개방형 병원제도에 대한 의사들의 인식도

[한글]

이 연구는 의사들의 개방병원에 대한 인식도를 분석함으로써 개방병원제도의 정착과 확대를 위한 자료를 제공하기 위한 것이다. 2001년 10월 20일부터 11월 30일까지 개방병원 시범병원인 종합병원의 봉직전문의와 계약개원의, 개방병원제도를 시행하지 않고 있는 종합병원 봉직전문의 일반개원의들을 대상으로 전자 메일과 우편을 통한 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였고 수집된 자료 중 분석가능한 265명의 응답결과를 분석하였다.

분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 응답자의 일반적 특성 중 연령, 전문과목, 현 의료기관 봉직기간, 의료기관 소재지, 병상수, 병원운영 어려움 여부 등이 그룹간 차이를 보였다.

둘째, 개방병원 계약개원의의 가장 많은 개방병원 선택기준은 지리적 근접성이며 향후 개방병원 선택기준은 지리적 근접성, 높은 지명도, 좋은 시설을 갖춘 병원의 순이었다.

셋째, 의사들은 개방병원제도를 통해 의료의 과잉투자를 줄이고 개원의의 전문적 의료행위를 지속할 수 있으며 병의원간 의뢰/회송을 증가시키고, 환자들에게 양질의 의료를 행할 수 있을 것이라는 개방병원제도의 목적에 대해 긍정적인 평가를 하고 있었다.

넷째, 의사들은 개방병원제도를 통해 개방병원의 부족한 전문의를 유치하거나 병의원의 수익증대에 대한 기대는 낮았다. 또한 환자들이 개방병원에서의 치료를 원하지 않을 것이라는 인식이 많았다.

다섯째, 개방병원제도에 대한 의사들의 인식도는 의료기관의 소재지가 농어촌인 경우, 병상수가 적을수록, 과거 협진체계를 이용해본 경험이 있는 경우, 병의원간 협조체계의 필요성을 시급히 인식하는 경우, 병의원의 운영에 어려움이 있는 경우, 개방병원제도에

대해 환자가 만족하는 경우 높았다.

여섯째, 다중회귀분석을 통해 알아본 개방병원제도에 대한 의사들의 인식도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 개방병원제도에 대한 환자의 만족도이며 다음은 1-99병상을 가진 경우, 협조체계의 필요성 인식 유무, 병의원 운영의 어려움이 있는 경우, 의료기관의 소재지가 중소도시인 경우의 순이였는데 이중 중소도시에 위치한 경우의 인식도는 낮아지는 반면 다른 요인들의 경우에는 인식도가 증가하였다.

일곱째, 계약개원의와 개방봉직의의 개방병원제도 이용경험 유무에 영향을 미치는 요인은 과거 협진체계 이용경험이 있는 경우 이용경험이 61.01배 증가하는 것으로 나타났고, 의사의 연령이 40-44세인 경우 39세 이하인 경우보다 이용경험이 9.95배 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

위의 결과들을 미루어볼 때 개방병원제도의 접근성을 높이기 위해 더많은 병원과 개원의들이 개방병원제도에 참여하도록 제세감면조치, 자원구입을 위한 저리융자, 개원의들의 수익을 보장해주기 위한 새로운 수가체계의 마련, 의료사고를 대비한 조정기구나 기금의 마련 등이 필요하다고 생각되며 환자들의 개방병원제도에 참여를 유도하기 위해 본인부담률 하향조정, 개방병동 의사의 전속 배치, 절차의 간편화를 위한 전산정보화 시스템의 구축 등이 필요하며 추후 개방병원제도의 이용률을 높이기 위해서는 현재 참여하지 않는 병원들에서도 병의원간 협력체계를 구성하여 운영할 필요가 있다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The individual hospital had been conducted the cooperation system between the hospital and the private clinics in the past, and the attending system was started since April, 2001. But actual study for doctors' perception involved in attending system was not. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to assess the doctors' perception of attending system and to find out the influencing factors.

A self-administered questionnaires survey was conducted to 679 physicians during Oct. 20th to Nov. 30th, 2001. This survey was done in the form of letter or e-mail. 4 group was identified in the form of involvement of attending system and private clinic physician or hospital employed physician. Each answer to questionnaire was analysed between these 4 groups.

The major results were as follows.

1. The doctors' perception to attending system showed statistically significant differences between 4 groups according to age, department, the duration of medical service, the location of a clinic or hospital, the number of hospital bed and difficulties that manage the hospital.

2. Private clinical physicians choose the attending hospital on the basis of geographic accessibility rather than well-furnished hospital system, notable hospital in community and patients' preference.

3. Physicians feel that attending system would be helpful to maintain their professional capability and diminish medical surplus. Also consulting and re-consulting would incresed between the hospitals and the private physician's clinics in this system. And they feel that patients will be received the high quality of medical treatment in this system.

4. Physicians did not expect that the attending system would be helpful to compensate the shortness of the specialist in the hospital. And they believe that the patients do not want transfer to the attending hjospital.

5. In the result of multiple regression analysis, major factors influencing the physicians' perceptions of attending system were patient's satisfaction with attending system, number of bed of 1-99, perception for the need for cooperation system between the hospitals and the private physicians' clinics, difficulties of

hospital's management, downtown location of the hospital. The physicians' perceptions for the attending system were decreased when hospital situated in the downtown.

6. In the result of logistic regression analysis, when physicians were experienced with cooperation system between the hospitel and the clinic, utilizations of attending system were increased 61 times as high when they were not experienced.

When physicians' age were 40-44 years old, utilizations of attending system were increased ten times compared to doctors age ledd than 39.

In conclusion, it is necessary to reduce the level of copayment of the health insurance, dispose attending ward's phisician, develop a medical information system to simplify medical official procedure in order to increase patient's satisfaction to the attending system.

Also it is nessary to construct cooperation system between the hospital and the private physician's clinics which are not involving in the attending system yet.