의료용 방사성동위원소의 안전관리에 관한 법령 분석

[한글]

방사선의 의료, 농업, 공업분야 이용은 다양하게 지속적으로 확대되고 있으며, 국민의료 및 삶의 질 향상에 기여하는 등 국민생활과 밀접하게 관계되어 있다. 이 연구는 의료용으로 이용되는 방사성동위원소와 관련한 방사선안전관리 기술을 향상하기 위한 객관적이고 보편적인 자료를 확보하기 위하여, 현재 의료기관에서 방사성동위원소를 사용함에 있어 안전관리와 관련된 법령의 체계와 내용을 분석하였다. 또한, 방사성동위원소를 의료기관에서 사용하기 위한 안전관리 기준과 사용시설, 유통관리, 판매제도 및 피폭관리 등에 대해 선진 외국의 안전관리 현황과 비교·분석하여, 국내·외적인 요구에 부합되는 합리적인 안전관리 기준을 모색하고자 하였으며, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 방사성동위원소의 이용과 안전규제에 대한 모법으로서의 성격을 띄는 원자력법은 방사성동위원소 및 방사선발생장치에 관한 부분이 방대한 단일법 체계 속에 규정하고 있어 다양한 분야의 내용과 특성을 담기에는 한계가 있을 뿐만 아니라, 방사선 이용 기술 발전과 여건변화에 따른 요구를 신속히 법령에 반영하기가 힘들다. 따라서, 원자력법에 혼재되어 있는 방사성동위원소의 규제에 관한 규정과 방사선 방호에 관한 규정 등을 모두 분리하여 개별법화 할 필요성이 있다.

둘째, 현재 의료용 방사선의 안전관리 체계는 진단용 방사선 분야는 보건복지부에서, 핵의학과 치료는 과학기술부로 이원화되어 있어 행정체계의 간소화 및 적정관리를 위하여 과학기술부와 보건복지부의 의견합의를 거쳐 의료법 개정을 통한 일원화 문제를 해결하여야 할 것이다.

셋째, 법 조항에 대한 내용 중 성격상 차이가 많으나 명확한 기준이 설정되어 있지 않아 사안에 따라 재량권의 행사가 지나치게 확대될 가능성이 있는 규정들은, 각각의 규제대상에 대하여 재량권의 행사가 동일하도록 세분화할 필요성이 있다.

마지막으로, 우리 나라와 선진 외국의 방사성동위원소 안전관리 사례조사의 대상을 전체적으로 평가해 볼 때, 우리 나라는 선진 외국의 규제법을 국내에 적용하면서 이용자 중심의 효율적인 규제 체계를 받아들이지 못하고, 이용자 규제에 관점을 두는 비합리적인 체계를 유지하고 있다고 볼 수 있으므로 이에 대한 개선이 필요하다.

우리 나라는 2002년 12월에 「방사선 및 방사성동위원소 이용진흥법」의 제정·시행에 따라 방사선 이용의 증가가 예상되고, 2003년부터 국제방호위원회의 신권고(ICRP60)의 내용을 반영한 새로운 선량 관리체계가 시행되기 시작하였다. 따라서, 방사성동위원소 안전규제의 합리화와 안전규제에 대한 철학을 재정립하고, 방사성동위원소 이용기관의 실태를 고려한 안전규제 문화를 정착함으로써 방사선 이용분야의 발전에 기여할 수 있도록 규제기관 및 이용자 모두가 노력하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]The use of radioactive rays has been extended to medicines, agricultures, and industrial areas and has closely related to the living of people, contributing to medical services and better quality of living. This study is to analyze the laws and regulations of safety controls for radioisotope use in medical institutes in order to have objective, general data for improved radioactive ray safety techniques associated to medical radioisotope. In addition, it is to seek the reasonable criteria of safety control that will meet the domestic and foreign needs by comparing and analyzing the safety control criteria of radioisotope for medical use, concerned facilities, distributions, sales systems and exposure controls against the safety control status of the developed foreign countries. The findings are as follows;

First, 「Atomic Energy Act」 characterized by a mother law of the use and safety control for radioisotope, provide for the terms of radioisotope and radioactive ray generators in a vast single law system so that it is limited in containing various contents and natures of them and that it is difficult to have laws reflected the changing needs according to developed radioactive ray techniques and conditions. So, it is necessary to separate the provisions of 「Atomic Energy Act」 that combined both provisions for radioisotope control and for radioactive protections.

Second, in order to have simplified, appropriate administrative systems in medical radioactive ray safety controls, it will have to unify medical law revisions by mutual agreement of the Ministry of Health and Welfare and the Ministry of Science and Technology.

Third, it is necessary to clarify each object of the regulations in order to have even discretionary powers, especially for provisions that have potentials to be extended too much for a given issue by discretionary powers because there is no clear standard with much difference in nature.

Finally, as a result of evaluating the overall cases of radioisotope safety control in both Korea and the developed countries, it is found that although it has applied the laws and regulations from the developed countries to Korea, Korea do not accept user-oriented effective regulation systems, but maintain unreasonable systems that focus on controlling users.

According to the enactment and announcement of 「Radioactive Rays and Radioisotope Advancement Act」in December, 2002, it is expected the increased use of radioactive rays, and a new radiation dose systems that reflected ICRP''s new recommendations has been in operation since 2003. Both users and control agencies have to contribute to develop radioactive ray uses further, by reestablishing the rationality and philosophy of radioisotope safety controls, and by encouraging a reasonable safety control environments for different institutions using radioisotope.