법률상의 장기분배기준 등의 정의론적 분석 : 국립장기이식관리센터 출범 전 후 비교를 중심으로

[한글]

이 논문에서는 현재의 장기등이식에관한법률에서 규정하고 있는 뇌사, 신장의 이식대상자 선정기준 등을 ''정의론'' 적 측면에서 분석하고 이를 공정성에 국한하지 않고 효율성으로 확장하여, 장기등이식에관한법률 시행 전·후의 차이를 비교하였다. 장기등이식에관한법률 시행 전에는 뇌사가 죽음의 일종이라는 것이 뇌사자 모두에 있어서 인정되지 않았다는 점에서 동등했으나, 일부 뇌사기증자에 의한 장기기증이 이루어지고 있었기 때문에 현실적으로는 동등하지 않았다. 현행 장기등 이식에 관한 법률에서는 뇌사는 ''장기기증''을 전제로 장기를 기증하겠다는 의사를 표명한 모든 뇌사자에게는 동등하게 실질적으로 죽음으로 인정되고 있다. 국립장기이식관리센터 출범 이전에는 뇌사자의 장기분배가 ''자연적 귀족주의''에 의해서 이루어 진 것으로 볼 수 있다면, 국립장기이식관리센터 출범 이후 ''민주주의적 평등''에 의해서 이루어 진 것으로 볼 수 있다. 우리나라의 신장 이식대상자 선정기준에 대한 분배 기준별 분석결과 대부분의 기준이 평등 기준 및 필요 기준 등으로 분석되었고, 공익에 의한 기준은 없었다. 국립장기이식관리센터 출범 전·후 신장을 이식받은 자의 생존율을 비교한 결과 1년 생존율의 경우 출범 후의 생존율이 오히려 낮았으나, 통계적으로는 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=0.76). 이식연도별 생존율은 연도가 지남에 따라 일정한 경향성을 갖는다고 볼 수 없다 (p=0.074)(표 7). 요양기관별 생존율은 요양기관의 이식자가 많을수록 생존율이 높을 것으로 가정하였으나, 이것 역시 어떠한 경향성을 찾기는 어려웠다(표 8). 전체적으로 볼 때, 장기등이식에 관한 법률 시행과 국립장기이식관리센터의 출범 이후 장기분배에 있어서 이전에 비하여 공정성이 많이 확보되었으며 뇌사자 수의 감소와 이식신장 생존율의 감소 등을 고려하면 효율성 면에서는 떨어졌다. 향후, 뇌사장기기증자의 확보를 위하여 장기이식 관련 종사자들이 총력을 기울일 필요가 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this article is to analyze, brain death and the selecting standard of the subjects of organ transplantation, which are regulated by the organ distribution rule, by the theory of justice, and not limit it to justice but expand it to efficiency, before and after the launching of the Korean Network for Organ Sharing (KONOS, 2000. 2. 9). Before the launching of KONOS, there was correspondence in the fact that brain death was not considered as death by all brain dead patients. But, actually many brain dead patients donated organs, therefore there was no correspondence in reality. In the current organ distribution rule, brain death is considered as death, with parity, for all brain dead patients who express intention to donate organs, and it is legally permitted with the premise of "organ donation". Before the launching of KONOS, the distribution of organs from brain dead patients was done as ''liberal nobility'', after the

launching of KONOS, it was done as ''democratic equality''. In the analysis according to the distribution standard, of the Korean selecting standard of subjects for kidney transplantation, it was mostly analyzed to be of equal standard and necessary standard, and there was no standard based on public benefit. To

analyze the efficiency of the rule, we analyzed the survival rate before and after the launching of KONOS. KONOS surveyed brain dead organ donors and recipients data from 1979 to 2000. The data was used in this article. In the one-year survival rate after the launching of KONOS, the survival rate was low on the contrary, but there was no significant difference statistically (p=0.76). In the survival rate according to the transplantation years, there was no fixed tendency as the years passed (p = 0.074) (Fig. 7). In survival rate according to the transplantation hospital, it was assumed that the more the transplantation patients, the higher the survival rate but likewise, was difficult to find any tendency (Fig. 8). On the whole, after the launching of KONOS, and the execution of the organ transplantation rule, the parity of organ distribution improved as an aspect of the distributive justice, when compared to the past, but not as an aspect of the effectiveness for the decrease of number of brain dead donor and the decrease of the transplanted kidney survival rates. Henceforth, workers in the field of organ transplantation need to devote all energies to secure brain dead organ donors.