초등학교 학부모의 아동건강관리에 대한 정보이용과 요구도 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 학교 건강정보제공 프로그램 제작에 필요한 기초 자료를 제공하기 위하여 학부모들의 아동건강관리에 대한 정보이용 실태와 학교에 대한 정보요구도를 분석하기 위하여 실시되었다.

본 연구의 대상은 경기도 내 8개 초등학교에 재학중인 자녀를 둔 학부모 448명으로 2001년 10월 8일부터 10월 18일까지 자기기입식 설문조사 방법으로 자료를 수집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSSWIN 10.0 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도분석(Frequency Analysis)을 실시하였으며, 학교 및 학부모 특성에 따른 차이를 살펴보기 위해서는 χ^2- 검증, 일원변량분석(One way Anova), t-검증을 활용하여 분석하였다. 주요 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교 특성에서 양호교사 있는 학교에서는 가정통신문, 학부모 건강강좌, 건강 게시판은 양호교사 없는 학교에 비해 더 많이 제공하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 인터넷 건강정보를 이용하는 학부모는 인터넷 건강정보를 이용하지 않는 학부모에 비해 도시지역(χ^2=6.776, p=0.009)에 주거하며, 아버지 교육수준(χ^2=47.426, p=0.000)과 어머니 교육수준(χ^2=33.258, p=0.000)이 더 높았으며, 가족 월수입(χ^2=39.793, p=0.000)이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 건강정보를 대중매체와 가족이나 이웃을 통해서 가장 많이 정보를 얻는 것으로 나타났다. 학교로부터 얻는 건강 정보는 대중매체나 가족 및 이웃, 인터넷의 도움정도 보다 낮게 나타났으며(F=3.76, p=0.011), 가정통신문을 제외하고는 제공받은 경험도 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 양호교사 있는 학교의 학부모는 학교로부터 얻는 건강 정보가 양

호교사 없는 학교의 학부모보다 더 많이 도움이 되었으며, 양호교사 건강상담(χ^2=17.778, p=0.000)과 학부모 건강강좌 개최 및 안내(χ^2=11.348, p=0.001)에 대해서는 양호교사 없는 학교의 학부모보다 건강정보를 더 많이 제공받은 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 학교에 대한 정보요구도를 분석한 결과, 주제에 대해서는 질병의 예방과 관리, 사고예방을 가장 많이 원하였으며, 형태에 대해서는 가정통신문, 양호교사 건강상담을 많이 요구하였다.

다섯째, 학교 및 학부모 특성에 따른 분석결과 농촌지역 학교의 학부모가 도시지역 학부모에 비해 학교홈페이지 건강정보란 운영(t=2.35, p=0.019), 학교에서 건강서적 및 자료 대여(t=2.94, p=0.003), 학부모 건강강좌 개최 및 홍보(t=2.97, p=0.003)를 더 요구하였으며, 어머니가 직업을 가진 학부모가 어머니가 직업을 가지지 않은 학부모보다 영양(t=2.12, p=0.034)에 관한 정보제공과 양호교사 건강상담(t=2.37, p=0.018)을 더 요구하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 고려 할 때, 학교는 학교 및 학부모 특성에 따른 정보요구를 반영시켜 정보의 질적 향상 및 신뢰성을 높여야 하며, 이를 위해서 건강정보를 생산 및 관리할 수 있는 양호교사를 모든 학교에 배치하여야 한다. 또한, 학교와 지역사회, 공공기관이 연계된

정보체계를 구축하여 정보를 공유할 수 있도록 개발되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The objective of this study is to analyze elementary school parents' utilization and needs of child health information to provide preliminary data that can be used in developing a school health service program.

The subjects were 448 elementary school parents from the eight elementary schools located in kyonggi province. A structured questionnaire was used to collect data, which were processed and analyzed with SPSSWin 10.0 program. χ2- test, One way Anova and t-test were used to compare characteristics of subjects and their

schools, current information utilization and needs. The results of this study are as follows:

First, according to the analytical results of school characteristics, the numbers of health newsletters, health lectures and health bulletin boards at schools with a nursing teacher appeared higher than those at schools without a nursing teacher.

Second, with regard to the parents who use health information from internet, they tend to live in urban area(χ^2=6.766, p=0.006), and have higher incomes(χ^2=39.793, p=0.000). The education levels of information using fathers(χ^2=47.426, p=0.000) and mothers (χ^2=6.776, p=0.000) were higher than those of non-using parents.

Third, regarding information utilization of child health care resources, the mass media and families or neighbors were the primary sources of information. The aid of health information from school appeared lower than the mass media, families or neighbors, internet(F=3.76, p=0.011). Besides health newsletter rarely were provided health information from school. But the help of health information from schools with a nursing teacher to the parents appeared higher than those from schools without a nursing teacher. Health information from school with a nursing teacher towards the parents were provided much more than those without a nursing teacher. Health counseling(χ^2=17.778, p=0.000) and health lectures(χ^2=11.348, p=0.001) showed statistically significant differences.

Fourth, the most frequently needed themes of health information were prevention and intervention of diseases, and injury prevention. The mostly preferred format of information was health newsletters and health counseling.

Fifth, the parents living in rural area wanted significantly more health information books or materials lent(t=2.94, p=0.003) and health lectures(t=2.97, p=0.003) than parents in urban area. Working mother parents wanted significantly more information on nutrition(t=2.12, p=0.034) and health counseling(t=2.37,

The results of the study suggest that the school should provide qualitative and reliable services reflecting the characteristics of schools and parents. Moreover it is also necessary to arrange nursing teachers at all schools and develop health information programs, which enables information sharing among schools, community, and public corporations.