군간부의 주관적 건강 상태 인식 결정 요인

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 군간부를 대상으로 과거 건강 검진 결과가 향후 인지한 건강 상태에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것이었다. 연구 자료는 국민 건강 보험 공단이 1996년과 1998년에 실시한 건강 검진 자료이다.

최종 분석에 사용된 대상자는 1996년 군간부 81,026명중 주관적 건강 상태 인식 문항에서 ''현재 건강하다''고 응답한 남자 군간부 43,481명(53.7%)이었다. 연구도구는 1996년 정기 건강 검진에서 사용한 문진표 내용 중 현재의 건강상태 인식(1문항), 식습관(4문항), 음주(2문항), 흡연(2문항), 운동(2문항) 등 총 11문항과 건강 검진 자료 항목중 키, 몸무게, 혈압 측정, 혈당, 총콜레스테롤 등이 포함되었다. 인지한 건강 상태는 1998년에 실시한 검진에서 분류된 것을 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SAS 프로그램를 이용하여 백분율과 t-test, X²test, 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

주요 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구 대상자 43,481명중 주관적 건강 상태 인식이 ''건강하다''군은 34,665명(79.

7%), ''병은 없으나 건강한 편은 아니다''군은 7,272명(16.7%), ''무슨 병이 있는 것 같다''군은 1,107명(2.6%), ''질병이 있는 것을 알고 있다''군은 437명(1.0%)이었다.

둘째, 정상 혈압군에 비해 고혈압 3기군은 ''병은 없으나 건강한 편이 아니다''군으로 인식될 확률이 1.98배 높았으며(p=0.0001), ''질병이 있는 것을 알고 있다''군으로 인식될 확률은 3.83배 높았다(p=0.0001).

셋째, 정상군에 비해 당뇨군은 ''무슨 병이 있는 것 같다''군으로 인식될 확률은 1.94배 높았으며(p=0.0004), ''질병이 있는 것을 알고 있다''군으로 인식 될 확률은 6.63배 높았다(p=0.0001).

넷째, 채식군에 비해 채식 또는 육식군은 ''병은 없으나 건강한 편은 아니다''군으로 인식될 확률이 0.90배였다(p=0.0001).

다섯째, 비흡연군에 비해 현재흡연군는 ''병은 없으나 건강한 편은 아니다''군으로 인식 될 확률은 1.21배 높았으며(p=0.0001), ''무슨 병이 있는 것 같다''로 인식이 될 확률은 1.25배 높았다(p=0.0048).

여섯째, 비운동군에 비해 적당히 운동한군은 ''병은 없으나 건강한 편은 아니다''군과 ''무슨 병이 있는 것 같다''군으로 인식될 확률이 유의하게 낮았다. 특히, 심한 운동군은 건강하다 이외의 다른 군으로 인식될 확률이 모두 낮았다.

이상의 결과에서 군간부의 주관적 건강 인식 결정 요인에는 고혈압, 당뇨 진단 결과뿐만 아니라 운동, 흡연 등 일상 생활 습관이 깊이 관련되어 있었다. 따라서, 군간부의 일상 생활 습관을 개선시키고 특히 운동을 강화함으로서 건강 상태 인식을 건강하게 유지함과 동시에 군 건강 증진에 크게 기여하리라 본다.

[영문]

The purpose of this research is to find out the effects of a persons perception change and lifestyle change after ones medical screening over the years. Two data sets conducted by National Health Insurance Corporation were used. The questionnaires and the health screening results were from Korean military officers.

One set was from a health survey on  the result of health conditon and general lifestyle  conducted in 1996 and the other,  relation of health status perception.  In 1998.

From 1996 data, there were 43,481 male officers (53.7%) who checked  currently healthy  out of the total 81,026 officers. The data in 1996 were analyzed based on the results from a questionnaire asking Health perception (1 item); Dietary habit

(4 items); Drinking habit (2 items); Smoking (2 items); and Exercise (2 items) and also on the results from health screening (i.e. height; weight; blood pressure(BP);

fasting blood sugar level(FBS); total cholesterol " The perceived health status was collected from the health screening results in 1998. The data were analyzed by using SAS. The t-test, Kai square test, and multiple logistic regression models were used to see the relationships between variables.

disease".

Second, 3rd group with high blood pressure in 1996 survey and screening checked "no disease but not healthy" 1.98% more and "I know I have a disease" 3.83% more as compared to the normal blood pressure group in 1998.

Third, in 1996, the group with abnormal FBS tended to check "I know I have a disease" 1.94% higher and to answer "I know I have a disease" 6.63% higher than normal group in 1998

Fourth, omnivore in 1996 was to reply "no disease but not healthy" 0.90% higher than vegetarians in 1998.

Fifth, smokers in 1996 checked "no disease but not healthy" 1.21% higher than non-smokers, and "I think I have a disease" 1.25% higher than non-smokers in 1998. The last, non-exercisers replied "no disease but not healthy", and "I think I have

a disease", more than exercised group. Especially, the group who were exercised regularly and intensively were holding better perceptions on general health status.

As a result of this research, military officers perception on health was more related to healthy lifestyle rather than the result of medical examinations, and the exercise was a major important contributing factor to take care of their well-being.

Therefore, changing to healthier life style and spending more time on exercise were considered to take better care of health which wouldn''t give a doubt for improving the military forces health.