박피술을 이용한 여드름치료의 만족도에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 여드름 치료를 위해 박피술을 받은 환자를 대상으로 시술에 대한 만족도를 분석하고 여기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 검정하고자 하였다. 또한 박피술을 받은 환자의 만족도가 특정 시술의 재이용 의사에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 검정하고자 하였다.

수도권에 위치한 5개 피부과에서 여드름 치료를 목적으로 박피술을 받은 환자를 대상으로 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문의 내용은 환자의 여드름에 대한 인지도 및 관리 태도를 측정하기 위한 문항, 환자의 주관적·객관적 질병상태를 묻는 문항, 박피술

의 시술 방법이나 사후관리 태도에 관한 문항, 전반적인 만족도를 측정하는 문항, 그리고 박피술의 재이용이나 권유 의사를 묻는 문항으로 구성하였다. 340부의 설문지를 배포하여 334부가 회수되었으며, 이 중 328부를 최종분석대상으로 하였다.

첫째, 응답자의 여드름 상태는 grade Ⅰ이 33.6%, grade Ⅱ가 38.3%, grade Ⅲ가 28.1%였다.

둘째, 전체 응답자의 75.9%는 화학박피술을 이용하였으며, 박피술 시술 후 전반적인 시술결과에 대한 만족도는 평균 3.50점, 시술 후 증세 호전 정도에 대한 만족도는 3.53점, 시술 비용 대비 결과의 만족도는 평균 3.02점, 시술 기간의 적절도에 대한 만족도는 평균 3.21점이었다.

셋째, 박피술 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 여드름 관리 태도, 시술에 대한 기대수준과 불안 수준, 시술 후 부작용 및 피부 반응의 유무, 효과적인 치료 횟수 등이었다.

마지막으로, 피부 질환의 재발 또는 기타의 목적으로 박피술 재이용 의사와 주위 권유의사에 대한 평균점수는 각각 3.59점, 3.51점으로 나타났으며, 평소의 피부 관리 태도와 시술에 대한 기대 및 불안 수준이 여기에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과에서 여드름 환자의 박피술에 대한 만족도가 높아, 박피술이 여드름 치료에 유용함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 박피술의 만족도가 환자의 평소 피부관리 태도나 시술에 대한 기대수준 및 불안수준과 관련이 있으므로 평소 환자를 치료할 때 환자가 이해할 수 있는 수준에서 여드름을 유발하거나 악화시키는 요인과 질병이나 치료의 진행과정을 설명해주는 것이 효과적일 것으로 생각된다.

이 연구의 제한점으로는 설문지를 해당 피부과에 근무하는 간호사들이 직접 배포함으로서 만족도가 과다 추정되었을 가능성이 있으며, 만족도의 측정이 질환의 객관적인 평가와 함께 이루어지지 못하여 전반적인 치료효과로 해석하는 데는 한계가 있다. 그러나 이러

한 제한점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 여드름 환자가 치료를 위해 박피술을 치료방법으로 선택하고, 의사가 치료 방법을 개선하는 데 좋은 자료를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to examine how much acne patients treated with various peeling methods found it satisfactory, which factors affected their satisfaction, and to what extent their satisfaction was associated with their willingness to reuse the treatment.

The subjects in this study were the patients who received treatment with peeling methods from five dermatology clinics to cure acne. A survey was conducted with self-administered questionnaires that dealt with their awareness of acne, usual

skin-care practices, subjective and objective condition, post-management, overall satisfaction, willingness for re-treatment, and intention of recommending it for others, and the operation method. After 340 questionnaires were distributed, the responses from 334 people were gathered, and 328 questionnaires were chosen for analysis.

The findings of this study were as below:

First, concerning acne condition, 33.6 percents of the people investigated were in the state of grade I, and 38.3 percent were in the state of grade II. 28.1 percent belonged to grade III.

Second, 75.9 percent used chemical peeling methods. The patients expressed satisfaction at the overall operation outcome with an average of 3.50 marks. Their satisfaction with post-operation acne condition scored 3.53 on the average, and when the operation cost was taken into account, they were pleased with the outcome

with a mean of 3.02 marks. And their satisfaction with the adequacy of the operation period scored 3.21.

Third, their satisfaction with peeling method was under the influence of acne-care attitude, expectancy level for operation results, anxiety level, the presence or absence of side effects, skin reaction, effective treatment frequency, etc.

Finally, their intention to be retreated with peeling methods for possible repeated skin disease or other purposes scored 3.59, and their willingness to advise others to use them scored 3.51. These factors were affected by their usual skin-care practices, expectancy level for operation result and anxiety over it.

The above-mentioned findings suggested that peeling methods are useful for acne treatment, since the patients expressed high satisfaction. As their satisfaction is associated with their own usual skin-care practices, expectation for operation and anxiety, it seems advisable to let them know what causes acne or make it grow worse, and in which way that disease develops and is treated.

There are some limitations in this study. It could be assumed that the patients might have exaggerated their satisfaction because the questionnaires were given to them by the nurses at the dermatologic clinics where they were treated. And since the extent of their acne wasn