건강보험 진료비 삭감예방을 위한 사전심사 의사결정지원시스템 구축

[한글]

이 연구는 서울시 소재 약 750병상 규모의 대학부속종합병원에서 건강보험 입원진료비 삭감자료를 분석하여 삭감현황을 파악하고, 선정된 대상의 삭감관련 요인을 분석하여 사용자가 처방전달시스템을 사용하여 처방시 건강보험급여기준 정보를 효과적으로 적용하는 시스템을 개발하고 시범 운영을 통한 평가를 목적으로 하였다.

시스템 적용대상은 삭감액이 높았던 8개 약제와 3개 처치항목을 선정하였으며, 전문가 지식에 의해 각 선정된 대상의 삭감결정요인 규칙을 추출하였다. 그리고, 추출된 삭감결정요인 규칙을 각 선정된 항목으로 삭감된 환자의 기 처방내역을 대상으로 SQL DB상의 Query문장을 사용하여 적용"평가하였다. 평가결과, 이 시스템에서 제공하는 정보를 잘 활용하여 처방한다면 삭감건수를 적게는 78.9%에서 많게는 100%까지 예방할 수 있었다.

시스템 구현시 데이터베이스는 MSSQL 7.0, 서버는 컴팩 ProLiant 7000server, 프로그램은 VB6.0과 Spread 3.0을 사용하였으며, 상병명 추가 입력모듈, 건강보험급여기준 정보제공 메시지모듈, 임상병리 검사결과와 투약 내역모듈, 건강보험급여기준 사용자 마스터 프

로그램으로 개발하였다. 그리고, ''20% 알부민'' 약제와 ''회음부 간호'' 처치항목으로 각각 시범프로그램을 구현하였고, 간호사 16인과 전공의 16인으로 하여금 각각 2명의 시범환자를 대상으로 간호사는 처치처방을, 전공의는 약처방을 시행하게 한 뒤 시스템 만족도를 설문 조사하였다. 설문 조사한 결과, ''대상 환자에게 맞는 적절한 정보를 제공하였다'', ''처방시 소요되는 시간이 별로 걸리지 않았다'', ''시스템 사용이 쉬웠다''고 응답한 경우가 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 만족하는 경향을 보였으며, 또한 시범프로그램에서 처방시 시스템에서 제공한 건강보험 급여기준 정보를 활용하여 보험인정기준 내로 처방

하는지 유무를 분석한 결과, 전공의의 경우는 100.0%, 간호사의 경우는 78.1%가 건강보험 급여기준내로 처방하였다. 이러한 사전심사 의사결정지원시스템을 구축하여 시범 운영한 결과, 사용자들이 보험인정기준 내로 처방하고자 할 때 정확한 정보를 제공받게 되어 의

사결정시 많은 도움을 받았으며 병원진료수익에도 직접 영향을 미치는 진료비의 삭감도 미연에 방지할 수 있게 되었다.

[영문]

This study aims to develop a computer program which helps medical decision making to minimize the risks of health insurance''s cutback on claims by physicians and medical facilities. Cutback data were collected on the claims for medical services to in-patients in a university hospital with 750 beds in Seoul and were analysed to find the reasons for the cutback. Based on this information, the decision support program was developed and evaluated.

Eight drugs and three treatment services of high cutback rate were selected for the study and possible factors for cutbacks on previous claims were identified by experts and developed into rules. When these rules were applied to the previous cutback cases using query sentences on a SQL database, it showed that they could reduce the cutback on the claims by 78.9 - 100%.

The decision support program was developed using Microsoft SQL 7.0 relational database running on Compaq ProLiant 7000 server, Microsoft VisualBasic 6.0 and Farpoint Spread 3.0. It consists of five modules: (1) entry for additional disease names, (2) Health insurance guidelines on medication and treatment, (3) the results

of laboratory tests, (4) patients'' medication and treatment sheets and (5) the master window for the program users.

The program was trailed on ''20% Albumin'' medication and the ''perineal care'' treatment. Sixteen nurses and sixteen medical doctors participated in its evaluation by using the program on two patients each. The nurses used it for treatment services and the medical doctors used it for prescription.

A questionnaire was conducted on the usefulness of the programs. Most participants answered positively to the question items such as ''It provides good medication and treatment information,'' ''It doesn''t take long to write prescription,'' and ''It

is easy to use.'' The analysis on the participants'' prescriptions and treatment services shows that the medical doctors'' prescriptions satisfied the health insurance guidelines 100% and the nurses'' treatment services 78.1%.

The decision support program has proven very useful when doctors and nurses wanted to reflect the health insurance guidelines in their practices. This program will also be helpful in minimizing the risks of health insurance''s cutback on the claims of medical facilities.