성인병 건강검진률의 결정요인

[한글]

이 연구는 1995년부터 직장의료보험 피부양자 40세 이상과 지역의료보험 피보험자 40세 이상을 대상으로 실시하고 있는 성인병검진의 검진률과 관련된 특성을 알아보고자 하였다 성인병 검진률 결정요인을 알아보기 위한 접근은 크게 조합단위 분석과 개인단위 분석으로 나누어 시도하였다. 성인병검진률의 잠재적 결정요인은 크게 조합구성원의 특성, 조합의 규모, 검진제도특성, 검진기관, 검진대상자의 관심도 그리고 조합의 활동실적 등으로 나누어 알아보았다. 연구결과를 요약하면다음과 같았다.

첫째, 직장과 지역 의료보험조합을 합한 전체의 경우, 조합구성원의 특성 중 검진대상자의 연령이 증가할수록, 세대당 월평균 보험료가 증가할수록 조합원수가 많을수록, 검진대상자의 관심이 많을수록, 피보험자의 서비스 만족도가 높을수록, 본인부담금환급금 지급실적이 많을수록 검진률이 증가하였다. 이러한 요인들을 포함하여 14개 변수로 구성된 전체 의료보험조합의 검진률 회귀모형은 조합의 검진률을 30.1% 설명하였다.

둘째, 직장의료보험조합의 경우, 조합구성원의 특성 중 피보험자의 40세 이상 분률이 낮을수록, 세대당 월평균 보험료가 높을수록, 1인당 월평균 급여비가 낮을수록, 검진대상자의 관심도가 높을수록, 조합서비스의 만족도와 본인부담금환급금 지급실적이 높을수록 그리고 홍보실적이 많을수록 조합의 검진률이 증가하였다. 이러한 요인들을 포함하여 20개 변수로 구성된 직장의료보험조합의 검진률 회귀모형은 직장의료보험조합의 검진률을 54.4% 설명하였다.

세째, 지역의료보험조합의 경우는 조합구성원의 특성 중 검진대상자의 70세 이상 분률이 많을수록, 검진대상자의 관심도와 조합서비스의 만족도가 높을수록, 검진기관중 보건기관의 분률이 높을수록, 본인부담금환급금 지급실적이 많을수록, 그리고 출장검진실적이 많을수록 높은 검진률을 보였다. 이들 요인들을 포함하여 17개 변수로 구성된 회귀모형은 지역의료보험조합의 검진률을 40.1% 설명하였다.

네째, 개인단위 분석에서는 검진대상자의 검진여부와 검진대상자 특성과의 관련성을 알아보았다. 직장 및 지역의료보험조합 모두에서 검진대상자의 연령이 높을수록, 여성인 경우, 세대당 월평균보험료가 높을수록 검진을 받을 확률이 유의하게 높았다.

이상의 결과들을 종합하면, 성인병검진률 결정요인으로 분석단위에 관계없이 검진대상자의 연령, 성, 보험료 등은 검진률과 밀접한 관련성이 있었다. 향후 성인병검진률 향상을 위해서는 검진대상자의 관심도를 증대시키고, 출장검진의 확대실시, 조합서비스의 만족도 증대 및 홍보전략 등을 포함한 조합의 활동을 증대시키는 것이 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to analyze the factors affecting the participation rate in the health screening program which has been implemented for dependents 40 years old and over enrolled in the employee health insurance society and for insureds of the self-employed health insurance society from Jan. 1, 1995. This

study classified factors into units of the health insurance society and individuals respectively, on the hypothesis that the participation rate of the health screening program was related to the characteristics of its members and the size of the health insurance society, the specifications of the health screening program, the venue of the health screening institution, the interests of individuals in the health screening program and the activities of the health insurance society. The result were as follows:

First, in the case of dependents of the employee health insurance society and insureds of the self-employed health insurance society, among the factor related to the characteristics of members, the ratio of dependents 70 years old and over, the interest and satisfaction level of individuals In the health screening, and the level of refunds for over-payment were associated with the participation rate in the health screening program. The multiple regression model consisting 14

variables, including the factors mentioned above, accounted for 30.1% of the participation rate in the health screening program.

Second, in the case of dependents of the employee health insurance society, among the factors related to the characteristics of members, the ratio of dependents 40 years old and over, the average monthly contribution per household, the average monthly benefits per person, the interest and satisfaction level of individuals in the health screening, the level of refunds for over-payment, and the public information activity of the health insurance society were associated with the

participation rate in the health screening program. The multiple regression model consisting 20 variables, including the factors mentioned above, accounted for 54.4% of the participation rate in the health screening program.

Third, in case of insureds of the self-employed health insurance society, among the factors related to the characteristics of members, the ratio of insureds aged 70 years old and over, the interest and satisfaction level of individuals in the health screening, the ratio of public health offices in their areas, the level of refunds for over-payment, the public information activity of the society and the performance level of on-the-spot health screening are statistically significant.

The multiple regression model consisting 17 variables including the factors mentioned above accounted for 40.1% of the participation rate in the health screening program.

Fourth, the results of the analysis of the mutual relationship between participation and the characteristics of individuals is that the age, gender and average monthly contribution per household were significantly associated with the participation rate of dependents of the employee health insurance society as well as insureds of the self-employed health insurance society in the health screening Program.

In conclusion, the factors concerning the participation rate in the health screening program, in both the health insurance society and in individuals, were closely related to the age and gender of individuals and household contributions.

Taking this result into consideration, this study suggested that raising the interest and satisfaction level of individuals in the health screening program, expanding on-the-spot health screening, and enlarging society activities including a clear public information strategy are required to boost the participation rate of individuals in the health screening program.