경로당이용 노인의 건강상태와 건강관리 서비스 이용관련요인 분석

[한글]

우리나라 노인인구가 전체인구에서 차지하는 비율이 급속히 증가하면서 노인보건이 보건복지분야의 최대과제로 인식되고 있으며, 노인보건서비스 제공에 효율과 효과를 기하기 위해서 병원중심에서 지역중심의 노인건강관리로 관심이 증대되고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 보건소 인력이 노인의 건강을 유지, 증진시키기 위한 노인건강관리 프로그램을 개발하는데 필요한 기초자료로 활용하기 위해 경로당 이용 노인의 건강상태와 보건소에서 제공하고 있는 노인건강 관리서비스 이용실태를 파악한 조사연구로 서울시 C구에 거주하는 65세 이상 남·녀 노인중 경로당을 이용하고 있는 남자노인 66명과 여자노인 139명 총 205명을 대상으로 하였다.

경로당 이용 노인의 일반적 특성, 신체적 건강상태, 사회적 건강상태, 노인건강 관리서비스 이용실태는 연구자가 제작한 질문지를 이용하였고, 수단적 일상생활기능은 Lawton이 개발한 도구를 우리나라 실정에 적합하게 수정 보완하여 6개 문항으로 된 도구로 측정하

였다. 정신적 건강상태는 Folstein(1975)이 개발한 것을 우리나라 실정에 맞게 수정한 Mini Mental State Eχamination-Korea(MMSE-K) 도구를 사용하였으며, 정서적 건강상태는 Radloff가 개발한 Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale(CES-D)도구를 이용

하여 측정하였다.

자료는 SPSS/WIN을 이용하여 남·여 노인의 일반적 특성, 건강상태, 노인건강 관리서비스 이용실태에 대한 실수와 백분율을 구하고, 각 변수간의 차이에 대한 유의성 검정은 t-test, 카이자승법 및 ANOVA로, 노인건강 관리서비스 이용관련요인은 카이자승검정 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

3. 경로당 이용 노인의 일상생활기능(IADL)은 0-18점에서 평균 7.4점이었으며, 남자노인은 일상생활용품이나 약 사러가기, 버스와 전철 혼자 타기와 관련된 일상생활기능이 여자노인보다는 유의하게 높았다. 정신적인 면에서 우울한 편에 속하는 남자노인은 7.6%, 여

자노인은 21.6%로 나타났으며, 인지적인 측면에서는 남자노인의 48.5%, 여자노인의 28.8%가 치매의심군에 속하는 것으로 나타났다. 사회적인 측면에서 남자노인의 57.6%, 여자노인의 62.6%에서 친밀한 사람이 없으며, 친밀한 관계를 유지하고 있는 노인의 경우, 남자노인은 가장 친밀한 사람을 친구로 응답한 경우가 52.5%였고, 여자노인은 자식이 53.8%로 나타났다.

4. 노인건강관리서비스 이용실태는 보건소를 이용하지 않는 노인(48.3%)은 대부분 병, 의원을 이용하는 것으로 나타났고, 보건소를 이용하지 않는 이유는 거리가 멀고 교통이 불편하다를 주이유로 응답하였다.

건강관리서비스 항목중에서는 순회진료 및 진료, 노인건강증진운동, 건강검진의 순으로 직접 서비스 제공받은 경험이 있다고 응답하였으며, 노인건강관리서비스 중 더 강화해야

결론적으로 경로당 이용노인을 대상으로 하는 건강관리서비스 제공은 노인의 주관적 건강인식, 배우자 유무, 가족 동거유형, 용돈과 같은 사회·심리·경제적인 요인과 흡연, 음주 등의 신체적 건강상태를 고려할 필요가 있으며, 노인들의 건강해동을 실천하게 하는프로그램을 시행함과 동시에 사회·심리·경제적인 문제해결이 병행되어야 하겠다. 보건소의 노인건강관리서비스는 이러한 특징과 차이를 충분히 인지하고 수행되어야 할 것이다

[영문]

The number of older people in Korea is increasing rapidly, which means that the health problems of older people are becoming an urgent issue. In order to provide effective health care for this population, the emphasis needs to shift from hospital to a community centered fitness system.

