환경분쟁조정사례분석을 통한 조정제도의 활성화방안에 관한 연구

[한글]

우리나라에서는 1960년 이후 고도경제성장 정책의 추진으로 산업화가 진전되면서 환경오염 및 이로인한 환경피해 현상이 많이 나타나게 되었으며 이에따라 점차 환경분쟁이 크게 대두되기 시작하였다.

1970년대에 들어오면서 환경분쟁이 다수 발생함에 따라 환경분쟁에 행정부가 적극적으로 대처하여야 할 필요성을 인식하게 되어 1977년에 환경보전법을 제정하여 비상설기구로서의 분쟁조정위원회를 설치하고 있었으나 그에 기한 환경분쟁의 해결은 미미한 편이었다.

1990년도에 이르러 환경오염피해분쟁조정법이 제정되어 중앙환경분쟁조정위원회가 상설기구화 되면서 분쟁사례가 점차 증가되기에 이르렀고 환경분쟁조정으로 인한 조정성립율이 73%이상으로서 법원 이외의 행정기관 등의 조정성립율에 비하여 매우 높게 나타나고 있다. 1997년에는 법률의 명칭을 환경분쟁조정법이라 하여 환경분쟁의 범위를 확대하여 실시하고 필요한 일부 조항을 개정하기에 이르렀다.

그러나 중앙환경분쟁조정위원회가 상설기구화 된 1991년 부터의 분쟁조정사례가 대다수 누적되어 있음에도 불구하고 이제까지는 환경분쟁조정제도의 법적 성격이나 절차적 과제 또는 외국과의 비교법적 고찰 환경분쟁조정제도의 제도적인 문제에 대하여 약간의 언급을 하고 있거나 행정기관을 통하여 발표된 분쟁조정의 현황에 대한 통계표만 부분별로 나타나고 있을 뿐, 개개의 구체적 사례분석을 통한 기초적 통계자료를 입력하여 통계프로그램에 의하여 나타나는 여러 현황을 분석한 연구는 볼 수가 없었기에 본 연구를 하기에 이르렀다.

환경분쟁조정사례에 대한 분석을 함에 있어, 첫번째 종속변수인 조정성립에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 조정현황, 분쟁조정당사자 관련요인, 진정·민원 등 조정전단계 관련요인, 분쟁조정 관련요인 등을 독립변수로 하여 분석한 결과, 오염원인별로는 소음·진동 분야가, 사건연도별로는 1995년이후 처리된 사건이, 조정의 종류별로는 재정이, 분쟁 지역별로는 서울·경기지역이, 가해자의 업종별로는 건설·토목 회사인 경우 등이 조정에 대한 성립율이 높았다. 두번째 종속변수인 손해배상액에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 민원경유 횟수, 조정기간, 현지조사 및 특별조사 기관 유무, 환경기준 준수여부 등을 독립변수로 하여 분석한 결과, 지역으로는 서울·경기지역인 경우가, 환경기준준수여부의 경우에는 위반의 경우가, 특별조사 및 현지조사가 있는 경우가 손해배상액이 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. 또한 전체적으로는 환경분쟁조정위원회의 조정결정에 대하여 조정성립율이 73%이상의 높은 성립율을 나타내고 있음을 보았다.

1. 환경분쟁조정제도에 대한 조정성립율을 높임으로서 그 활성화를 기하기 위하여는 우선 환경분쟁조정에 필요한 자료의 확보가 가장 중요하다 하겠다.

2. 자연생태계파괴와 관련된 행위로서 지역주민들의 환경피해를 예방하기 위하여 하는 보전행위 등에 대하여는 일정한 요건하의 환경단체에게 당사자적격을 인정하고, 다수인 관련 분쟁에 있어 금전급부 이외의 이행의무의 부과나 보전행위에 대하여는 class action제도를 인정하는 등 집단분쟁조정제도의 적극적인 도입이 요망된다.

3. 환경분쟁조정제도를 활성화하기 위하여는 조정안을 제시할 때에 단순히 금전지급만을 결정할 것이 아니라 금전급부 이외에도 방음벽의 설치, 보완 이라든가 자연수원의 복원 등의 이행의무를 부과하여 조정안을 제시함으로써 당사자사이의 합의를 유도할 필요성이 크다 하겠다.

4. 분쟁조정안에 대한 금전급부 이외의 이행의무를 부과하거나 환경단체의 분쟁당사자 적격성 및 class action제도의 도입 등으로 분쟁조정의 성립율을 높임으로서 조정제도를 활성화 하기 위하여는 조정성립의 효력을 확정판결과 같은 효력으로 하여 당사자에게 강한 구속력을 인정하기 보다는 민사상 합의로서의 효력을 인정하여 결정의 유연성을 주는 것이 바람직하다 하겠다.

