Repression of pancreatic glucokinase gene transcription by CCAAT/enhancer binding protein α(C/EBPα)

[한글]

췌장형 glucokinase는 포도당을 인산화하는 효소로서 혈중의 포도당 농도 증가를 인식하여 인슐린을 분비하는데 중요한 역할을 담당하는 효소이다. 췌장 베타 세포가 오랜 시간동안 고농도의 포도당에 노출되면 췌장 세포의 정상적인 기능에 필요한 전사인자의 발현이 감소하고, 그로 인해 glucokinase 유전자의 발현도 감소하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 고농도의 포도당에 의해 glucokinase 유전자의 발현이 감소하고 basic leucine zipper 전사인자인 CCAAT/enhancer binding protein α(C/EBPα)의 발현이 증가함을 보였고, C/EBPα가 glucokinase 유전자 발현의 억제인자로 작용함을 보였다. Glucokinase 유전자내 C/EBPα의 결합부위는 +42/+66부위이며, 이 부위는 전사 활성 인자인 peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ (PPARγ) 결합 부위와 부분적으로 겹쳐져 있다. 이들 전사인자의 결합은 서로 경쟁적으로 일어나고, 세포 내에서 C/EBPα의 발현은 PPARγ에 의해 증가된 glucokinase 유전자의 발현을 억제할수 있음을 보였다. 이상의 결과는 당뇨병에서 주로 발견되어지는 고포도당혈증 (hyperglycemia)에서 glucokinase 유전자의 발현 감소가 전사활성인자의 발현 감소뿐만아니라, 부분적으로 C/EBPα와 같은 전사억제인자의 발현증가에 의해 유도될 수 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]

Glucokinase plays a primary role in the glucose-responsive secretion of insulin. Previous findings indicate that glucokinase transcript decrease progressively with increasing hyperglycemia, in parallel with the impaired functions of the transactivating factors such as islet duodenum homeobox-1 (IDX-1/PDX-1) and Pal-site-binding factors.

Here we report that the basic leucine zipper transcription factor, CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBPα) acts as a repressor of glucokinase gene transcription in conditions of supraphysiologic glucose levels. Moreover, the C/EBPα expression is increased when INS-1 cells are cultured for 72 hr in high glucose concentration media (25 mM).

The rat glucokinase gene promoter contains a consensus binding motif (+42/+66) for C/EBP that binds C/EBPα and C/EBPβ. The deletions of C/EBP binding site result in a two- or three-fold increase in promoter activity in HIT-T15 and MIN6 cells.

Interestingly, the C/EBP binding region overlaps with peroxisome

proliferator-activated receptor γ(PPARγ) binding element (PPRE). Electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) indicates that C/EBPα and PPARγ/RXRα compete with each other on the +42/+66 region. Coexpression of pRGP-1003 construct with C/EBPα

or C/EBPβ and/or PPARγ/RXRα expression vectors in CV-1 cells shows that the PPAR-mediated promoter activation inhibits by C/EBPα only, although C/EBPβ can bind to this region in vitro.

In this study, we suggest that C/EBPα may serve as a transcription factor mediating the repression of glucokinase gene expression under conditions of sustained supraphysiological glucose concentration.