학교보건업무관련 법 규정 분석

[한글]

학교의료인력인 보건교사는 교사와 의료인이라는 이중적 역할을 수행해야하며 보건업무에 관한 법적 규제는 교육인적자원부 소관의 「학교보건법」을 기초로, 사업수행은 보건의료체계의 각 기관의 협조로 이루어지는 이원적 구조를 가지고 있다. 학령기인 청소년기의 건강수준이 국민건강수준과 장래의 국가 경쟁력과 직결됨에도 지식과 입시위주의 교육현실 속에서 소외되어왔다. 중앙정부에서조차도 전담기구가 없어 교육행정체계를 통한 학교보건사업은 미흡하게 실시되고있다.

연구의 목적은 학교보건업무 수행 시 어느 법규와 관련이 있으며 법규가 제시하는 취지를 제도에서 적용 할 수 있는 지와 법이 제시하는 목적과 수단간의 적합성, 업무관련 법규간의 법체계 일관성, 법규간의 조화와 균형성을 알아보고, 실제 학교보건업무 사업시 간격과 입법미비로 인한 업무의 혼란과 방향 상실로 인한 왜곡된 학교보건의 문제점을 법적 측면에서 밝혀 내어 학교보건관계법령 제 개정시 참고자료를 제공하고 학교보건사업의 법적 제도적 기틀을 마련하여 학교보건 사업의 내실화를 기하고자 시도한 것이다.

연구의 자료는「학교보건법」을 중심으로 분석하였으며 그 외 「교육기본법」,「초.중등교육법」,「학교신체검사규칙」,「보건의료기본법」,「국민건강증진법」,「전염병예방법」,「국민건강보험법」과「고등학교이하각급학교설립운영규정」,〔2003년학교보건관리방향〕,학교보건과 관련 논문 등을 바탕으로 분석하였다.

본 연구는 학교보건관련법 규정을 업무관련으로 분류 분석하고 보건의료조직의 구성요소 별로 분류 분석한 후 법규의 적정성 검토하여 관련 법규정의 문제점과 개선방안을 도출하고자 하는 서술적이며 분석적인 연구이다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째 「학교보건법」을 입법미비로 누락되어있는 학생 및 교직원의 건강증진 내용을「국민건강증진법」「보건의료기본법」들의 조항과 연계하여 보완하여야 한다.

둘째「학교보건법」에 응급의료에 관한 구체적 규정을 두어 명시하여 학교응급의료체계를 활성화하여 학생 및 교직원의 건강과 안전확보를 위한 수단을 강구하여야 한다.

셋째 학교보건업무수행능력 향상을 위한 연수기회확대와 조직의 활성화를 위해서 중앙에 조정과 모니터링을 담당할 기구 또는 인력을 두어야한다. 그리고 현 실정에 맞지 않는 학교신체검사규칙을 대폭 개정하여 학교건강증진프로그램을 뒷받침 할 수 있게 하여야한다.

또는 절차법 상 미비상태인 학교전염병 예방을 위한 등교중지 규정과 예방접종완료여부조항의 절차가 완비 될 수 있도록 수정하여야 한다.

마지막으로 학교보건업무수행을 위해서 필수요소인 재원조달 법조항의 미비를 보완하여 보건예산이 확보될 수 있도록 한다.

이러한 법규의 정비가 제도를 개선하고, 전문적 입법사항을 관장 할 수 있는 연구집단과 관료집단의 협력체계를 갖추어, 사회의 변화와 요구가 수용된 올바른 학교보건 역할 수행을 위한 법규로 수정. 보완 시에 기초자료로 활용되어야한다.

[영문]

School nurses should perform dual tasks as a teacher and a medical attendant, and regulations on their health service are based on 「School Health Act」 and their medical activities are carried out under the cooperation of several medical organizations. Although health status of school aged adolescents is directly linked with national health status as well as a country''s future competitiveness, school health has been neglected in the educational circumstances which focus on obtaining knowledge and preparing for university entrance examination. As there is not any governmental body specialized in this field, what is worse, school health service through educational administration system has been unsatisfactory.

The purposes of this study are to research regulations related to school health activities and their adaptability to real life without impairing the purpose for which they were formed; to reveal problems of school health activities with confusion and loss of direction caused by inadequate legislation; to offer references on amendment of school health regulations as well as to serve as a legal and institutional stepping-stone for school health service.

The primary study material was「School Health act」, and 「Framework Act on education」,「Elementary and Secondary Education Act」,「school Regulations of Physical Examination」,「Framework Act on health & Medical service」,「National Health Promotion Act」,「Prevention of contagious disease Act」,「National Health Insurance Act」,「Foundation and Administration Regulations of Schools under High Schools」,「Directions of 2003 Public Health Administration」 and other several thesis on school health were referred to.

Regulations on school health service were, first of all, analyzed and classified according to performances, and medical organizations were also assorted and examined. Then, with close study of propriety of regulations, this thesis points out several problems on regulations and proposes reform remedies, which makes itself a descriptive and analytic research.

Second, we should add provisions for emergency treatment to「School Health Act」to ensure students and faculties health and security.

Third, we should set up a governmental organization which will be charge of offering more opportunity to study and be trained for better school health performances. Current regulations of physical examination should be revised to support the program for school health improvement.

In addition, since the regulations on both suspending school for contagious disease prevention and vaccination have a procedural problem, they should be amended to make procedure easier.

Finally, insufficient legal items for fund raising should be also revised to guarantee budgets for school health.

With cooperation with research institutes or administrative bodies, these proposals should be in use as references when regulations are revised and improved while accepting a variety of needs and a societies change.