중환자실의 호흡기관련 폐렴(Ventilator-associated Pneumonia, VAP) 발생과 재원일수 및 진료비 분석

[한글]

병원감염은 이환율과 사망률에 영행을 미치고 재원기간을 증가시켜 입원 시환자에게 예상되었던 경제적 부담에 추가적인 비용을 발생시킴으로써 임상적인 면 뿐만 아니라 경제적인 면에서도 중요한 관심사가 되고 있다. 그러나 우리나라에서는 효과적인 병원감염관

리의 도입은 요원한 실정이며 병원감염으로 인한 비용의 증가를 보여주는 연구가 매우 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구는 중환자실에서 호흡기관련 폐렴 발생률과, 발생유무에 따른 재원일수와 입원진료비의 차이를 분석함으로서 효율적인 호흡기관련 감염관리 정책에 도움이 되는 기초를 마련하고자 시도된 비교연구이다.

염된 대상자 13명을 감염군으로 하였다.

비감염군은 감염군의 중화자실 입실일 +-5년 이내에 중환자실에 입실한 환자들 중 감염군 연령의 +-10세, 감염군과 동일한 진단명, 감염군의 호흡기관련 폐렴 진단시의 호흡기 사용일수와 같거나 그 이상 기간동안 호흡기를 사용한 3가지 기준을 만족하는 환자로, 감염군 한 명당 한 명 이상의 비감염군을 짝짓기 방법을 통해 선정된 총 29명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구는 호흡기관련 폐렴 확인을 위한 조사지를 작성하여 이용하였으며, 폐렴진단의 기준으로 미국질병관리센터의 폐렴진단 기준에 항생제 치료를 동반한 주치의의 진단을 추가하여 사용하였다. 후향적으로 의무기록을 통해 자료를 수집했으며, 자료는 x2-test와 M

ann Whitney test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 호흡기관련 폐렴 감염군과 비감염군 두 군간의 일반적 특성 및 질병관련 특성의 차이검증에서 성별, 연령별, 진료과별, 중환자실 분포, 질병의 중증도 등에서 유의한 차이는 없었다.

2. 호흡기관련 폐렴 발생률은 인공호흡기 사용인원 100명당 2.34명, 1000 인공호흡기 사용일수당 2.15명이었다. 성별, 연령별, 진료과별로는 큰 차이가 없었지만, 신경외과 중환자실이 내외과 중환자실에 비해 약 2.7배 정도 높은 발생률을 보였으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다.

3. 재원일수 비교에서 호흡기관련 폐렴 감염군이 비감염군에 비해 인공호흡기 사용일수는 평균 12.6일, 중환자실 재원일수는 평균 19.1일 높은 것으로 나타나 통계적으로 유의하였다. 그러나 총 재원일수는 비감염군에 비해 감염군이 평균 7.4일 높았으나 95% 신뢰

구간에서 유의하지 않았다.

4. 입원진료비 비교에서 호흡기관련 폐렴 감염군이 중환자실 재원기간 동안의 주사 및 투약료는 평균 2,520,500(5%할인), 처치료는 평균 1,940,100원(5%할인) 높게 나타나서 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다. 그러나 감염군에서 중환자실 재원기간 동안과 총재원기간 동안의 총비용이 각각 평균 9,144,900원(5%할인), 평균 4,459,200원(5%할인) 높은 것으로 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

5. 내외과 중환자실과 신경외과 중환자실 간의 비교에서는 신경외과 중환자실의 감염군이 중환자실 재원기간 동안의 인공호흡기 사용일수와 재원일수, 주사 및 투약료와 처치료, 총비용과 총 재원기간 동안의 항생재 비용이 높게 나타났으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 그러나 내외과 중환자실은 중환자실 기간동안의 방사선료만이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합해볼 때 호흡기관련 폐렴 감염군의 중환자실 재원기간과 중환자실 재원기간동안의 주사 및 투약료와 처치료가 높게 나타난 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 중환자실의 집중적인 호흡기관련 감염관리를 통해 호흡기관련 폐렴감염을 예방할 수 있다면 감염률 감소 뿐 아니라 중환자실 재원기간의 연장을 미연에 방지함으로써 비용 효과측면에서도 매우 유일할 것으로 생각된다.

Because nosocomial infection makes patient's length-of-stay longer than necessary and induces additional hospitalization costs, the necessity of controlling for the incidence of nosocomial infection has been stressed to improve the quality of

inpatient care and to reduce medical expenditure. In Korea, there has been few studies to investigate the incidence and economic impact of nosocomial infection. Thus, this study was conducted to analyze the incidence of ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) among patients treated in intensive care units (ICU), which is one of the most prevalent nosocomial infections in Korea, and its correlation with length of hospital stay and hospitalization costs.

The study design was a matched case-control study. A total of 13 cases were identified from the patients who: received ventilator care between Jan. 1, 2000 and Sp. 30, 2001 in ICU of a hospital located in Seoul; were older than 18; and were discharged alive. For each of the cases, uninfected patients matched with the case

according to the primary diagnosis, age within 10 years, and the days of ventilator care were chosen as a control group (total number of controls=29). The criteria used to define VAP in this study were based upon the definition of nosocomial pneumonia by the Centers for Disease Control and doctor's diagnose with initiation of appropriate antimicrobial therapy. Chi-square tests and Mann-whitney tests were conducted to analyze the differences on length of stay and hospitalization costs between cases and controls.

1. No significant differences were found with respect to sex, ages, ICU types, departments and severities of diseases between the case and control groups.

2. The incidence of VAP was 2.35 persons per 100 patients receiving ventilator care and 2.15 persons per 1,000 ventilator days. The incidence of VAP among the patients treated in neurosurgical ICU (NCU) was 2.7 times greater than those in medical surgical ICU (MSICU).

3. VAP patient group had significantly higher mechanical ventilator days and length-of-stay in ICU than control group by 12.6 and 19.1 days, respectively. Total length of hospital stay has no significant difference.

4. The increase of medication treatments cost during the ICU stay was proved statistically in VAP group. And there was no significant statistical differences in the total ICU stay costs and total hospital stay costs between the case and control group.

5. In the subgroup analysis for patients treated in MSICU and those in NCU, the cases in NCU showed significant differences in ventilator days, ICU stay days, costs for antibiotic therapy, and costs for pharmaceutical care, medical procedures, and total care during the ICU stay as compared to control group.

In conclusion, effective nosocomial infection control in ICU can reduce the VAP incidence and ventilator days, ICU stay and ICU costs. It is hoped that the results of the study can be used as a basis information to generate effective nosocomial infection control program in health care institutions in Korea.