The role of stromelysin-1 gene and gelatinase B gene polymorphism in coronary artery disease

[한글]

교원단백질 분해제는 새로운 교원질의 생성뿐만 아니라 분해에 관여하여 재형성에 관여하는 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 이 중에서 Stromelysin-1 유전자와 Gelatinase B 유전자는 관상동맥의 죽상경화에 있어 중요한 작용을 한다고 알려져 있다. Stromelysin-1 유전자의 프로모터부위의 5A/6A 다형성은 급성 심근경색의 병인에 있어 위험인자가 될 수 있고 92-kDa의 type IV 교원단백질 분해제에 작용을 담당하는 Gelatinase B 유전자는 동맥 죽상반의 분열되기 쉬운 병변에 높게 발현이 된다고 보고된 바 있다. 특히 -1562에 위치한 C 대립인자의 T 대립인자로의 치환은 프로모터의 항진을 가져오게 한다. 또한 아직까지는 관상동맥질환에서 실제로 적용되지는 않았지만 Gelatinase exon 6 부위의 R279Q의 흔한 다형성은 새롭게 평가되어야 할 대상으로 대두되고 있다. 이에 본 연구자들은 1) 안정성 협심증에서의 위에 기술한 세가지의 유전자의 다형성과의 관계,2) 관상동맥질환의 중증도에 따른 유전자 다형성과의 관계 3) 관상동맥 스텐트 삽입술 후 6개월 추적관찰상에 스텐트 재협착과 유전자 다형성과의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 131명의 안정성 협심증 군( 평균연령 61.3세, 남자 89명)과 117명의 정상 관상동맥소견을 보인 대조군( 평균 연령 59.3세, 남자 59명)을 대상으로 MMP 유전자형을 비교분석하였다. 모든 대상군은 1998년 2월부터 2000년 6월 사이에 연세대학교 심혈관병원에서 관상동맥 조영술을 시행받았다. 환자로부터 얻은 혈액에서 DNA를 축출하였고 SnaPshot^(TM)을 이용한 sigle base pair primer extension 방법과 restriction fragmentation length polymorphism(RFLP) 방법을 통하여 stromelysin-1 promoter 유전자의 5A/6A 다형성, gelatinase B 유전자의 -1562 부위의 C/T 다형성과 exon 6 부위의 G/A 다형성을 분석하였다.

분석에 있어 5A를 포함한 stromelysin-1의 다형성은 안정성 협심증 환자군에서 대조군에 비해 유의하게 높았다. 하지만 Gelatinase-B의 두 가지의 유전자 다형성은 두군에서 차이를 보이지 않았다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석에서도 5A를 포함한 Stromelysin-1의 다형성은 유의한 위험인자로 상대적 위험도는 2.29로 나타났다.

관상동맥의 중증도나 스텐트 재협착에 따른 분석에서는 stromelysin-1이나 gelatinase B의 유전자 다형성 모두에서 변이유전자형과 상관관계를 관찰할 수 없었다.

이상의 결과에서 Stromelysin-1의 기능적인 유전자 변이는 관상동맥의 죽상경화에 중요한 인자가 될 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Background: Matrix metalloproteinases contribute to vascular remodeling by breaking down extra-matrix while new matrix is synthesized. Of the variety of MMPs, stromelysin-1 gene and gelatinae B gene may have a key role in coronary artery atherosclerosis. The 5A/6A polymorphism in the promoter of the stromelysin-1 gene can be a pathogenetic risk factor for acute myocardial infarction. Gelatinase B gene (92-kDa type IV collagenase and MMP-9) is one of the MMPs found to be highly

expressed in the disruption-prone regions of atherosclerotic plaques. The C-to T substitution at the promoter site (-1562) resulted in a higher promoter activity of T-allelic promoter. The R279Q polymorphysm in exon 6 led to substitution of adenosine by guanine and was common polymorphism in the population. We evaluated the relation of these polymorphisms with stable angina, severity of atherosclerosis in coronary artery, and instent restenosis after percutaneous coronary angioplasty. Method: The study populations were composed of 131 patients with stable angina (mean age 61.3 years, 89 males) and 117 control subjects (mean age 59.3 years, 59 males). For all patients, coronary angiography was performed in Yonsei University Cardiovascular Hospital from February 1998 to June 2000. Genotype for each

polymorphism was detemined using SnaPshot^(TM) kit and restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP). Results: the prevalence of 5A containing polymorphism of stromelysin-1 gene was higher in stable angina group than control patients, but there were no difference in two polymorphisms of gelatinase B gene between two groups. In multiple logistic analysis, 5A-allele of stromelysin-1 gene was independent risk factor for stable angina with odds ratio 2.29 (95% CI; 1.19-4.38). However, the severity of atherosclerosis in coronary artery or instent restenosis was not related to any polymorphisms of stromelysin-1 and gelatinase B.

Conclusion: Our data showed functional genetic variation of stromelysin-1 could be significant risk factor for stable angina. It might be play a important role of initiation for coronary atherosclerosis involving vascular remodeling.