Development of clinical decision support system for diagnosing neurogenic bladder

[한글]

이 논문에서는 신경인성 방광을 진단하기 위한 임상 의사결정시스템 (CDSS)의 원형을 개발하였고, 환자 92명의 연구사례 보고서를 사용하여 CDSS의 타당성을 검토하였다. CDSS는 신경인성 방광의 진단에 관한 지침과 다른 자원으로부터 추출한 증거에 기초를 둔 규칙

과 비쥬얼 베이식을 이용하여 개발되었다.

세브란스 재활 병원의 의사들이 행한 92개의 최종진단과 CDSS에서 나온 결과들을 비교하기 위하여 우리는 모든 진단을 5개의 그룹으로 나누었다. Areflexic 신경인성 방광에 대한 예측도는 48.0%이였고, spinal shock recovery에서의 hyperreflexic 신경인성 방광은 60.0%, Hyperreflexic 신경인성 방광은 72.9%, spinal shock stage에서의 areflexic 신경인성 방광은 80.0%로 제일 높았다. Hyperreflexic 신경인성 방광의 well controlled detrusor activity는 두 사례 뿐이었고 예측도는 0% 이었다.

이 논문을 통하여 신경인성 방광의 진단을 위한 CDSS를 더욱 발전시키기 위하여는 시스템을 개발하는 전과정에 걸쳐 의사의 적극적인 참여가 필수적이고 시스템의 결과를 의사들이 받아드리는 점도 아울러 중요한 점이라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 장차의 연구는 더 포괄적인 규칙을 도출하여 시스템에 반영해야 하며 더욱 많은 환자자료를 이용하여 시스템의 타당성을 검정 해야 할 것이다.

[영문]

In this study, we have developed a prototype of clinical decision support systems (CDSS) for diagnosing neurogenic bladder and compared its predicted diagnoses with the actual diagnoses using 92 patient's Urodynamic study cases. The CDSS was developed using a Visual Basic based on the evidence-based rules extracted from guidelines and other references regarding a diagnosis of neurogenic bladder. To compare with the 92 final diagnoses made by doctors at the Yonsei Rehabilitation Center, we classified all diagnoses into 5 groups. The predictive rates of the CDSS were: 48.0% for areflexic neurogenic bladder; 60.0% for hyperreflexic neurogenic bladder in a spinal shock recovery stage; 72.9% for hyperreflexic neurogenic bladder, and 80.0% for areflexic neurogenic bladder in a spinal shock stage, which was the highest predicted rate. There were only 2 cases for hyperreflexic

neurogenic bladder in a well controlled detrusor activity, and its predictive rate was 0%.

The study results showed that CDSS for diagnosing neurogenic bladder could provide a helpful advice on decision-making for doctors. The findings also suggest that physicians should be involved in all development stages to ensure that systems are

developed in a fashion that maximizes their beneficial effect on patient care, and that systems are acceptable to both professionals and patients. The future studies will concentrate on including more comprehensive rules and more data for developing and validating the system.