동종 조혈모세포이식술에서 진료량과 진료결과의 관계에 대한 연구

우리나라 동종 조혈모세포이식술은 1983년 3월 형제간 이식을 최초로 시술한 이후 1992. 10. 1부터 보험급여 대상으로 인정되었으며, 2000년을 기준으로 총21개의 의료기관이 동종 조혈모세포이식술 실시기관으로 인정되고 있다. 조혈모세포이식술을 비롯하여 개심술,

경피적 관상동맥 확장술 등과 같이 고도의 의료기술과 시술자의 전문성 및 숙련도를 필요로 하는 의료서비스의 경우 시술자의 시술횟수가 많을수록 숙련도와 전문성이 축적되어 환자의 진료결과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 2001년 건강보험심사평

가원에 의한 우리나라 조혈모세포이식 실시기관의 이식시술 현황 조사결과에 의하면, 년 평균 진료량(혹은 시술량)과 환자의 생존율 등에 있어 기관간에 상당한 변이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 우리나라 동종 조혈모세포이식술 환자의 진료결과에 미치는 이식 실시기관 특성 중 실시기관의 진료량의 영향을 조사하고자 실시되었다. 1998년에서 2000년 3년 동안 우리나라에서 동종 조혈모세포이식술을 시행한 21개 전체 의료기관에서 급성골수성백혈병, 급성임파구성백혈병, 만성골수성백혈병, 재생불량성빈혈 상병으로 동종 조혈모세포이식술을 시행한 모든 환자를 대상으로 자료를 수집한 결과, 조사대상 1,052명 환자 중 752명의 자료가 회수되었다(수집률:71.6%). 조사대상 의료기관 중 조사기간 동안 단 1건을 시술한 기관이 있는 반면 약 500건을 시술한 기관이 있는 등 그 변이가 상당히 컷으며, 분석 목적 상 50건 미만 시술기관을 ''저 진료량 기관'', 50건 이상을 ''고 진료량 기관''으로 구분하였다. 급성골수성백혈병 및 급성임파구성백혈병, 만성골수성백혈병, 재생불량성빈혈의 세 환자군 각각에 대해 이식 후 100일 생존여부와 1년 생존여부를 각각 종속변수로 하는 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실행하였다. 다변량 분석결과, 급성골수성백혈병과 급성임파구성백혈병(100일 생존:RR=2.653, 95% CI =〔0.883∼7.974〕, 1년 생존 : RR=2.039, 95% CI =〔 0.882∼4.713〕), 만성골수성백혈병(100일 생존 : RR=5.037, 95% CI = 〔0.780∼32.543〕, 1년 생존 : RR=3.690, 95% CI=〔0.810∼16.804〕

)의 두환자군 경우에는 고 진료량 시술기관에서 시술 받은 환자의 100일 또는 1년 생존율이 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 재생불량성빈혈 환자군의 진료량의 경우에는 100일 생존율은(100일 생존 : RR = 1.086, 95% CI =〔0.113∼10.392〕)유의하게 높으나 1년 생존율은 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 성별의 경우에는 1년 생존율은 급성골수성백혈병과 급성임파구성백혈병환자에서 여자가 더 높았고, 연령별로는 만성골수성백혈병과 재생불량성빈혈환자에서 40세 미만일 때 1년 생존율이 유의하게 높았다. 이밖에 생존율에 유의한 영향을 미치는 환자 특성으로서, 환자와 공여자의 관계가 형제,자매의 혈연관계일 경우, 이식 전 질병상태가 급성골수성백혈병과 급성임파구성백혈병은 첫 번째 완전관해일 때, 만성골수성백혈병은 첫 번째 만성기일 때, 100일과 1년 생존율이 유의하게 높았고, 재생불량성빈혈은 이식 전 질병상태가 과중증상태 보다 중증 상태인 경우에 1년 생존율이 유의하게 높았다. 또한 대학병원, 서울지역 소재 병원에서 생존율이 높았으며, 내과·소아과 전문의 수와 경력, 숙련된 간호사, 코디네이터 유무에 따라 생존율이 유의하게 차이가 있었다.

본 연구는 동종 조혈모세포이식술에서 이식 실시기관의 진료량과 진료결과간의 유의한 상관관계가 있음을 보여주고 있다. 우리나라 현행 보험급여 인정기준은 시술실적이 년 3인 이상일 것으로 규정하고 있는데, 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 하여 현행 인정기준의 적합성을 제고할 필요가 있다고 사료된다. / 한편, 본 연구는 동종 조혈모세포이식술 후 100일 및 1년 생존여부를 진료결과로 측정하였으나 혈액종양의 완치기준을 3년간으로 볼 때 장기적인 결과를 측정하지 못한 한계가 있으므로 동종 조혈모세포이식술의 진료성과를 보다 정확히 측정하기 위해서는 장기적 진료결과 지표를 이용한 연구가 시행될 필요가 있다. 또한, 환자의 질병 경중도에 대한 보정을 시도하였으나, 자료의 부족으로 인해 실시기관간 환자 구성상태(case-mix)차이에 대한 충분한 보정이 이루어지지 않은 제한점이 있어, 향후 연구에 의해 진료결과의 주요 영향인자가 진료량인지 아니면 선택적 의뢰 (selective/-referral)때문인지에 대한 명확한 분석이 필요할 것으로 본다.

