SCIMⅡ(Spinal Cord Independence MeasureⅡ)와 MBI(Modified Barthel Index)를 이용한 척수 손상 환자의 기능 평가 비교

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 SCIMⅡ(Spinal Cord Independence MeasureⅡ)와 MBI(Modified Barthel Index)를 비교하여 척수 손상 환자의 기능변화를 민감하게 반영할 수 있는 평가도구를 밝혀냄으로써 향후 척수 손상환자의 기능 변화의 추적 검사 및 재활 치료 효과의 판정과 재활 치료의 지표로 유용하게 활용하는데 있다.

본 연구는 2002년 12월에서부터 2003년 4월까지 A병원에 입원하여 처음 재활치료를 받았던 20명의 척수 손상 환자를 대상으로 시행되었다.

연구 절차는 SCIMⅡ를 번안하고 SCIMⅡ와 MBI를 이용하여 대상 환자에게 2주 간격으로 평가되었으며, SCIMⅡ의 검사자간 신뢰도를 보기 위하여 첫 번째 검사시 훈련받은 2명의 작업치료사가 SCIMⅡ를 이용하여 서로 독립적으로 평가하였다.

자료의 분석은 손상정도 및 장애유형과 원인에 따른 기술 통계량을 제시하였고, SCIMⅡ의 검사자간 신뢰도를 알아보기 위하여 검사자간 일치도와 우연에 의한 일치를 보정한 Kappa 계수를 구하였다. 기능 변화율을 알아보기 위하여 항목별, 차수별로 McNemar test를 시행하였으며, 두 평가 도구의 입·퇴원시 점수 비교를 위하여는 상관 분석과 t-test, Wilcoxon rank sum test를 시행하였다. 또 근력변화에 따른 기능 변화의 상관성을 알아보기 위하여 근력 변화량과 두 평가도구의 변화량을 구하여 상관 분석을 하였다.

1. SCIMⅡ는 두 검사자의 평가 결과 사이에 매우 높은 상관관계를 보여 검사자간 신뢰도가 높았다(r=0.99, p<0.01).

2. 기능 변화율 비교에서 공통항목중 SCIMⅡ의 방광 괄약근 관리(p<0.01), 용변 처리(p<0.05), 목욕하기(p<0.05)의 항목에서 변화가 MBI에 비해 유의하게 많았다. 그러나 MBI에서 SCIMⅡ보다 변화가 많았던 항목은 없었다. 또한 SCIMⅡ의 비공통 항목중 호흡하기, 욕창 방지 및 침상 동작항목, 실외 이동항목에서 변화가 많이 추정되어, SCIMⅡ가 척수 손상 환자의 주요한 기능변화를 잘 반영하고 있었다.

3. SCIMⅡ와 MBI의 입·퇴원시 점수 비교에서 두 평가도구의 상관 관계가 유의하게 나타나 유사성을 나타냈다. 그러나 호흡과 욕창방지 및 침상 동작 등 비공통 항목의 영향으로 완전, 불완전 사지마비 환자에 있어 입원시 SCIMⅡ점수가 MBI보다 유의하게 높았다(p<0.05).

입·퇴원시 점수 변화량 비교에서 완전 사지마비군을 제외하고 불완전 사지마비군, 완전 하지마비군, 불완전 하지마비군에서 MBI가 SCIMⅡ보다 점수 변화가 크게 나타났으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 이는 MBI의 점수체계 특성상 기능변화가 있을때 많은 점수가 책정되고 있음으로 변화량이 많아지는 것으로 추정된다.

4. 근력 변화에 따른 평가도구의 변화에서 SCIMⅡ가 MBI에 비해 사지마비군에서는 상지 근력과 전체 근력 변화(p<0.05)를, 불완전 척수 손상군에서는 하지 근력변화(p<0.05)를 잘 반영하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 척수 손상 환자를 위한 기능 평가 도구로서 SCIMⅡ가 MBI에 비해 민감한 것으로 평가되어, 향후 척수 손상 환자의 기능 변화 및 재활 치료효과에 대한 추적 검사로 유용하게 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The purpose of the present study was to compare the Spinal Cord Independence MeasureⅡ (SCIMⅡ) and the Modified Barthel Index (MBI) to determine the evaluation tool that could sensitively reflect functional changes in patients with spinal cord lesion in order to use the tool as an effective index for following these patients for functional changes and determining treatment and rehabilitation outcomes. The present study was conducted with 20 patients who underwent there first time rehabilitation care at A hospital from December 2002 to April 2003.

After the SCIMⅡ was translated, the patients were evaluated at a 2-week interval using the SCIMⅡ and the MBI. In order to determine the interrater reliability of the SCIMII, two trained occupational therapists evaluated the patients independently from each other in the first assessment.

Statistical analysis was done according to descriptive analysis on the degree of damage and type of dysfunction. Total agreement and Kappa coefficient of agreement were calculated to examine the interratre reliability of the SCIM II. McNemar test was performed in order to examine the relative sensitivity of the test to functional changes according to items and values. Correlation analysis, t-test, and Wilcoxon rank sum test were performed to compare the scores of two tools at the time of admission and discharge. Furthermore, in order to determine correlation of functional changes according to muscle strength changes, the amount of muscle strength change and amount of changes in the two tools were calculated and compared. The following results were obtained from this study.

1. A high correlation was seen in the results of evaluation made by two raters in the SCIMⅡ, showing high interrater reliability(r=0.99, p<0.01).

2. When functional changes were compared, more changes in the common items including management in bladder sphincter muscle(p<0.01), toileting(p<0.05), and bathing(p<0.05) were seen in the SCIM II compared with the MBI. However, there was no item that showed more change in the MBI compared with the SCIMⅡ. Furthermore, among the non-common items in the SCIMⅡ, significant changes were estimated in breathing, prevention of bed sores and bed mobility, and outdoor movement, the SCIMⅡ well reflecting major functional changes in patients with spinal cord lesion.

3. When the scores of the SCIMⅡ and the MBI were compared at the time of admission and discharge, significant correlation was revealed between the two evaluation tools, thus showing similarity between the two tools. However, the SCIMⅡ admission scores were significantly higher than the MBI admission scores in patients with quadriplegia (p<0.05), due to the effects of non-common items such as breathing, prevention of bed sores, and bed mobility.

As to the score changes in admission and discharge, the score changes in the MBI were bigger than those in the SCIMII in the incomplete quadriplegia group, the complete paraplegia group, and the incomplete paraplegia group, except the complete quadriplegia group, but no statistically significant difference was revealed. The reason of the difference may be that more scores are given for the changes in functions in the MBI scoring system.

4. When these tools were compared according to muscle strength change, the SCIMⅡ compared with the MBI well reflected upper extremity motor score and the ASIA motor score in patients with complete and incomplete quadriplegia(p<0.05), and lower extremity motor score in patients with incomplete spinal cord lesion(p<0.05).

These results indicated that the SCIMⅡ is more sensitive compared with the MBI as a tool for functional evaluation in patients with spinal cord lesion, suggesting that the SCIM II would be used to examine functional changes in patients with spinal cord lesion and to effectively follow-up patients for rehabilitation treatment outcome.