군 적응장애 환자의 유발요인 분석

[한글]

이 연구는 군 적응장애의 유발요인을 밝히기 위하여 환자-대조군 연구를 실시하였다.환자군으로는 군 병원 정신과에 입원한 환자로 적응장애 진단기준에 적합한 환자와 적응장애와 유사한 신경증중 적응장애적 요소가 지니는 원환자이었으며 대조군으로는 전,후방에서 군생활을 적절히 수행하고 있는 사병을 대상으로 하였다, 조사대상은 환자군으로 1990년 11월 1일부터 1991년 6월 20일까지 군병원 정신과 10곳에 입원한 294명이었고 대조군으로 182명이었으며 이들에게 정신과 군의관의 면담, 구조화된 설문조사, 다면적 인성검사 및 간이정신검사의 심리검사를 실시하였다. 군 적응장애의 요인으로 조사한 항목으로는 과거 입원력, 학력, 사회적응도 종교 등의 개인특성, 부모의 결혼상태, 직업, 형제들과의 학력 및 병역관계 등의 가족 특성, 입대전 군에 대한태도, 병역 면제 시도, 정밀신검 여부, 훈련 및 자대에 대한 적응도 등의 군생활 특성이었다.

군 적응장애는 입대전 입원을 경험한 경우, 이성교제가 없는 경우, 사회에 부적응한 경우, 군에 대해 부정적 태도를 취한 경우가 군 적응장애를 유발시키는 통계적으로 유의한요인이었으며 학력이 낮은 경우, 입대전 직업이 없는 경우, 부모가 동거하고 있지 않은경우, 가족중 정신질환이 있는 경우, 자살시도를 한 경우가 군 적응장애를 유발시키는 요인으로 적응하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 즉, 입대전 사회에 적응을 못하고군에 대해 부정적 태도를 보인 사병이 군대라는 특수한 상황에서 가중된 스트레스에 의해 적응장애가 유발되었다고 할 수 있다 한편, 다면적 인성검사와 간이정신검사과 같은 심리검사는 군 적응장애 환자를 발견하는데 큰 도움을 주지 못했으며, 군 적응장애의 유발을 억제시키기 위해서는 지지체계의 확보가 필요하다고 판단된다.

[영문]

This study analyzed factors which induced military adjustment disorder through a case-control study. The definition of case was the patient with adjustment disorder who admitted in department of psychiatry of Korean military hospitals from Nov. 1, 1990 to Jun, 20, 1991. The control group was the private who was adjusting with military life at forward and backward area. The study population who were 294 cases ans 182 controls were examined into interview with psychiatrist, structured questionaire survey, psychological tests-MMPI(Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory), SCL-90-R (Symptom Checklist-90-Review).

Military adjustment disorder was statistically significantly induced 21.3 times with the experience of administration before joining the armed service, 2.2 times with absence of girl friend, 2.3 times with maladjustment of private society, 2.1 times negative attitude toward the military, And lower education, no occupation, unstable marriage status of parent presence of psychotic problems among family members, trial od suicide attempt induced military adjustment disorder but these factors were statistically insignificant. The test results of MMPI and SCL-90-R were not supported with detection of military adjustment disorder.

Conclusively, military adjustment disorder was induced with maladjustment-prone person in stress of military life. Therefore, military adjustment disorder is prevented through the screening of private before joinig the armed services and development of effective support system in the military.