주물업 종사 근로자의 사망원인

[한글]

주물업 종사 근로자의 사망률 및 사망원인별 사망률을 파악하고, 이 결과를 비 주물업 종사 근로자 및 우리나라 인구집단과 비교하여 주물업 종사로 인한 유해인자 노출과 건강장애와의 관계를 구명하고자 이 연구를 실시하였다.

연구방법은 전국 216개 주물공장의 퇴직 및 현직 근로자 19,272명에 대하여 주민등록번호, 입사 및 퇴사일자, 작업부서 등을 조사하였고, 일부 근로자에 대해서는 직업력, 흡연력 등을 함께 조사하였다. 대조군으로 인천지역 한 개 건강진단기관에서 1995년부터 1999년까지 건강진단을 받은 비 주물업 종사 근로자 74,371명에 대하여 주민등록번호, 입사일자, 첫 건강진단 수진일자, 건강진단 항목에 의한 유해인자 노출여부 등을 조사하였다.

연구대상자 중 1995년 1월 1일 이전에 퇴직한 근로자, 1995년을 기준으로 연령이 35세 미만(1960년 이후 출생자)인 근로자를 제외하고 주물업 종사 근로자 9,429명, 비 주물업 종사 근로자 32,851명에 대하여 통계청에 의뢰하여 1995년부터 1999년까지의 사망여부 및

주물업 및 비 주물업 종사 근로자의 사망원인을 분석하였을 때 두 집단 모두 암으로 인한 사망이 가장 많았고, 암사망 순위는 주물업은 간암, 폐암, 위암 순이었고, 비 주물업은 간암, 위암, 폐암 순이었다. 성, 연령, 관찰기간 등을 통제한 상태에서 비 주물업 종사 근로자에 대한 주물업 종사 근로자의 사망위험도는 전체사망 4.1배, 암사망 3.6배, 위암 2.7배, 간암 5.5배, 폐암 3.4배이었다.

기타, 업무관련성에 관계없이 주물업 종사 근로자는 비 주물업 종사 근로자에 비하여 알콜성 간장질환 및 알콜사용에 의한 정신 및 행동장애를 원인으로 많이 사망하였고, 알콜사용에 의한 정신 및 행동장애의 경우 표준화사망비가 125로 일반 인구집단 사망률보다

높았다.

이상의 연구결과를 정리하면 주물업 종사 근로자는 건강근로자 효과(Healthy worker effect) 및 건강근로자 생존효과(Healthy worker survival effect)의 영향 등으로 사망위험이 우리나라 인구집단에 비하여 전체적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 일반 인구집단에 비하여 전체 사망원인 중 암사망이 차지하는 비율이 높고, 특정 연령구간에서 암의 표준화사망비가 100이상이고(특히 40대, 50대 젊은 연령에서 폐암의 표준화사망비가 100이상임), 주물업 종사 근로자 중에서 유해인자에 노출되는 생산직의 전체사망률 및 암사망률이 사무직 근로자보다 높고, 특히 생산직 남성근로자의 암의 표준화사망비가 105로 표준인구집단에 비하여 높은 결과들은 주물업 종사로 인한 유해인자 노출과 질병발생과의 관계를 시사하는 결과들이다. 또, 비 주물업 종사자에 대한 주물업 종사자의 전체사망,

암사망, 호흡기질환 등으로 인한 사망위험도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높은 것도 주물업 종사로 인한 유해인자 노출과 질병발생과의 관계를 시사하는 결과이다.

향후 주물업 종사 근로자 코호트의 직업력 및 노출력에 대한 자료보완과 정밀분석을 통해 주물업 종사로 인한 특정 유해인자 노출과 질병발생과의 관계를 밝혀 이를 바탕으로 주물업 종사 근로자 건강장애 예방 정책수립 및 업무상질병 판정의 기초자료로 활용하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

To identify the relation between health hazards and exposure to hazardous materials in foundry, this study aims to estimate the mortality rate by causes of death of foundry workers and compare the result with that of non-foundry workers and the general population in Korea.

The study populations were 9,429 foundry workers(38,148 person-years) who had retired or were working during survey period in 216 foundry, and 32,851 non-foundry workers(116,408 person-years) who had taken health examination from 1995 to 1999 at the occupational health center in Incheon, and general population in Korea, 1997. All of the study subjects were above 35 years old in 1995. All of the subjects were investigated about death and causes of death between 1995 and 1999 through the death statistics provided by the Department of Statistics.

This showed 212 deaths in foundry workers and 207 deaths in non-foundry workers. The direct standardized death rate was 788.7 per 100,000 person-years in foundry and 312.0 in non-foundry. The standardized death rates of foundry workers and of non-foundry workers were 61.2%, 24.2% of standard general population, respectively.

Comparaing the sex- and age-adjusted mortality rate of foundry workers to that of general population, standrdize mortality ratio(SMR) of all causes, cancers, stomach cancer and lung cancer were below 100. Only SMR of hepatocellular carcinoma was above 100. However, the specific age interval, the age-adjusted SMRs of all cancers, stomach cancer and lung cancer were above 100. Especially, SMRs of lung cancer in age group of 40-44(SMR 143), 45-49(SMR 250), 50-54(SMR 130) were above 100. This means that the occurance age of lung cancer in foundry workers was younger than that of general population.

Analyzing the causes of death of foundry workers and non-foundry workers by Korean standard classification of disease, the most common cause of death of both population was cancer. The frequency order of cancer was hepatocellular carcinoma, lung cancer and stomach cancer in foundry and hepatocellular carcinoma, stomach cancer and lung cancer in non-foundry. After adjustment for sex, age and follow-up periods by logistic regression analysis, we estimated the relative death risk by specific causes of death of foundry workers against non-foundry workers. The relative risk of death of all causes, all cancers, stomach cancer, hepatocellular carcinoma, lung cancer and non-malignant respiratory disease of foundry workers were 4.07(95% confidence interval; 3.33 to 4.97), 3.56(95% confidence interval;

2.57 to 4.94), 2.71(95% confidence interval; 1.27 to 5.77), 5.51(95% confidence interval; 3.01 to 10.09), 3.39(95% confidence interval; 1.59 to 7.22), 17.58(95% confidence interval; 2.04 to 151.94), respectively.

These results are summarized that the sex- and age-adjusted death rate of foundry workers was lower than that of general population because of healthy worker effect. However, in case of foundry workers, the death rate of lung cancer in 40-54 age

group was higher than that of general population and the specific causes of death rate was higher than that of non-foundry workers. This suggests that foundry workers were exposed to hazardous materials and it caused specific diseases.

This study has some limitations in that the follow-up period was short, the control group was heterogenous and the confoundig variables were not adjusted.

After long periods of follow-up and more collection of information about exposure, occupational history and confounding variables such as smoking, socioeconomic status, etc., we need to reanalyze the specific causes of death rate of foundry workers and healthy worker effect which affects the study result.