Localization of discoidin domain receptors in the normal and fibrotic rat kidney

[한글]

배경: Discoidin domain receptor (DDR1과 DDR2)는 콜라겐에 의해 활성화되는 타이로신 키나아제 수용체의 아족이다. 이 수용체들은 포유류 발생에 불가결하며, 조직 섬유화의 후보적인 효과기이다. 특히 DDR2는 간 섬유화에 관련된 것으로 제시되었다. 이에 연자 등은 정상과 섬유화된 백서 신장에서 DDR의 분포를 조사하였다.

방법: 신장에서 DDR1과 DDR2의 분포를 간접 면역 형광법, 면역 탁본법, 리보누클레아제 보존 분석법 등을 이용하여 조사하였다. 아전 신절제술을 시행 받은 섬유화 백서 및 겉보기 수술을 시행 받은 대조 백서의 신장으로부터 손상 유발 후 2, 4, 8주 시점에서 표현 형태를 비교하였다.

결과: 두 종류의 항체를 이용한 면역 위치의 연구에서 DDR1은 근위세뇨관 내의 내포 (endosomal vesicle)에 위치하고 있었고, DDR2는 헨르 고리로부터 치밀반 (macula densa)까지의 신원 분절에 위치하고 있었다. 신장에서의 DDR2는 독특한 고분자량 (high molecular weight), 변성 저항 형태로 존재한다. 섬유화 신장에서 DDR2의 분포는 대조 백서에서와 비슷하였다. 특히 이 질환 모델에서 콜라겐 기질이 팽창하는 쪽으로의 DDR2의 새로운 사구체, 간질 또는 혈관이나 신세관에의 재분포는 관찰되지 않았다. 더욱, 섬유화와 대조

신장에서 어떤 실험 시점에서도 DDR mRNA 수준의 증가는 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: 성인 백서 신장에서 DDR 위치는 세포-기질 상호작용에 우세한 역할을 하기에 적합하지 않다. 이 수용체의 다른 역할의 가능성에 대해 논의하고자 한다.

[영문]

The discoidin domain receptors (DDR''s) DDR1 and DDR2 are cardinal members of receptor tyrosine kinase subfamily, activated by collagens. Essential in mammalian development, these receptors are also candidate effectors in tissue fibrosis; DDR2 in particular has been implicated in hepatic fibrosis. We investigated DDR expressions in normal and fibrosing rat kidneys. Immunolocalization studies using multiple antibodies indicated that DDR1 is expressed in endosomal vesicles within proximal tubules, and DDR2 is expressed in apical membranes of select nephron segments, from the loop of Henle to the macula densa. DDR2 was found to exist in a unique high molecular weight (MW), denaturation-resistant form, described herein. The distribution of DDR2 in fibrosing kidneys, obtained from a well established

model of progressive renal injury, was similar to that in controls, lacking evidence of novel glomerular, interstitial or vascular expression, or tubular cell redistribution towards expanding collagen matrices. Further, DDR mRNA levels in fibrosing and control kidneys are not significantly different, at 2, 4 and 8 weeks, after induction of injury. This study suggests that DDR localization in the adult kidney is incompatible with predominant roles in cell-matrix interactions. The possibility of alternative roles for this important receptor pair is discussed.