[영문]

The Study on the Volume-Outcome Relationship in Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation Heekyung, Moon Graduate School of Health Science and Management Yonsei University (Direted by Professor woo-hyun Cho, Ph.D.)

In Korea, the allogeneic stem cell transplantation was first applied between siblings on March, 1983, and has been acknowledged as an insured treatment since Oct. 1, 1992. In 2000, a total of 21 medical institutions are validated as official

institutions that can provide this treatment. In case of the medical service that requires higher medical technology and the expertise or proficiency of the provider, such as open heart surgeries, percutaneous coronary angioplasties as well as stem cell transplantation, more experiences of the provider are known to affect positively the result of the treatment due to the accumulation of his/her proficiency and specialty. A survey was conducted in 2001 by the Health Insurance Review Agency on the present conditions of this treatment in the institutions in

Korea that perform stem cell transplantations. The result shows that there has been a substantial difference between institutions in the average annual treatment volume (or application volume) and the survival rates of the patients. In this regard, the present study was conducted to consider the effect of the treatment volume, among all the institution characteristics that have an influence on the performance outcome of the allogeneic stem cell transplantation in Korea. In all the 21 medical institutions that have provided the allogeneic stem cell

transplantation in Korea for three years from 1998 to 2000, study data was collected from all the patients who received this treatment for acute myelocytic leukemia (AML), acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL), chronic myelocytic leukemia (CML) and aplastic anemia (AA). Out of 1,052 patients, 752 subjects returned the survey (return rate: 71.6%). The difference is significant in terms of the frequency of the treatment: While there are institutions that performed only one treatment for the whole period studied, there are also those that provided about 500 treatments.

Based on the purpose of analysis, the institutions were classified into ''low volume'' (less than 50 treatments) and ''high volume'' institutions (50 treatments or more). To each of the three patient groups - acute myelocytic and lymphocytic leukemia (AML & ALL), chronic myelocytic leukemia (CML) and aplastic anemia (AA), a multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted, with survival rates for 100 days and for a year after transplantation as the two dependent variables.

(100-day survival rate: RR=2.653, 95% CI=〔0.883∼7.974〕, one-year survival rate:RR = 2.039, 95% CI=〔0.882∼4.713〕), and CML (100-day survival rate: RR=5.037, 95%CI=〔0.780∼32.543〕, one-year survival rate: RR=3.690, 95% CI=〔0.810∼16.804〕).

On the other hand, in the AA patient group, the treatment volume has astatistically significant influence on the 100-day survival rate - that is, the''high volume'' institutions have a higher rate (RR=1.086, 95%CI=〔0.113∼10.392〕), but not on the one-year survival rate. Compared by gender,one-year survival rate was higher in the female subjects with AML & ALL. CML&AA was significantly higher in the patients younger than 40 years of age. In addition, the following patient characteristics also affect the survival rates: both 100-day and one-year survival rates were significantly higher when: the recipient and donor

were siblings; the pre-transplant condition was the 1st complete remission with acute myelocytic and lymphocytic leukemia, or the 1st chronic stage of chronic myelocytic leukemia. Besides, in case of aplastic anemia, one-year survival rate was significantly higher in the patients with severe rather than very severe

conditions before transplantation. In addition, survival rate was higher in university hospitals and the medical institutions located in Seoul. Significant differences were made by the number of specialists in internal medicine and pediatrics, their experiences, and the presence of experienced nurses and coordinators.

The present study demonstrates that there are significant correlations between the volume and the outcome of allogeneic stem cell transplantation in the medical institutions providing this treatment. The current Korean standard for granting insurance payment requires the medical institutions to have more than 3 treatments annually. However, it is considered that this standard should be improved in terms of its appropriateness, based on the study result.

Meanwhile, the present study measured the 100-day and one-year survivals after the allogeneic stem cell transplantation, based on the outcome of examination. But, seen from the fact that the standard for a complete recovery from blood cancer is three years, the study has a limitation - it didn''t determine more longer-term outcomes. Therefore, more studies should be conducted using the indexes of long-term treatment outcomes in order to determine more accurately the treatment outcomes of allogeneic stem cell transplantation. Though this study attempted to adjust the degree of disease severity, lack of data obstructed sufficient adjustment of the differences in the case-mix of the patients between the medical institutions providing the treatment. So, it would be necessary for the future studies to analyze clearly the major factor of the treatment outcome - if it''s a treatment volume or selective referrals.