흰쥐에서 에탄올과 톨루엔이 요중 벤젠 대사 물질인 phenol과 S-phenylmercapturic acid 배설에 미치는 영향

[한글]

벤젠은 피부흡수 가능 물질이기 때문에 근로자들의 정확한 노출평가를 위해서는 생물학적 모니터링을 함께 실시하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 벤젠 노출근로자들이 톨루엔에 동시 노출되거나 에탄올에 대한 영향을 받는 상태에서 요중 대사물질인 요중 페놀과 S-phenylmercapturic acid가 어떻게 변하는지 평가하여 이 분야의 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적을 두었다 이를 위하여 Sprague Dawley 계통의 횐쥐를 대상으로 벤젠을 미국 산업위생협의회에서 권고하는 단시간 노출기준인 2.5 ppm에 해당하는 2.26 mg/kg body weight와 우리 나라의 8시간 시간가중평균 노출기준인 10 ppm에 해당하는 9.02 mg/kg body weight로 경구 투여하였다. 벤젠과 동시 투여하는 약물인 톨루엔은 우리 나라의 8시간 시간가중평균 노출기준인 100 ppm에 해당하는 106.42 mg/kg body weight로 하고 1 g/kg body weight의 에탄올을 전처치하였다. 경구 투여후 3시간 간격으로 30시간까지 시료를 채취하여 요중 벤젠 대사물질인 S-phenylmercapturic acid와 페놀을 가스크로마토그래피와 질량분석기로 분석하였다.

벤젠과 톨루엔을 동시에 투여한 군에서는 요중 페놀과 S-phenylmercapturic acid의 채취 시간에 따른 배설 농도가 경구 투여후 초기에는 벤젠 단독 투여군에 비하여 크게 감소하였다가 시간 경과에 따라 약간 높아졌다. 그리고 요중 페놀 및 S-phenylmercapturic acid의 배설 총량은 벤젠 단독 투여군에 비하여 감소하였으며 이러한 현상은 벤젠 투여용량 9.02 mg/kg에서 2.26 mg/kg보다 뚜렷하였다. 톨루엔 동시 투여군의 요중 페놀 및 S-phenylmercapturic acid의 반감기는 벤젠 단독 투여군에 비하여 전반적으로 지연되었으며 벤젠 투여용량에 따라 약간의 차이는 있다.

에탄올을 전처치한 군에서는 요중 페놀과 S-phenylmercapturic acid의 배설농도가 벤젠 단독 투여군에 비하여 경구 투여후 초기에는 크게 감소하였다가 시간 경과에 따라 배설 농도가 약간 높아졌다. 이러한 현상은 벤젠 투여 용량 2.26 mg/kg에서 9.02 mg/kg보다 뚜렷하였다. 그리고 요중 S-phenylmercapturic acid및 페놀의 배설 총량은 벤젠 단독 투여군에 비하여 감소하였으며 이러한 현상은 벤젠 9.02 mg/kg에서 뚜렷하였다. 벤젠 2.02 mg/kg에서는 9.02 mg/kg과 다르게 에탄을 전처치군이 벤젠 단독 투여군에 비하여 오히려 요중 페놀 배설량이 약간 증가하였다. 에탄올을 전처치한 군의 요중 페놀 및 S-phenylmercapturic acid의 반감기는 벤젠 단독 투여군에 비하여 전반적으로 지연되었으나 벤젠 투여용량에 따라 달랐다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 톨루엔과 에탄올이 벤젠대사를 억제시켜 벤젠의 요중 대사물질인 페놀과 S-phenylmercapturic acid의 배설을 지연 시켰음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 결과는 산업장에서 근무하는 벤젠 노출 근로자들을 대상으로 생물학적모니터링을 실시할

때 톨루엔에 동시 노출되거나 작업 전에 알콜을 섭취했다면 노출평가가 실제보다 낮은 수준으로 평가될 수 있음을 제시한다.

[영문]

This study was conducted to provide accurate exposure evaluation when workers who were in a biologically-monitored state was exposed simultaneously to benzene and toluene and ethanol pre-exposed condition. For the purpose of this study, an animal experiment was conducted. The following concentrations of solvents were administered orally to Sprague-Dawley rats : Benzene was administered 2.26 mg/kg body weight(equal concentration to 2.5 ppm, Threshold Limit Value-Short-Term

Exposure Limit in USA) and 9.02 mg/kg bodyweight(equal concentration to 10 ppm, Threshold Limit Value-Time-Weighted Average in Korea). Toluene was administered 106.42 mg/kg body weight(equal concentration to 100ppm, Threshold Limit Value-Time-Weighted Average in Korea) simultaneously with benzene. As well, 1 g/kg body weight ethanol was pretreated. The following results were obtained at 3-hour intervals from analysis of S-phenylmercapturic acid and phenol concentration in urine metabolites of benzene after oral administration.

1. The concentration of phenol and S-phenylmercapturic acid in urine was markedly decreased at the initial phase in the mixed benzene and toluene administered group compared with the benzene-only administered group, and the concentration was slightly elevated with elapsed time.

2. The tonal excreted amount of phenol and S-phenylmercapturic acid inurine decreased in the mixed benzene and toluene administered group compared with the benzene-only administered group, and this phenomenon was remarkable for the concentration of 9.02 mg/kg than 2.26 mg/kg of benzene administration.

3. The concentration of phenol and S-phenylmercapturic acid in urine decreased markedly at the initial phase in the ethanol pre-treated group compared with the benzene-only administered group and the concentration was slightly elevated with elapsed time. This phenomenon was remarkable for the concentration of 2.26 mg/kg than 9.02 mg/kg of benzene administration.

4. The total excreted amount of phenol and S-phenylmercapturic acid inurine decreased in the ethanol pretreated group compared with the benzene-only administered group and this phenomenon was remarkable for the concentration of 9.02 mg/kg in the benzene-administered group. Urine phenol excretion was more elevated

in 2.02 mg/kg benzene and pre-ethanol administered group compared with the benzene-only administered group.

5. The urinary excretion of phenol and S-phenylmercapturic was delayed in the case of the mixed benzene and toluene administration group or the ethanol pretretment group, but these effects are dependent on the amount of benzene administration.

In summary, benzene metabolism was suppressed by toluene and ethanol, and as a result, the excretion of phenol and S-phenylmercapturic acid as a urine metabolites of benzene was delayed. This result could be applied and interpreted when we

carried out biological monitoring of workers exposed to mixed solvent and alcohol.

We should not interpret the results of biological monitoring data in an underrated manner when workers are exposed to mixed benzene and toluene or to pre-ethanol consumption before work.