구순 구개열의 환경적 및 유전적 관련 요인 고찰

[한글]

본 연구는 1997년 1월~2002년 7월의 기간동안 일개 종합병원에서 구 순,구개열로 진단 받고 교정 시술을 받은 환아의 부모 453명을 대상으로 설 문 조사를 시행하였다. 총 설문응답자는 107명이었고, 환아 부모가 생각하는 구순,구개열의 원인 인식과 가족력이 있는 대상자 14명(13.6%)의 가계도 (Pedigree)를 조사하였다. 부의 흡연과 구순,구개열과의 관련성을 파악하고자 설문응답자 중 89명의 환자군과

국민건강관리공단 청구 자료에서 추출한 2658명의 대조군을 대상으로 환자-대조군 연구를 시행하였다.

모의 흡연과 의 관련성을 위해, 문헌 고찰을 통한 메타 분석으로 비차비(Overall effect)를 알아 보았다.

또한, 문헌 고찰을 통하여 구순,구개열의 환경적 및 유전적 관련 요인을 파악하였다. 이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

구순,구개열 환아의 부모 설문을 통한, 부모가 생각하는 이 질환의 원인에 대한 인식도 조사에서 ‘임신 전이나 임신중의 양약 복용’, 그 다음이 ‘부의 흡연’ 이 가장 높은 우선 순위를 보였다.

이 연구에서 구순,구개열의 가족력은 13.1%(14명)이었다. 또한, 가족력의 유무와 환아 부모의 구순,구개열 원인 인식에 대한 비교에서는 가족력이 있거나 없는 경우 모두 ‘임신 전이나 임신 중의 양약 복용’항목을 1순위로 생각하였고, 2, 3순위는 가족력이 있는 경우는 ‘부모의 유전적 요인’, 가족력이 없는 경우는 환경적인 요인인 ‘부모의 흡연’으로 나타났다.

환아의 부가 흡연하는 경우가 흡연하지 않는 경우에 비해 구순,구개열의 환아를 가질 확률이 2.3배(환아 나이:1~4세, 95% 신뢰구간: 1.2-4.6) 높았다.

모의 흡연과 구순,구개열과의 메타 분석에서 모의 흡연시 구순 및 구개열(CL/P:Cleft lip with/without palate)의 발생 확률은 1.35배(95% 신뢰구간:1.26-1.44, p-value<0.00001), 독립적 구개열(CP:Celft palate only)의 발생 확률은 1.29배(95% 신뢰구간: 1.13-1.48, p-value=0.00018) 높았다. 이 밖에 구순,구개열의 환경적 관련 요인에 대한 연구로는 모의 알코올 섭취, 직업적 위험 요인 노출, 화학적 위험 지역노출, 약물 복용, 복합 비타민의 섭취 부족 등의 위험 요인들이 연구되어지고 있다.

구순,구개열의 유전적 관련성이 있는 염색체를 위치별로 보면, 1번 염색체는 SKI, MTHFR와 TGFB2, 2번염색체는 TGFA, 4번 염색체는 MSX1, 6번 염색체는 MSX1, 11번 염색체는 PVRL1, 14번 염색체는 TGFB3, 15번 염색체는 GABRB3, 17번 염색체는 RARA, 19번 염색체는 BCL3 등이었다.

위의 연구 결과로 미루어 볼 때, 부모의 흡연, 알코올 섭취, 화학적 위험 노출, 복합 비타민 섭취등의 환경적 요인에 대한 우리나라 인구 대상의 연구가 필요할 것이다. 또한, 구순,구개열의 가족력이 13.1%로

나타난 것을 감안하면 유전적 요인을 간과할 수 없으며 특히, 앞으로 유전적 요인과 환경적 요인 상호 작용 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]

This study was an investigation by questionnaire, from January 1997 to July 2002, of 453 people who had been diagnosed and treated with cleft lip and or palate in one hospital. Among them, 107 participated in the study.

1) According to priorities, we investigated the kinds of cleft etiologies considered by their parents.

2) A case-control study with a case group of 89 cases of parental smoking participants and a control group numbering 2658 among KMIC (Korea Medical Insurance Corporation) data was used to investigate the relationship between paternal smoking and orofacial clefts.

3) The overall effect of the relationship between maternal smoking and orofacial clefts was estimated by meta-analysis of previous studies.

In addition, we investigated environmental and genetic etiology in clefts through a review of previous studies.

The analysis showed that the first priority was ‘drug intake during early pregnancy’, and the second was ‘paternal smoking’. This study showed 13.1% (14 people) heritable cases in clefts. Furthermore, among those with and without a family history of clefts, ‘drug intake during early pregnancy’ was selected as the first priority risk factor. However, among those cases with a family history, ‘parental genetic etiology’ was selected for the second and third priorities, while among those cases without a family history, ‘parental smoking’, environmental factors, and orofacial clefts were selected.

The frequency of cleft occurrence was 2.3 times higher in the paternal smoking group than in the paternal non-smoking group (age of children with clefts: 1-4 years, 95% confidence interval: 1.2-4.6)

We investigated the influence of maternal smoking during early pregnancy. From this analysis, the overall effect of the maternal smoking group was estimated to be 1.35 times higher than that of the maternal non-smoking group in frequency of CL/P (cleft lip with or without palate) occurrence (overall OR: 1.35, 95% CI: 1.26-1.44, p-value <0.00001). Also, we estimated that the overall effect of the maternal smoking group was 1.29 times higher than that of the maternal non-smoking group in CP (cleft palate only) occurrence (overall OR: 1.29, 95% CI: 1.13-1.48, p-value= 0.00018).

Other studies have investigated environmental etiology factors, such as maternal consumption of alcohol or drugs during early pregnancy, exposure to risky chemical occupation or areas, and the absence of multivitamins with folic acid.

In addition, we investigated the genes having genetic interaction by gene-loci in clefts. The genes of 1 loci were SKI, MTHFR and TFGB2, 2 locus was TGFA, 4 locus was MSX1, 6 locus was MSX1, 11 locus was PVRL1, 14 locus was TGFB3, 15 locus was GABRB3, 17 locus was RARA and 19 locus was BCL3.

Unfortunately, little is known regarding the etiology and embryology of these clefts in the Korean population. Especially, we cannot disregard the effect of genetic interaction in clefts in considering the 13.1% family heritable cases in this study. It is evident from the results of this study that further investigations into the environmental and genetic etiology in the Korean population are required.