마약류남용자의 재활의지와 치료기관 이용의사에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 마약류 남용자의 일반특성과 재활의지, 치료기관 이용의사에 영향을 주는 요인, 치료진의 치료경험을 조사한 연구이다. 연구대상은 서울, 경인지역의 교정기관을 출소한 마약류사범 16명, 재소자 94명과 치료기관의 치료진 33명이었다. 자료는 3월 30일부터 5월 30일까지 면접을 통한 설문조사를 통해 수집하였다. 마약류 사범의 특성은 백분율을, 재활의지, 치료기관 이용의사와의 관계는 χ2 검정과 로지스틱회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 설문대상자는 남성이 89명, 여성이 21명이고 남용약물로는 향정신성약물 인 메스암페타민(이하, 히로뽕)이 87.1% 이었다.

2. 연령대는 30대가 가장 많았고, 78.7%가 종교를 갖고 있었으며, 건강상태는 자연발치 등 치과질환이 40.0%, 대인기피 및 우울상태가 35.5%, 간기능 저하 30.1% 등 전반적으로 건강이 취약한 것으로 파악되었다.

3. 이들은 남용당시 약물이 마약류이며 사법처리되는 범죄행위임을 아는 상 태에서 현실도피와 성적쾌락을 목적으로 단순한 호기심으로 시작하였다. 남용과정은 처음 사용약물은 대마초였고 다음이 히로뽕으로 남용되는 추 세를 보였다.

4. 마약류남용자의 대부분이 약물남용을 시작한 것을 후회한 경험이 있으며 후회시점은 구속되었을 때가 가장 큰 비중을 차지하였다. 이후 남용자의 91%가 마약류남용 중단을 시도한 것으로 조사되었다.

5. 응답자 대부분이 약물중단을 원하고 있었고, 약물중단 동기는 가족관계 회복이었다.

높은 재활의지에도 불구하고 약물중단이 실패한 원인은 소극 적인 중단 방법과 약물중단이 자신의 의지로 가능하다는 인식으로, 치료기 관 이용자체를 연관짓지 못하고 사회에 노출되어 구속된다는 불신으로 기 피하고 있었다.

6. 응답자의 80% 이상이 교정기관에서의 마약류남용에 대한 구체적인 교육 과 재활치료기관에 대한 정보제공를 받지 못했다고 답했고 국가지정 치료 기관에서 무료로 치료받을 수 있는 것과 의료인의 마약류중독자 신고의무 의 폐지 등 개정법률 내용을 알지 못하고 있었다.

7. 마약류남용자의 재활의지와의 관계는 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 종교가 있 는 대상자와 질환이 있는 대상자, 남용약물별로는 히로뽕 남용자가 재활의 지가 높았다.

8. 치료기관 이용의사와의 관계에서 종교가 있는 대상자와 질환이 있는 대상 자, 재활의지가 높은 대상자, 가족과의 유대가 원만하다고 응답한 대상자 에게서 치료기관 이용의사가 높았고, 가족과 동거하는 대상자에게서 이용 의사가 낮았다.

이상의 연구 결과에서 재활의지가 높고 전문치료기관의 이용이 낮은 이들에게 법률 개정내용인 의료인의 신고 의무규정의 폐지, 치료비의 국가부담을 비롯한 국가지정 치료기관의 홍보가 무엇보다도 선행되어야 할 것이며 아울러 구속시점이 약물남용의 가장 큰 후회시점임을 볼 때 수용된 사범들에게는 재활의지를 심어 줄 수 있도록 적극적인 교육과 치료기관의 소개, 재활치료기관의 바른 이해와 유도등 교정기관의 역할이 절대적으로 필요하다고 하겠다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to provide fundamental basis for treatment and rehabilitation, for narcotic abusers in Korea. The general characteristics of the drug abusers, their will to recover, the factors affecting the use of the treatment centers, as well as the experiences of the medical personnels were also researched in this study.

The subjects of this questionnaire survey were narcotic abusers who had been treated in prisons, narcotic abusers imprisoned in jail as well as medical personnels. The period of the study was between March 30 to May 30, 2002. Percentage was used to analyze the characteristics of the narcotic abusers, the related factors of drug abusers, and the related factors regarding stopping the use of drugs. The relation among the drug user''s characteristics, their will to rehabilitate, and the need to use the therapeutic centers was also analyzed by using the χ2test and the logistic regression method.

1. The subjects of the research were 89 males and 21 females. 87.1% of the abused drugs was found to be Mesamphetamine, a psychotropic drug.

2. Majority of the abusers were in their thirties and 78.7% of them had a religin. 40.0% had dental problems( such as spontaneous odontectomy) and 35.5% were suffering from depression. 30.1% of the subjects were with liver disease. They were generally in poor health conditions.

3. The subjects were known to start using drugs from curiosity, to escape from reality and to seek sexual pleasures even though they were aware that using such drugs were illegal. The process of drug usage shows that marijuana was usually chosen first and that philopon was usually chosen next.

4. Most of the subjects have regretted starting to use drugs, and their regret was seen the greatest when they were arrested. As a result, 91.0% of the subjects were seen to make attempts to stop using drugs.

5. The main reason most of the subjects were seen to stop using drugs was their wish to recover relationships with their family. However even though their will to recover was strong, their attempts to stop using drugs often failed.

3) Treatment centers were not consulted for fear of being known as drug abusers, and for fear of being arrested.

6. Over 80.0% of the subjects answered that while in prison, they were not taught about drug abuse and were not informed about the treatment centers. The subjects also stated that they were not aware of the free treatment available in national institutions, as well as contents of reformed law.

7. According to the logistic regression, the relation between the general characteristics of the drug abusers and their will to recover shows that 1) the subjects who admitted that their disease had stronger will to recover than those who claimed that they were healthy.

2) Philopon abusers had stronger will to recover than the other drug abusers.

8. The relation between the general characteristics of the subjects and their will to use the medical facilities shows that those who are old and those who stayed with families tended to use the therapeutic centers less. In addition those who were religious or who had been diagnosed with diseases were seen to use the therapeutic centers more.

The above results suggest that the act of reporting, national burden of cost, and publicizing of national therapeutic centers should be be taken into preference. In addition more vigorous education to those imprisoned, publicizing of the therapeutic centers, as well as emphasis of the various roles of organizations should also be taken into consideration.