매복치 발치시 외래와 일일입원의 진료비 비교

[한글]

매복치 발치시 외래와 일일입원의 의료이용형태에 따른 진료비에 영향을 미치는 요인을 연구하고자 2001년 12월부터 2002년 5월까지 구강악안면외과에서 매복치 발치을 시행한 외래 124명과 일일입원 118명을 대상으로 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 일반적인 특성에서 외래나 일일입원의 경우 남자보다는 여자가 더 많았고, 연령에서는 20세미만과 20-29세까지가 83.5%로 나타냈으며, 거주지에 따른 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.둘째, 매복지치가 매복치보다 외래나 일일입원에서 많았고, 매복치수는 외래보다는 일일입원에서 많았다.셋째, 투약일수, 내원일 수는 외래가 일일입원보다 많았다. 넷째, 선택진료는 외래가 많고 일일입원의 경우는 적었다.다섯째, 수술전진료비는 외래가 일일입원보다 많았고, 수술시진료비는 외래가 일일입원보다 적었으며, 수술후는 진료비에 차이가 없었다. 그러나 수술후합병증에서는 외래에서 비용이 더 많이 들었다. 이상의 결과로 일일입원이 수술후 합병증감소, 회복기간의 단축, 병원내원일 수 단축 등의 임상적 장점이 있으며, 병원내원 단축으로 인한 간접비용도 줄어 들 수 있어 비용 효과적이나 동일질병에 대한 진료비 비교에 있어 더 많은 자료와 구체적인 진료비 산정기준으로 일반화 할 수 있는 연구가 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The study was carried out to investigate the effect on fees for surgical removal of impacted tooth. The removal of impacted tooth can be performed in an outpatient clinic or in a daycare centre. The latter involving a one-day administration. The costs of these two clinical modalities have been compared with 124 out-patients and 118 daycare patients between December 2001 and May 2002 at a certain dental hospital college The results are as follows.1. There were more female than male at both outpatients and daycare patients and 83.5% of all the patients were below age 29. There were no differences in place of residence.2. The proportion of impacted wisdom tooth was greater than impacted other tooth in both the outpatient clinic and the daycare center. The number of impacted other tooth was greater at the daycare center than at the outpatient clinic. 3. The number of days prescribed for medication and days attended the hospital were greater at the outpatient clinic than at the daycare center.4. Greater number of patients have made their choice of a clinician for the treatment at outpatient clinic.5. Prior to the surgery, the outpatient clinic had higher fee. The surgery fee was higher for the daycare clinic and the post operative fee similar in both clinics, but the cost for treating complication was higher at outpatient clinic. The above results show that the Daycare clinic has clinical and financial advantages on reduction of complication, recovery periods and number of post operative visit to the clinics and its indirect cost from loss of time at work. Further detailed and larger studies on fees for treatment of varied modality are required for the standardization of costs.