직장인들의 운동실천 정도와 스트레스의 관련성

[한글]

스트레스는 직장에서 뿐만 아니라 일상생활에서도 점점 더 중요성이 강조되는 보건학적인 문제이지만 국내에서 운동과 관련된 연구는 미진한 단계이다. 본 연구에서는 운동실천 정도(운동여부, 운동기간,운동빈도, 운동시간)와 스트레스의 관련성을 파악하고자 2002년 6월 15일 부터 8월 29일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용, 대도시에 근무하면서 1년 이상 직장생활을 한 1092명(남성 569, 여성 523)을 대상으로 하여 분석한 결과 남·여 모두에서 다음과 같은 결론을 나타냈다.

첫째, 운동여부에 따른 스트레스는, 운동을 규칙적으로 하는 군이 그렇지 않은 군보다 스트레스 수준이 더 낮았다.둘째, 운동기간에 따른 스트레스에서는, 운동기간이 길수록 스트레스 수준은 더 낮았다. 셋째,운동빈도에 따른 스트레스는, 남성과 여성의 차이가 발견되었다. 즉, 남성은 운동빈도가 늘어날수록 스트레스 수준이 낮았으나 여성은 주 2일 이하인 경우가 스트레스 수준이 가장 낮았다. 넷째, 운동시간에 따른 스트레스는, 1시간 이상 운동을 하는 경우가 스트레스 수준이 가장 낮았다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해볼 때, 남·여 모두 운동실천 정도와 스트레스 수준은 관련이 있었다. 따라서 규칙적이고 지속적으로 적당한 운동을 한다면 직장인들의 스트레스를 예방뿐만 아니라 감소시키는데도 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]

Research Purpose and Methods : Stress is one of the most important issues in the health sector at work as well as at home. However, few researches to find the relationship between the levels of stress and the exercise have conducted in Korea. In this study, we used a structured questionaires got form 15th June 2002 to 29th October in order to prove the relation between the degree of exercise and stress. A total number of 1,092(male 569, female 523) who have woked more than one year were investigated.

Results : The results of the study were as follows : (1) The mean levels of /stress were lower in the regualr exercise group than in the non-exercise /group; (2) The more times spent in exercise, the less levels of stress was /shown; (3) It was shown that the

association between the frequency of exercise and the levels of stress was somewhat different by sex. The levels of stress was inversely related to the the frequency of exercise in males whereas /the levels of stress was lowest in those who exercised less than 2 times per week in females; (4) The levels of stress was lowest in those who exercised more than 1 hour. In summarizing the result of this study, the degree of exercise is related with stress regardless of sexual difference. Consequently, it is expected that regular and consistent exercise would be an important tools in lessening and /protecting the worker.