정신보건법 제정과정 연구

[한글]

정신건강과 이에 대한 정책적 노력과 관심의 세계적인 경향은 정신분열병 등 만성정신질환에 대한 치료나 재활뿐만 아니라 초기단계의 가벼운 정신질환에 대한 조기 발견 및 치료, 예방측면이 강조되고 있다. 1960년대 이후 근대화에 따른 사회환경의 급격한 변화로 정신 건강을 위협하는 요인이 급증함에 따라 선진국에서는 이미 10∼20년 전에 정신보건법을 제정하였고, 그 후 개정을 거듭하여 국민이 급속히 변화되어 가는 경제적, 사회적, 문화적인 여러 여건 아래서 잘 적응하여 정신 건강을 유지할 수 있도록 꾸준히 노력하여 왔다.

정신보건법에는 건강회복이라는 환자 자신의 이익을 위하여 환자의 자유를 제한한다는 이율배반적인 속성이 있다. 따라서 정신보건법의 법 정신은 정신질환자를 효과적으로 치료하여 사회에 복귀시키는 일차적인 목표를 설정하면서도 그것을 위하여 강제로 환자를 치료에 투입하는 과정에서 일어날 수 있는 인권의 침해를 최소화할 수 있는 방법을 강구하는 데 있다.

우리나라의 정신보건법은 1968년 대한신경정신의학회가 정신위생법 제정 촉구를 시작으로 오랜 논의와 진통 끝에 보건복지부의 정신보건법안과 민주당의 정신보건법안의 절충과정을 거친 법안이 1995년도 정기국회의 마지막 날인 12월 19일 정신보건법으로 본회의를 통과하였다. 우리나라의 정신보건정책은 1995년 정신보건법 통과를 계기로 정신질환자에 대한 입원치료 및 격리·수용을 탈피하고 정신질환의 예방, 치료, 재활 및 사회복귀 중심으로 변화하는 획기적인 전환을 맞이하였다.

정신보건법이 제정되기까지 많은 시간이 소요되었음은 물론이고 무수히 많은 논의가 있어왔다. 정신보건법 관련 연구에서도 이러한 논점들을 중심으로 연구가 이루어져왔으나 정신보건법의 제정과정에 대한 연구는 없었다. 정신보건법의 제정과정을 되짚어봄으로서 제정과정의 문제와 특징을 살펴보는 것은 의미 있는 일이라고 생각된다. 따라서 본 연구는 우리나라의 정신보건 현황을 전반적으로 파악하고 정신보건법의 의제화 및 입법과정을 구체적으로 고찰하고자 한다. 정신보건법의 제정과정을 고찰함에 있어서는 우선, 입법에 즈음하여 어떠한 면에 중점을 두었고 이를 법률내용에 포함시켰는가를 살펴보고, 입법과정을 민주성과 전문성에 입각하여 분석하였다. 그 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 입법과정 중점내용

정신보건법의 제정논의는 1968년 대한신경정신의학회의 입법건의가 있은 후 1985년 첫 입법논의가 이루어졌고, 1990년대에 들어서면서 본격적인 제정 시도가 이루어졌다. 정신보건법 제정의 구체적인 논의는 사회적으로 크게 논란이 되었던 정신질환 연관사건들이 있을 때, 주로 집중적이고 공개적으로 이루어지는 특징을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 정신보건법의 주요골자나 취지가 입·퇴원 절차나 입원종류에만 집중되어지고 있는 문제점을 안게 되었으며, 정신보건법은 기존 정신의료시설의 전반적인 재검토, 환자의 재활을 위한 사회복귀정책을 포함한 정신보건정책, 이에 대한 재원조달을 위한 재정방안 등은 제대로 포함되지 못한 채 제정되었다.

그러므로 정신보건법은 현실적인 문제해결을 위한 입법토의가 중심이 되어 법 제정과정이 진행된 특징을 가지고 있다.

2. 민주성

정신보건법의 입법과정은 법과 관련된 모든 사람들의 의견을 가능한 한 포용해야한다는 민주성의 원칙에서 살펴보면, 우선 의견수렴을 위한 다양한 노력이 진행되었던 것으로 생각된다. 비록 정신보건법 제정이 장기적인 입법계획에 근거하여 이루어 것은 아니지만, 정신보건법과 연관되어 있는 다양한 집단들의 갈등관계들을 조정하고 상충되는 가치들과 협상하여 만족할만한 입법의 타당성을 확보한 것으로 생각된다. 과거 국내의 다른 법안들이 민주적인 입법토의과정을 생략한 채, 행정부의 주도하에 일방적으로 진행된 예가 상당수 있었다. 이러한 입법 풍토에서 정신보건법의 민주적 입법과정은 좋은 선례가 될 것으로 생각된다.

