건강 라이프스타일이 의료이용에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 Weber 등이 제시하고 발전시킨 라이프스타일 개념을 보건분야에 적용한 건강 라이프스타일의 개념을 이용하여 건강 라이프스타일이 의료이용의 제측면에 미치는 영향을 파악하고,이를 통해 의료분양의 소비패턴과 소비문화를 이해하고자 하는 목적으로 시행되었다.연구에 사용된 자료는 1995년 국민건강 의식 및 행태 조사자료와 의료이용행태 조사 자료를 결합하여 구추간 데이터비스로서 총 연구대상은 5,805명이었다.연구모형으로는 모형 내에 건강 관련 행태 변수를 포함하고 있는 Andersen 등의 최근 모형을 이용하였으며 독립변수로서는 건강 라이프스타일과 함께 성, 연령등의 소인성 요인,교육수준,월평균 소득,결혼상태,거주지역,의료보장의 유형,지역 내 의사수,가족내 지지자원 등 가능성 요인과 주관적 건강수준 등 필요요인을 포함시켜 이 요인들이 의료이용에 미치는 영향을 보정하였고, 분석 모형으로는 다범주 로지스틱 희귀모형과 포아송 희귀모형을 이용하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주요 건강행태와 건강에 대한 신념 등을 이용하여 우리나라 사람들의 건강 라이프스타일의 유형을 세부해 본 결과,운동군,은주군,건강검진군,수동적 태도군,흡연구,건강무관심 군 등 6개의 건강 라이프스타일 유형으로 군분할 수 있었다.이러한 구분에 주요한 영향을 미치는 육성요인은 운동,흡연,음주,건강검진,겅강에 대한 염려 등으로서 이 요인들에 의해 구별된 집단은 다양한 사회경제적 요인을 설명하는 변수와는 차이가 있었다.

둘째,건강 라이프스타일은 건강과 관련되 행태들 중 외식빈도,치과방문빈도,음용수의 처리방법(정수기 사용 여부),운전시나 동승시 안전벨트의 착용 여부 등 건강과 안전에 관한 생활에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수 였으며,이를 통해 건강 라이프스타일이 건강과 관련된 여러 소비행태에 비교적 광범위한 영향을 미치는 변수임을 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째,의료이용의 지표로서 선택된 변수들 중 건강 라이프스타일이 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수는 진단자의 종류,질병이환시 이용한 의료기관의 종류,외래로 이용한 의료기관으 수 등이었다.이는 기존의 의료이용연구들을 통해서 소비자 측 요인이나 문화적 요인의 영향을 받는다고 알려진 이용행태들에 건강 라이프스타일이 깊은 영향을 미치고 있음을 의미한다.

이상의 결과를 종합할 때,우리나라 국민의 의료이용행태는 건강 라이프스타일의 영향을 받고 있으며,건강 라이프스타일을 건강 관련 시장에서의 소비패턴과 문화를 반영하는 지표로 간주할 때,의료이용 역시 소비문화의 자장 안에 있음을 암시하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.따라서,과다한 의료이용이 사회의 의료회에 따른 의료에 의존적 인식에 근거하고 있는 집단의 소비문화에 의한 것이라면 이제막 발흥하고 있는 의료소비자 운동이나,자가치료운동이 하나의 해법으로 제시될 수 있을 것이다.그러나 음주군 등 사회경제적으로 열안한 지위에 있는 집단은 건강 라이프스타일이 불건강하게 형성되어 있으며 이는 건강 상의 문제가 발생했을 때 과소한 의료이용을 초래하는 요인으로 작용하고 있다는 점도 확인된다.이러한 결과가 사회경제학적 요인을 보정한 결과임을 감안할 때 바른 의료소비문화의 진작을 위한 새로운 차원의 대책이 마련될 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다.

이 연구는 기존 자료를 이용함으로 인해서 관련된 여러 변수를 누락시킬수 밖에 없었고,건강 라이프스타일이 보다 폭넓게 의료이용과 관련된 행태를 설명할 수 있는 변수로 구성하기 위해서 필요한 구성요소 중 누락된 변수 또한 존재한다.

또,포함된 독립변수가 많고 이로 인해 모형의 자유도가 지나치게 크고 표본수가 적어 빈 셀이 다수 발생하는 등의 문제로 인하여 교호작용이 예상되는 변수들간의 관련성을 파악하지 못하는 등 의료이용과 관련된 전모를 파악하는데 이르지 못하였다.다른 연구자들이 제기한 측정변수의 정밀성 부족도 이 연구에서 충분히 극복되지 못한 문제이다.이후에 이 영역에서 이루어지는 연구들에서는 이러한 문제점이 극복되기를 기대한다.

핵심되는 말 : 건강 라이프스타일,의료이용,소비문화,건강행태

[영문]Health lifestyle has been defined the collective pattern of health-related behavior based on choices from options available to people according to their life chances. And it was suggested that health lifestyle influenced on the various consumer behaviors including the consumption of health service.

The purpose of this study was to identify the influence of health lifestyle which was supposed to reflect consumer culture in health care market on medical services utilization and to see the pattern of consumption and consumer culture in this market.

The data used in this study was the database made from the combination of National Survey to Health and Utilization of Medical Service of Korean, 1995 and the National Survey to Health Consciousness and Health-Related Behavior, 1995, which included 5,805 study populaton. The model for this study was the emerging Andersen's prediction model for health service utilization, which was modified from the former model by adding some independent variables such as health related behaviors. In the purpose of analysing the influence of health lifestyle on health service utilization, polynomial multiple logistic regression analyses were used. The variables adjusted encompassed predisposing factors, enabling factors and need factors.

The major findings of this study were as follows;

1. As a result of cluster analysis by using the variables such as some health-related behaviors, health concern, and taking health check, the types of Korean health lifestyle were fitness lifestyle, drinking lifestyle, health check lifestyle, passive lifestyle, smoking lifestyle, health disconcern lifestyle. The major components of clusters were exercise, smoking, alcohol drinking, health check, health concern, and the nature of clusters constructed was different from that of socioeconomic variables.

2. It was found that the health lifestyle influenced on health related consumption or behaviors, such as frequency of eating out, frequency of visiting dentist, method for cleaning water(weather the apparatus for still water were used or not), weather seat belt was used to tied or not. This results suggested that health lifestyle was the variable influencing on consumer behaviors broadly.

3. The indices for health service utilization associated with health lifestyle significantly were the type of consultants for diagnosis when one was feeling ill, the type of health facilities used when one was ill, the number of facilities used for a single episode of disease. This results suggested that the variables that the previous studies in this area had found the association between utilization and cultural factors or consumer factors were influenced by health lifestyle.

To sum up with the above results, we concluded that Koreans' utilization behaviors of health service were influenced by health lifestyle, and under the assumption that health lifestyle was the proxy of consumer culture in the market of health industry, Koreans' utilization behaviors of health service were under the influence of consumer culture. Therefore, it is suggested to recognize it to would be required other than conventional policies for consumer behaviors in relation to health service utilization of health service and to be included construct of health lifestyle should be omitted, because the secondary data was used in this study.

Second, the sample size of population using the facilities for oriental medicine, or public health care facilities were too small to analyse the association utilization of health service with health lifestyle in some models such as utilization of those organizations. Third, partially as a result of second limitation, health lifestyle might have limited significance in reflecting consumer culture. We expected to be overcome these limitations of our research by advanced research in this area.