요통의 보전적 치료에 대한 고찰

[한글]

연구의 조사대상은 1982년 6월I일부터 같은 해 10월 30일까지 요통으로 연세대하교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원 재활의학과에 의뢰되어 물리치료들 받은 194명 (남자76명. 여자118명)이다. 선정된 변수의 자료수집은 설문지를 작성하여 직접면접을 통해서 조사하였다. 조사된 내용은 물리치료전에 하지실전거상 검사소견상 양성이었던 요통환자와 방사통이 있었던 환자의 물리치료 결과 및 보존적치료의 종류에 따른 치료결과를 조사하였다. 또한 치료와 밀접한 관계가 있는 요통환자들의 허리 관리상태도 아울러 분석한 바 중요한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 총 194명의 요통환자중에서 물리치료전에 하지실전거상 검사소견상 양성인 환자는 149명 (76.8%)이었고 방사통이 있었던143명 (73.7%)이었으며 하지신전거상 검사소견이 양성이고 방사통도 겸한 환자는 l15명 (59.3%)이었다.

2. 물리치료 결과를 보면 하지실전거상 검사소견이 양성이었던 149명중 125명(83.8%)에서 만족스러운 결과를 얻었고 방사통이 있었던 환자 143명중 120명 (83.9%)에서 만족스러운 결과를 얻었다.

3. 방사통과 하지신전거상 검사소견상 양성이었던 177명의 요통환자에게 시행한 물리치료 종류를 볼 때 온열치료(hot pack), 간헐적 요부 견인치료 (intermittent lumbar traction). 초음파치료(ultrasound)를 함께 치료받은 환자가 124명이었으며 그 치료결과는 91명 (73.4%)에서 만족스러운 결과를 얻었다. 또한 물리치료 결과를 볼 때 177명중 우수가 77명 (43.5%), 양호가 50명 (28.2%), 호전이 44 명 (24.7%), 불량이 2명 (1.1%)으로서 127명 (71.7%)에서 만족스러운 치료결과를 얻었다.

[영문]

The subjects of this research numbered 194 persons(76 males and 118 females) who received treatment for low back pain in the physical therapy section of the Department of Rehabilitation Medicine of Severance Hospital, Yonsei University.

The study was done using a questionnaire with selected characteristics which was completed by direct interview with the patient. The results of treatment studied were obtained from patients receiving physical therapy who, before beginning

physical therapy, had rediating painand a positive straight leg raising (SLR) test. In addition, the status of the patient's knowledge of backache management, which has a close relationship to treatment, was examined. The major results are as follows.

1. Of the total of 194 patients with low back pain, 149(76.8%) showed a positive SLR and 143(73.7%) had radiating pain. Patients demonstrating both a positive SLR and radiating pain numbered 115(59.3%) persons.

2. Of the 149 persons with a positive SLR, satisfactory results of physical therapy were obtained in 125(83.8%) persons obtained satisfactory results.

3. Of 177 patients with radiating pain and a positive SLR, 124 persons, receied combined physical therapy in the form of hydrocollator hot packs, intermittent lumbar traction, and ultrasound. The results of this treatment were satisfactory in

91(73.4%) cases. Patients evaluated their physical therapy as excellent in 77(44.5%) cases, good in 50(28.2%) cases, fair in 44(24.7%) cases and poor in 2(1.1%) cases. Therefore, satisfactory results were obtained in 127(71.7%) cases.