Molecular cloning and sequencing analysis of the intergenic spacers of the killer inhibitory receptor genes

[한글]

자연살 세포표면에 표현되어 major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I분자를 인식하며, immunoglobulin supefamily (IgSF)에 속하는 type I transmembrane 구조를 가지고 있는 비활성화 수용체를 killer cell inhibitory receptor (KIR)라고 총칭하고 있다. KIR은 immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhbitory motif (ITIM)를 가지고 있어 MHC class I 분자와 결합하게 되면, ITIM의 인산화된 tyrosine residue에 protein tyrosine phosphatase, SHP-1이 동원되어 비활성화 신호를 전달하게 된다. 최소한 11개의 KIR loci가 염색체 19q13.4에 존재한다는 것이 밝혀졌으며, 한 개체에서는 6-10 종류의 KIR이 세포표면에 표현되며, 동일한 개체에서 기원된 자연살 세포 클론이라 하더라도 클론에 따라 표현되는 KIR의 종류와 그 수가 다르다는 것이 보고되었다. 이와 같은 KIR의 다양한 표현기전과 KIR을 통한 면역반응 조절을 보다 잘 이해하기 위해서는 KIR 표현의 분자조절 기전에 대한 이해가 필요하다.

이전에 human placenta genomic library를 screening 하여 3개의 서로 다른 KIR genomic DNA 클론을 클로닝하고, 이의 염기서열을 분석하고 Southern blot을 시행함으로써 KIR 유전자의 구조와 이의 염색체 상에서 배열상태를 밝혔다. 또한, 약 2.5 kb의 KIR 유전자의 5'-intergenic spacer을 얻음으로써 KIR 유전자의 유전자 조절 기전까지 연구할 수 있는 토대를 마련하였다. 본 실험에서는 KIR 유전자 조절기전을 알아보기 위해서, T 세포 백혈병 세포에서 Northern blot과 RT-PCR로 표현 양상을 조사하였고, 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구 DNA로 부터 KIR 유전자의 5'-intergenic spacer 부위를 클로닝하고, 염기서열을 분석하였다. 그 결과 KIR 유전자를 표현하는 말초 혈액 단핵구, CCRF-CEM, CCRF-HSB2, H9을 이용하여 해독 시작 부위 위쪽으로 32 뉴클레오타이드 떨어진 위치를 전사시작부위로 결정하였다. 또한, 한 사람의 말초혈액 단핵구 DNA로부터 KIR 유전자의 intergenic spacer 부위의 ONA 클론 15개를 클로닝하여 염기서열을 분석 하였다. 그 결과 15개의 클론은 ITIM을 하나 가지고 있는 4-1-1 클론과 동일한 cluster(cluster #1), p5O (KIR2DS)와 유사한 cluster (cluster #2), KIR2DLI family와 유사한 cluster (cluster #3), KIR103과 유사한 cluster (cluster #4), 이렇게 4개의 cluster로 나눌 수 있었다. 그리고, KIR 유전자 5'-flanking region의 염기서열을 database search로 잠정적인 cis-acting 및 trans-acting factor들을 조사해 본 결과, 모든 cluster에 공통적으로 ATF/CREB, GM-CSF, TCF-1γ-lRE, NF-1, GATA-1의 binding site가 존재하고, cluster에 특이적으로 존재하는 binding site로는 cluster #2에 AP-2, cluster #3에 NF-Y, NF-κB, AP-2, Spl site가 있었다.

본 연구에서는 KIR 유전자의 전사시작 부위를 결정하고, intergenic spacer가 적어도 4개의 cluster로 존재함을 보여주었다. 또한, KIR 유전자의 5'-flanking region에 cluster에 공통적으로 존재하는 전사인자 결합부위와, cluster 간에 특이적으로 존재하는 전사인자 결합부위를 알아보았다. 이러한 결과는 KIR 유전자 조절기전을 알아보는데 좋은 토대가 될 것으로 여겨진다.

[영문]

Human NK cells carry killer cell inhibitory receptors (KIRs) which belong to the immunoglobulin gene superfamily (IgSF). These receptors bind to human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I molecules and negatively or positively regulate the NK cell mediated target cell lysis depending on the presence of immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM;I/VxYxxL) in their intracytoplasmic domain.

Functional KIRs are also expressed on some T cell subsets. Various types of KIR recognize different HLA class I molecules. Highly polymorphic KIR genes locate in chromosome 19q13.4.

Previously, we have isolated three independent KIR genomic DNAs from a human placenta genomic library and analyzed their genomic organization. To better understand the mechanism of genetic polymorphism of KIR genes and the factors regulating their expression, cloning and sequencing analysis of the intergenic

spacer, and identification of its transcription start site were performed with Northern blot hybridization and RT-PCR techniques. Investigation of the expression of KIR transcripts by Northern blot and RT-PCR analyses in a panel of leukemia cell lines,CCRF-CEM, CCRF-HSB2, H9, MOLT-4, Jurkat, HPB-ALL, NKL and PBMCs of two

different normal donors showed that KIR2D transcripts containing Ig2 and Ig3 domains were detected in CCRF-CEM,CCRF-HSB2, H9, and PBMC. KIR3D transcripts containing Igl, Ig2, and Ig3 domains were also detected in CCRF-CEM, CCRF-HSB2, and PBMC. KIR2DL4 transcript containing Igl and lg3 doamins was detected only in NK

cell line, NKL. In the primer extension assay using mRNA extracted from the above cell lines which express KIR transcripts, unique primer extended product was observed. We also isolated 15 clones of the intergenic spacer of the KIR genes and

analyzed their nucleotide sequences. Sequence alignment of exon 9 regions revealed that these 15 clones could be further grouped into four clusters; four clones were identical to the 4-1-1 KIR gene that has one ITIM (cluster #1), two clones were homologous to the p50 (KIR2DS) KIR family (cluster #2),four clones were homologous to the KIR2DLI family (cluster #3), and five clones were homologous to the KIR2DL4, also known as KIR103(cluster #4). Approximately 400 bp deletions were found from -825 to-419 in clusters #1 and #2, and another 400 bp deletions spanning -1807 to -1416 in clusters #3 and #4. The computer search using TFD database for putative regulatory element in the 5'-flanking region revealed multiple transcription factor binding sites, not only common to the all of the clusters such as ATF/CREB, GM-CSF,

TCF-1, γ -lRE, NF-1, GATA-1,and but also binding sites unique to cluster such as AP-2 in cluster #2,NF-Y, NF-κB, AP-2, and Spl in cluster #3 which might transcriptionally regulate the expression of KIR genes.

In this study, we showed unique transcription initiation site and the presence of at least four clusters of intergenic spacers. We also found several putative transcription binding sites in the 5'-flanking region of the KIR gene common to the KIR clusters and unique to each cluster. These results may provide a basis for

unraveling the molecular mechanisms of the genetic polymorphism of KIR genes as well as the factors regulating the expression of KIR genes.