5. 환경분쟁조정제도의 성립율은 매우 높은 바 다른 행정기관에서 실시하고 있는 조정제도에 비하여 그 성립율이 매우 높음을 알 수 있는 바, 시간과 비용의 절감 뿐만 아니라 관계전문가의 활용으로 인하여 분쟁을 조속히 해결할 가능성이 많으므로 민사소송의 제기에 앞서 조정전치절차를 채택할 필요성이 크다 하겠다.

6. 동일한 원인으로 인한 다수인이 관련된 인체건강피해분쟁에 대하여는 원인재정제도의 도입 및 건강피해에 대한 공적 보상제도를 마련함이 바람직하다 하겠다.

7. 환경문제에 대한 진정 또는 민원에 대하여 환경분쟁조정위원회에서 이를 통합하여 처리하는 제도를 정비함이 바람직하다 하겠다.

[영문]

In Korea, since 1960 with the development of industrialization by the promotion of an economic development policy, many cases of environmental pollution and destruction occurred, and accordingly an environmental dispute was on the rise.

Coming into the 1970's, due to the many occurrences of environmental disputes, government administration realized the need to actively cope with this situation and established the dispute mediation committee as a temporary organization after

making on the 「Environment Preservation Law」 in 1977. However, the resolution of environmental disputes were insufficient.

In 1990 the 「Environmental Pollution Damage Dispute Mediation Law」 was enacted, and as the central environmental dispute mediation committee became a standing organization, reported dispute cases slowly increased. Moreover, the rate of adjusted disputes by environmental dispute mediation was over 73%, which is higher than the rate of adjusted disputes of other administration institutions.

Furthermore, in 1997, the extent of environmental disputes were magnified by changing the 「Environmental Dispute Mediation Law」, and several articles were even revised upon need.

However, despite of the fact that many cases of dispute mediation was accumulated since the central environmental dispute mediation committee became a standing organization in 1991, there has only been slight reference of the legal character and proceedings of the environmental dispute mediation system or the problems compared to foreign environmental dispute mediation systems, and there has been no actual situation analysis of specific cases based on fundamental input data, but only indiscrete statistics announced by dispute mediation administration organizations.

In the analysis of mediation cases of environmental dispute, to research for the factors to influence on mediation resolution as the first dependent variable, this study analyzed mediation fact, factor concerning dispute mediation party, factor concerning civil suits and petitions, factor concerning premediation stage, factor concerning dispute mediation as independent variable. The result is as follows. The rate of adjusted disputes is high in field of noise and tremble in pollutive causation, case managed since '95 in year, strict mediation factor in mediation field, Seoul·Kyunggi province in district of dispute, engineering and construction co. in injurer's business.

To research for the factors to influence on damages as the second dependent variable, this study analyzed frequency by way of petitions, mediation period, whether or not on-spot investigation and special investigation institutions, whether or not observance for the environmental criteria as independent variable.

The result is as follows. The damages showed high in case of Seoul·Konggi province in district, infringement in whether or not observance for the environmental criteria, on-spot investigation and special investigation.

As a whole, the rate of adjusted disputes by environmental dispute mediation committee was 73%

Therefore, we should now examine the current environmental dispute mediation system and precedent cases of Korea, and also the environment relating laws and dispute management of other countries. Based on this we can consider the following activation methods of the dispute mediation system through the analyzation of mediation cases of the environmental dispute mediation committee.

1. To raise the dispute mediation rate of the environmental dispute mediation system and to pursue its activation, ensuring the required data is the most important factor.

2. To prevent district residents from damaging the environment, certain environmental associations with the necessary conditions should be acknowledged of qualifications, and in disputes related with many people other than cash payment and fulfillment duty, the introduction of group dispute mediation systems like the Class action system is demanded.

3. To activate the environmental dispute mediation system, not only should mere cash payment mediation be proposed, but fulfillment duties such as the installation or supplementation of soundproofed walls or the restoration of natural water supplies should be proposed, so that the parties concerned may reach a compromise on their own.

4. To activate the mediation system by raising the mediation rate through fulfillment duties other than cash payment such as acknowledged qualifications of certain associations, Class action and other duties, rather than approving strong binding regulations to the concerned parties by enforcing irrevocable judgement, it is better to allow civil law agreement to take over in the decision process.

5. Although the mediation rate of the environmental dispute mediation system is high, it is high in comparison to other mediation systems of different administration organizations.

Therefore, because there is a high chance of resolving disputes at the earliest stage due to the reduction of time and expense, not to mention the practical knowledge of related specialist, there is a need to adopt a pre-mediation process before submitting a civil law suit.

6. In disputes related with many people or human body health damage disputes caused by equal causes, it is desirable to employ cause deciding systems and official compensation systems of health damages.

7. In civil suits and petitions on environmental issues, the environmental dispute mediation committee should set a combined management system to resolve these problems.