분이 대부분 이었으나 이에 대해 언급되지 않은 연구도 8편(29%)이었다.

4) 고혈압관리 간호중재 내용은 건강행태를 위한 관리중심의 간호 중재가 18편(64%)이었으며 이완요법 및 보완요법 중심의 중재프로 그램은 10(36%)편이었다.

건강행태를 위한 관리 중심의 간호중재 프로그램의 내용은 건강행위 및 지식을 증진시켜 스스로 지속적인 관리를 할 수 있게 하는 중재방법으로써, 주로 자가간호증진, 건강행위 이행, 환자역할행위 이행, 자기효능, 지식, 태도 등을 증진시키는 것을 포함하였다.

이완요법 및 보완요법 중심의 프로그램은 혈압하강을 목적으로 한 복식 이완훈련, 단전호흡술, 추마요법, 자가발반사요법, 사상체질식이, 요가프로 그램, 경락마사지, 밸런스테이핑 요법이 주어졌다.

5) 고혈압관리 프로그램의 간호중재 효과 측정 지표는 생리적 지표, 심리적 지표, 건강행태관련 지표 등 3가지측면에서 이루어졌다.

생리적지표로는 혈압, 체중, 혈액수치가 포함되었고 그 중에서 혈압측정이 28편 중 모두 포함하여 가장 많았다. 또한 심리적 지표 효과측정으로는 스트레스, 불안, 우울, 수면장애, 안위, 포함되었고, 건강행위 및 지식(건강행태)으로는 자기효능에 대한 측정이 가장 많은 11편이었고, 자가간호수행이 10편이었다. 그 외에도 역할행위이행, 건강신념, 지지(정서적, 사회적, 가족), 지식, 태도 등이 측정되었다.

6) 고혈압 관리를 위한 간호중재 효과 분석 결과, 생리적 지표 중 혈압하강은 긍정적 효과가 월등히 많았으나 체중이나 콜레스테롤은 무효과가 긍정적 효과보다 더 많았고 중성지방, 알도스테론, 에피네피린, 노어에피네피린, 지단백, 심박수에 대해서는 긍정적 효과와 무효과가 각각 50%씩이었다.

심리적지표에서 스트레스는 단전호흡법의 경우만 긍정적 효과가 있었고 건강신념, 건강통제위, 피로도는 전혀 효과가 없었다. 건강통제위에서 우연 통제위는 오히려 대조군에서 통계적으로 유의하여 부정적 효과로 나타났다.

건강행태관련 측정에서는 자기효능은 긍정적 효과가 8편으로 73%이고 무효과가 3편이었다. 자가간호수행과 환자역할행위이행은 긍정적 효과가 월등히 많았다.

스트레스 관리를 위한 단전호흡술과 가정방문 및 개별접촉을 통해 실시한 건강교육이 고혈압지식 및 성인병태도와 자기건강관리 그리고 질병상태 개선(혈압의 변화)뿐만 아니라 간호사의 사회적 지지요법이 본태성 고혈압 환자의 역할행위이행을 증가시키고 금연에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 자기효능 증진 운동 프로그램이 혈압을 감소시키고 혈청 콜레스테롤 농도를 낮추며 심폐기능을 증진시키고 운동에 대한 자기효능을 높일 수 있음을 보여주었으므로 이러한 프로 그램이 하나로 통합된다면 고혈압환자의 건강관리를 비롯한 만성질환자의 건강증진을 가능하게 하는 간호중재 전략으로 적용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 이완요법이나 보완요법 등을 병합한 혈압조절의 간호중재가 개발된 통합된 프로그램 개발 연구가 이루어질 것을 제언한다.

[영문]

The propose of this research is effective nursing interventions for the hypertensive patients and I collect basic data for practical nursing strategy on community and clinics by analyzing previous researches on comprehensive nursing intervention.

I have analyzed 28 Korean articles on nursing intervention of HTN control program regarding experimental design, performed by Korean nurses and published from Jan. 1980 to Dec. 2002. I made the list of articles and analyzed author, published year, number and characteristics of study subjects, methods and contents of nursing intervention, and effects of each program according to analyzing tools.

The research results are as follows ;

1) There was no single research before 1984, the research on nursing intervention started from 1995 and it increases explosively. There were 12 researches performed 43% out of from 2000 the entire to 2003 researches.

2) In the aspect of study population, community-based patients are much more than clinic-based patients, and most of the former are from public health centers and work places.

15 studies have focused on the patient with grade I HTN(systolic BP 140-159 diastolic BP 90-99), and 9 studies have analyzed 21-40 patients.

3) In the aspect of HTN intervention, 11 studies have offered HTN control program of 5-9 weeks, and 15 studies have offered 4-8 interventions every month. The most common length of intervention was 50-60minutes, but 8 studies did not indicate the length of intervention.

4) In the aspect of content of intervention, 18 studies showed programs focused on management for health behavior, and 10 studies showed programs focused on relaxation and alternative therapy. Programs focused on management means intervention methods enable to continuously care through increase of health-related behavior and knowledge and can be summarized as self-care promotion, health behavior performance, patient-role performance, self-efficiency, and increment of knowledge and attitude. Programs focused on relaxation and alternative therapy include abdominal relaxation training, abdominal respiration, chiropractics, Self-foot Reflexology, Sasang Constitutional Diet, Yoga Program, Gyeong-lag Massage, Balancetaping Therapy, Chu-Ma therapy.

5) The effect of intervention was estimated with physiologic, psychological, and health-related behavior parameters. As physiologic parameters BP, body weight, and leve1 of hormone in blood were estimated and BP was estimated in 24 studies, which covers 86% of all. As psychological parameters stress, anxiety, depression, sleep disturbance, well-being, health-belief, support(emotional, social, family), and self-effect were most commonly estimated parameter(estimated in 11 studies). As health-related behavior parameters, self-nursing(most commonly estimated-10 studies), Compliance with Sick- Role Behaviors, knowledge, and attitude are estimated.

6) The results from analysis on effect of nursing intervention for HTN control are as follows ; among physiologic parameters, BP decrement showed positive results in most studies, but body weight and cholesterol showed more negative results than positive results. TG, aldosterone, epinephrine, norepinephrine, lipoprotein, heart rate showed positive results in 14 studies and negative results in other 14 studies. Among psychological parameters, self-efficiency showed positive results in 8 studies(73%), and no effect in 3 studies. Stress showed positive results only in abdominal respiration. There is no effect on health belief, health locus of control, fatigue degree. Chance locus of control in health locus of control comes with statistically significant negative effect in control group rather than experimental group. Among health-related behavior parameters, self-nursing and Compliance with Sick- Role Behaviors showed positive results in most studies. Abdominal respiration for stress control and health education through home visit and individual contact were effective in improvement of hypertension knowledge, attitude for chronic disease, and disease status(change in blood pressure). Social support from nurses can increase patient role performance and can help quitting smoking. Also self-efficiency promotion exercise program was proved to be able to decrease blood pressure, lower serum cholesterol, improve cardiopulmonary function and amend self-efficiency for exercise. So if these programs can be integrated as one program, it could be adopted as a effective nursing intervention strategy which can improve health promotion of patients with chronic disease such as hypertensionaI recommend further researches those can facilitate performance of nursing intervention programs which were proven to be effective, researches on program that can integrate control-focused nursing intervention with relaxation and alternative therapy-focused nursing intervention for BP control.