Studies on identification and functional analysis of mutant alpha-galactosidase A

[한글]

페브리병은 X-염색체 관련질환으로 열성으로 유전되는 라이소자임 대사질환이다. 이 질환은 라이소자임의 a-GAL A 라고 불리는 효소의 결핍으로 나타나는데 말단에 a-galactosyl 부분을 가지고 있는 글리코스핑고리피드(glycosphingolipid)의 체내 축적을 야기한다. 한국인에서 페브리 질환의 경우 유전적 돌연변이는 다양하게 보고가 되어있지만, 이러한 변이는 인종간에 많은 차이를 보이고, 질환에서 결핍되어 나타나는 효소의 변이와 연관된 단백질의 기능에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이다.

우리는 페브리 질환이 의심되는 환자의 유전자를 이용하여 이 실험을 진행하였다. 먼저 환자의 말초혈액에서 DNA 을 분리 후 중합효소연쇄반응을 이용하여 DNA를 증폭 후 SSCP 를 이용하여 변이가 의심되는 엑손을 찾아내고, 이 시료를 가지고 DNA 염기서열 분석을 시행하였다.

염기서열 분석 결과 엑손 2번에서 2종류의 변이, E66Q, R112C 를 알아낼 수 있었고, 엑손 5번에서 D266N 등, 3종류의 유전자 변이를 발견할 수 있었다. D266N 변이의 경우는 처음으로 알아낸 유전적 돌연변이였다.

다음으로 이러한 환자에서 나타나는 돌연변이가 페브리 질환에서 효소의 정상적인 기능에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알기 위해 페브리 질환의 결핍 효소인 a-GAL A의 정상유전자를 클로닝하여 이렇게 만들어진 정상유전자와 변이된 유전자의 세포내 발현을 통해 효소의 특징을 확인하고자 하였다.

먼저 정상인의 유전자에서 mRNA를 분리 후 이것을 이용하여 정상적인 a-GAL A 단백발현백터를 만들고, 이것을 가지고 COS-7 원숭이의 신장세포에서 발현을 유도하여 정상의 a-GAL A 효소 단백질과 같은 기능을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 이렇게 만들어진 효소는 효소 활성화에서 약 440 nmole/h/mg prot. 의 수치를 보였고, 가장 높은 활성화를 나타내는 pH 는 4.6을 보였다.

E66Q, R112C, 그리고 D266N 등의 변이된 효소는 site-directed mutagenesis 방법을 이용하여 만들어 내고, 변이된 유전자의 효소 기능 차이를 알아보고자 하였다.

먼저 효소의 활성화에 대한 차이로 정상적인 유전자의 경우와 비교하여 볼 때, R112C, D266N 의 경우에는 효소의 활성화가 거의 나타나지 않는 것을 알 수가 있었다. E66Q의 경우는 효소의 활성화가 약 30% 정도 나타났지만 pH 에 따라 바뀌는 활성도의 변이는 거의 일치하였고, 효소 활성도의 안정성은 정상의 경우에 비교하여 변이된 단백질의 경우 약 20% 정도 낮게 나타나는 것을 보임으로 열에 대해서는 상대적으로 약한 것을 알 수 있었다.

정상적인 효소는 라이소자임에서 동종이합체로 존재를 하는데 정상적인 유전자와 함께 존재하는 경우 변이된 유전자에서 만들어지는 단백질이 정상적인 단백질의 효소 기능에도 영향을 주는 지에 대해 두 종류의 유전자를 동시에 발현시킨 결과, 이러한 변이된 유전자의 효소가 정상적인 효소의 기능을 방해하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 최근 효소의 구조의 안정을 유도하여 활성도를 증가시키는 것으로 알려진 DGJ의 처리를 한 경우, 활성도에는 큰 변이는 보이지 않았다.

본 실험을 통하여 페브리 질환에서 나타나는 유전적인 변이를 찾아서 확인하고, 이러한 변이가 정상적인 효소의 기능과 비교하여 어떠한 차이를 나타내는지 확인할 수가 있었으며 이러한 변이 효소가 정상적인 효소의 기능에도 또한 억제하는 기능을 보이고 있음을 알 수가 있었다.

[영문]

Fabry disease is an X-linked recessively inherited metabolic disorder, which results from the deficient activity of the lysosomal hydrolase alpha-galactosidase A (a-GAL A) leading to the systemic deposition of glycosphingolipids with terminal alpha-galactosyl moieties. Single-stranded conformation polymorphism (SSCP) analysis was performed, followed by DNA sequencing of PCR amplified exons of the human a-GAL A gene in Korean patients with classic Fabry disease. Three different mutations were identified; missense mutation E66Q, a transition at position 5095 in exon 2 substituted a glutamic acid for a glutamine at codon 66, R112C, a transition at position 5233 in exon 2 substituted an arginine for an cysteine at codon 112, D266N, a transversion at position 10287 in exon 5 substituted an aspartate for an asparagine at codon 266.

To investigate whether these mutations in the human a-GAL A gene affected the function of a-GAL A protein, the full-length cDNA of a-GAL A wild type was isolated, cloned, and sequenced. The full-length a-GAL A cDNA had seven exons, and encoded a precursor peptide of 429 amino acids including a signal peptide of 31 residues. The optimal pH of wild type a-GAL A enzyme was 4.6. Their enzymatic properties toward a-methylumbelliferyl a-glactopyranoside were same as previously reported wild type a-GAL A.

The intracellular a-GAL A activities in COS-7 cells transfected with E66Q, R112C, D266N mutant plasmid DNAs were markedly lowers than the wild type enzyme activity (about 35, 4, and 2 % of wild type a-GAL A, respectively).

In E66Q mutant form of a-GAL A, enzyme had a residual activity (about 30%). The pH range of E66Q mutant form was 4-6, same as the range of wild type. Experimental studies on residual activities of mutant a-GAL A showed that they had enzymatic properties similar to those of wild type a-GAL A, but was less stable.

Furthermore, the intracellular a-GAL A activities cotransfected with mutants and wild type cDNA showed a lower activity than those with wild type alone (~50% of wild type alone), which suggested these mutations have the dominant negative effect and implied these mutated sites were critical for its activity.

In conclusion, novel mutations of a-GAL A gene were identified in Korean patients with Fabry disease, subsequently expressed in vitro. It elucidated the effect of mutations on the function of a-GAL A protein.

Furthermore, our understandings of functional basis for mutant a-GAL A will provide more information on the relationship between the amino-acid substitution and the pathophysiology of the disease.