Inhibition by clonidine of the carbachol-induced tension development and nonselective cationic current in guinea pig ileal smooth muscle

[한글]

본 논문은 기니 픽 회장 평활근에서 carbachol에 의해 유발된 장력에 대하여, α2 아드레날린성 수용체 효현제이자 imidazoline 유도체인 clonidine의 효과를 등척성 수축장력을 측정함으로써 알아보고자 하였다. 또 clonidine 효과의 세포 내 기전을 알아보기 위하여 분리한 단일 회장 평활근 세포에서 막전압 고정법을 사용하여 carbachol 유발성 비선택성 양이온 전류(ICCh), 막전압 의존성 Ca^2+ 전류(I_Ca), 막전압 의존성 K^+ 전류(IK)에 대한 clonidine의 효과를 연구하였다.

Clonidine은 carbachol 1μM에 의해 유발된 수축을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였고 이에 대한 IC_50은 61.7±2.5μM이었다. 이에 반하여 고농도 K^+ (40 mM)에 의해 유발된 수축은 carbachol에 의해 유발된 수축에 비하여 clonidine의 수축억제효과가 현저히 적었다. 막전압 고정법을 이용한 실험에서 관류액에 clonidine을 포함시켜 세포에 투여한 결과 Clonidine은 I_CCh을 농도의존적으로 억제하였다(42.0 2.6μM). Clonidine을 patch pipette 속에 투여하여 세포안쪽에 작용하도록 하였을 경우 clonidine은 I_CCh의 크기에 거의 영

향을 미치지 못하였다. 뿐만 아니라 GTPγS에 의해 유발된 비선택성 양이온 전류도 ICCh와 마찬가지로 clonidine에 의해 억제되었다. Imidazoline 수용체 길항제인 KU14R, BU224 그리고 α2 아드레날린성 수용체 길항제인 yohimbine 모두가 clonidine의 I_CCh 억제작

용에 아무 효과도 나타내지 못하였다. 한편, clonidine은 막전압 의존성 Ca^2+ 전류나 막전압 의존성 K^+ 전류에 대해서는 큰 영향을 나타내지 못하였다.

위의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 clonidine은 주로 carbachol 유발성 비선택성 양이온 통로에 직접 작용하여 그를 통한 전류를 억제함으로써 carbachol에 의해 유발된 수축을 억제하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Effects of clonidine, an imidazoline derivative as well as α2-adrenoceptor agonist, on carbachol (CCh)-evoked contraction in guinea pig ileal smooth muscle were studied using isometric tension recording.

To investigate the cellular mechanisms of the inhibitory effect of clonidine, its effects on CCh-evoked nonselective cationic current (I_CCh), voltage-dependent Ca^2+ current (I_Ca) and voltage-dependent K^+ current (I_K) was also studied using patch-clamp recording techniques in single ileal cells.

Clonidine inhibited the contraction evoked by CCh (1μM) in a

concentration-dependent manner with an IC_50 valve of 61.7 2.5μM. High K^+ (40 mM)-evoked contraction was only slightly inhibited even when clonidine was used at 300μM. Externally applied clonidine inhibited ICCh dose-dependently with an IC50

of 42.0 2.6μM. When applied internally via patch pipettes, clonidine was without effect. An ICCh like current induced by GTPγS was also inhibited by bath application of clonidine. None of KU14R and BU224, both, imidazoline receptor blockers, and yohimbine, an α2-adrenergic blocker, significantly affects the

inhibitory effect of clonidine on ICCh. Clonidine (300μM) only slightly decreased membrane currents flowing through voltage-gated Ca^2+ channels or K^+ channels.

These data indicate that clonidine relaxes smooth muscle contraction produced by muscarinic receptor activation and suggest that the effect of clonidine seems due mainly to inhibition of I_CCh via acting directly on the involved cationic channel.