그러나 정신보건법의 입법과정에서 나타난 국회 및 정부의 적절한 조정기능의 미흡과 갈등관계 집단들의 과다한 이익추구는 필요이상의 논쟁과 법 제정기간의 장기화를 초래한 중요한 원인으로 생각된다.

3. 전문성

입법과정에 있어서 전문성은 법의 현실적 실천 가능성에 대한 전문적인 검토와 타법과의 상충 및 위헌여부 등의 법률적 전문성을 동시에 만족시킬 수 있어야 한다. 정신보건법은 정신질환자에 대한 치료와 인권을 동시에 다루는 법안이기에 보다 많은 관련집단들이 보건의료와 법률측면에서 전문적인 자신들의 입장을 주장하고 관철시키려고 노력하였다. 이 과정에서 법안의 내용은 상당부분 수정되고 보완될 수 있었고, 법안이 현실의 틀 안에 자리매김 하는데 중요한 역할을 하였다.

그러나 국회내의 입법과정에서 나타난 법안에 대한 구체적인 심의 및 검토과정은 상당부분 생략되어져 국회 내 입법과정을 전문성에 입각하여 판단하기에는 어려움이 따른다.

[영문]

Political efforts and international interest in metal health and its promotion show a tendency to lay emphasis on not only treatment of mental disease like schizophrenia but also early detection in light case of schizophrenia, it''s treatment and prevention. As factors that threaten mental disease have increased with sudden change in social environment since 1960, The Mental Health Act was established in the development countries 10∼20 years ago and amended for several times to help people maintain their mental health under sudden economic, social, and cultural change.

The Mental Health Act has an antinomic attribute in the respect that it benefits a patient for health recovery whereas it limits his or her freedom in return for treatment. The first principle of The Mental Health Act is set to cure mentally-ill patients effectively and return him or her to a society, but it also takes steps to minimize an infringement upon personal rights during the treatment.

Starting with suggestion of Korean neuropsychiatric Association in 1968, The Mental Health Act in Korea was under discussions and debate for a long time. The bill was finally passed in October 19, 1995 on the last day of a regular session of the National Assembly. With passage of the bill as a momentum, there was a drastic switch in the Korean policy for the mental health from isolating and admitting mentally-ill patients to a hospital to preventing schizophrenia, and curing and returning mentally-ill patients to a society.

Until legislation of The Mental Health Act, much time was spent for arguments and debates. Studies on Mental Health Act focused on the argument issues but there was no study on legislating process and its features. While looking over the process of legislating The Mental Health Act, examining the problems on legislating process and features would be worthy of study. This thesis aims to grasp the general situation of the preservation of mental health and to investigate the process that The Mental Health Act came up for discussion and legislated. Before legislating process examined, what was mainly considered and what was included in the bill were studied, and legislating process was invested in the point of democratism and professionality. A summary is as following.

1. What was mainly considered on legislating process

The issue on legislation of The Mental Health Act was discussed in 1985 at first after Korean neuropsychiatric Associations proposal, and in 1990s, the trial for legislation began in earnest. Heated discussions on legislating The Mental Health Act rose temporarily and publicly when the criminal accidents occurred. Therefore, main issues on The Mental Health Act were limited to focus on the arrangements for mentally-ill patients entering and leaving a hospital or types of hospital treatment: The Mental Health Act was legislated without considering the medical facilities on the whole, the policy for the preservation of mental health, and financial resources.

The arguments and legislation for The Mental Health Act tended to be based on solving the contemporary and practical problems.

2. Democratic features

When The Mental Health Act considered in the point of democratism which means as many opinions should be considered as possible, there was an effort to collect opinions on the preservation of mental health. Even though legislation of The Mental Health Act was not under the long-range plan, it obtained appropriateness with trials to disentangle conflicts among several groups. In the past, some bills were passed without sufficient discussions and debates as the administration took the lead in legislation with a one-sided view. With democratic process that it underwent, The Mental Health Act set a good example of legislating process.

Government and the National Assembly, however, showed inefficiency in settling conflicts by arbitration and some groups looked after their own interests too much, making debates exceed more than needed and consuming unnecessary time for legislation.

3. Professional features

Professionality on the legislation should include professional examination on both the possibility of realization and legal study on contradiction with other laws and violation of the constitution. Since The Mental Health Act deals with treatment of mentally-ill patients as well as human rights, several groups wanted to carry their professional opinions through in the point of preservation of health and legislation. In the meantime, while amended and made up for the weak points, the bill took sufficient time for the application.

Since quite a many procedures of deliberation and consideration during legislating process were omitted, it is still hard to consider the legislating process in the point of professionality.