요양기관 강제지정제도에 대한 의식조사 및 개선방안

[한글]

우리나라에 의료보험이 도입된 이후 현재까지 운영되어온 요양기관 강제지정제도는 단기간내에 의료보험의 양적확대를 이루는 성과가 있었던 반면 그 부작용과 역기능이 나타났다. 보험가입자를 전 국민으로 확대하여 가는 과정중 불가피하게 시작된 저보험료와 저수

가정책 및 강제지정제도는 결국 우리나라 의료수준의 하향평준화로 이어졌고, 의사 고유의 진료권과 국민의 의료서비스에 대한 욕구마저 제한하는 지경에까지 이르렀다. 본 논문에서는 요양기관 강제지정제도를 규정하고 있는 국민건강보험법 제40조제1항에 대한 위

헌소송이 진행중인 시점에서 강제지정제도에 대한 의사와 국민의 의식 및 견해를 조사하고, 외국의 지정제도 현황을 상호 비교함으로써 새로운 형태의 지정제도에 대한 대안을 제시하고자 하였다. 외국의 경우 의료소비자나 의료공급자 모두에게 진료의 수준이나 범위에 대한 선택권을 전면적으로 봉쇄하고 있는 나라는 우리 나라를 제외하고 전혀 발견할 수가 없었으며, 국가보건서비스 방식을 채택하고 있는 영국이나 사회주의 국가인 중국에서조차 일부 의료기관의 사적체계 활동을 가능토록 예외를 두고 있었다. 의사를 대상으로 한 설문조사 결과 의사들은 강제지정제도의 폐지를 통하여 보험환자가 아닌 일반환

자만을 진료하기를 원하는 것은 아니며, 계약제가 도입되더라도 대부분의 의료기관이 요양기관으로 계약을 체결할 것임이 예상되었다. 결국 의사들은 지정방식을 강제하고 있는 현행의 강제지정제도 자체에 대하여 근본적으로 부정적인 견해를 갖고 있으며, 이를 규정하고 있는 관련법령상의 하자를 지적하고 있는 것으로 보여졌다. 국민을 대상으로 한 설문조사 과정에서 우리나라 건강보험체제와 의료제도에 대한 전반적인 인식이 크게 부족한 것으로 나타났는데 의료선진국가의 실현을 위하여는 조속히 국가, 보험자, 의료기관차원에서 대국민 홍보를 강화할 필요성이 있다고 판단되었다. 또한 국민의 선택진료 이용 실태와 추가진료비 부담을 감안할 때 보험환자를 진료하지 않는 일반진료기관을 이용할 가능성은 크지 않은 것으로 조사된 만큼 요양기관강제지정제도의 폐지로 인하여 전국민의료보험제도인 우리나라 보험체제에 혼란과 붕괴를 초래할 가능성은 크지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 최근 WTO를 통한 의료시장개방을 위한 세부협상과 민간의료보험의 확대도입, 의료제도발전특별위원회의 의료체계개선을 위한 논의등이 진행되고 있는 시점에서 우리나라 의료정책의 변화와 제도개선의 필요성은 누구나 공감하고 있다. 따라서 요양기관 강제지

정제를 규정하고 있는 국민건강보험법 제40조는 국민과 의사의 기본권과 자율성 확보를 위하여 그 위헌성이 조속히 판명되어야 할 것이며, 위헌여부는 별개로 하더라도 의료환경의 변화와 의료문화의 발전을 통한 선진 복지국가의 실현을 위해 강제지정제도의 폐지를

시작으로 우리나라 의료체계의 전반적인 재설계와 개혁작업이 진행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

While there was result that accomplish quantitative extension of medical insurance during short period with the Obligatory Authorization System of Treatment Institution applied so far with introduction of medical insurance in South Korea, the side effect and dysfunction appeared. Low premium and low medical fee, the

Obligatory Authorization System of Treatment Institution made Korean medical treatment level low finally, and limited desire about doctor unique medical examination and treatment right and people''s medical treatment service. This paper did alternative preparation about the Obligatory Authorization System of Treatment Institution of form that litigation about national health insurance law article that is prescribing the Obligatory Authorization System of Treatment Institution investigates idea and people''s opinion about the Obligatory Authorization System of Treatment Institution, and compare foreign appointment system present condition and is new in afoot situation by purpose. In foreign case the country that is not recognizing right of selection for level of medical examination and treatment and contents generally to medical treatment consumer or medical treatment caterer was the Korea uniquely. Also, permited private system activity of some medical institution even in China that is the Britain or socialist country which is selecting NHS. As survey investigation result, doctors do not emphasize the Obligatory Authorization System of Treatment Institution disuse for treating only general patient who is not insurance patient, and were expected that most medical institution concludes contract to medical treatment institution even if contract system introduce. In the case of people, general cognition about Korean health insurance order and medical treatment system was lacking greatly.

Therefore, there was necessity to solidify public information in the country, insurer, medical institution fast for realization of the medical treatment advanced country. Recently WTO negotiation for mortification medical treatment opening markets and induction of common people medical insurance, discussion for medical treatment system development Special Committee''s medical treatment system improvement go, and change of Korea medical treatment policy and necessity of system improvement are sympathizing with anyone. Therefore, must discontinue the Obligatory Authorization System of Treatment Institution for realization of the welfare state and begin general reestablishement of South Korea medical treatment system and innovation work.