For this study a sample of 205 people, 66 males and 139 females, over 65 years of age, residing in C Ward of Seoul City and utilizing senior centers, were selected. The objective of the study was to provide basic data for health promotion program

development by identifying the health conditions of older people and the use of services provided by health centers. A Questionnaire created by the researcher was used to collect data on general characteristics, health status, social health status and utilization rate for health services. The instruments used in this study were the Lawton scale consisting of six Questions modified for this study, to measure daily routine functions, the MMSE-K developed by Folstein and modified to fit the Korean situation, for mental health status, and the CES-Dtool developed by Radloff, for emotional health status.

The SPSS- WIN program was used to calculate percentages for general characteristics, health status, and utilization of health services. Tests of significance were done using t-test and ANOV A. Multiple Regression was used to identify variables influencing the use of health services. The results are as follows:

1. In the sample, the average age was 76 years for males and 78 for females, 30% of the males and 66.9% of the females were able to write, 27.3% were widowers and 86.3%, widows, 00.2% had no profession and 8.3% reported being supported by the government in cost of living, and 57.6% of the males and 71.9% of females resided with their children.

2. Of those utilizing senior citizen centers, 40.9% of the males and 17.3% of the females thought they were healthy. Smoking was reported by 46.9% of the males and 18.5% of the females, consumption of alcohol by 57.6% of the males and 16.5% of the

females, lack of sleep by 13.3% of the males and 14.4% of the females, and regular exercise by 47% of the males and 25.9% of the females. Almost half, 42.4% of the males and 43.9% of the females had not received a medical examination.

Toothbrushing morning and evening, and oral health measures were carried out by 94.6% of the males and 83.5% of the females.

3. The average score for IADL was 7.4. The daily routine of female respondents consisted of buying household articles and drugs, and other IADLs such as riding the bus or subway alone. These resulted in a higher score compared to males. For

emotional health, 7.6% of the males reported depression compared to 21.6% of the females. For mental health, 48.5% of the males and 28.8% of the females were found to be in the group suspicious for dementia. On social health, 57.6% of the males and 62.6% of the females reported no intimate human relations. Of those older

people who had close human relations, 52.5% of the males indicated a friend as the closest Person and 53.8 % of the females, their children.

4. With regard to utilization of health services, 48.3% of the sample did not use health centers but preferred a hospital or clinic. The reasons aiven were, too great a distance and inconvenience in travel.

Use of health services reported in order of freQuency were, mobile medical and treatment, health promotion exercise services, and health examinations. Health services items needing to be strengthened were in the same order as above. However, a small number of the respondents indicated a need for visiting nursing,

physiotheraphy, and health education.

5. On health status, a significant difference was found according to age for severity of dementia and frequency of visits to dental clinics.

6. On use of health services, there was a significantly higher need for mobile medical care services treatment for those with lower education levels and status of widow/widower. There was a significantly higher need for health examination services for those with lower levels of exercise, greater satisfaction with sleep, higher levels of oral health care, and higher social contacts. There was a significantly higher need for health promotion exercise services for those who reported not being healthy, not smoking, not drinking, not exercising, more

satisfaction with sleep, higher level of oral health care and higher level of social contacts.

In conclusion, the provision of health services for the elderly must take into account their subjective preception of health, survival of spouse, types of living with family, social, psychological, and economic factors like pocket money,

smoking; drinking, and other physical health factors. Moreover, there is a need to provide varied programs for the promotion of health, along with parallel resolution of social, psychological and economic issues. It is recommended that health

services for elderly people provided by the health centers be implemented with full recognition of these characteristics and differences.