한국의 말라리아 매개모기밀도 예측모형에 관한 연구

이 연구는 우리 나라에서 최근 다시 유행하기 시작함으로써 그 중요성이 대두되고 있는 말라리아를 대상으로 하였다.

이 연구의 목적은 첫째, 말라리아 환자들의 인구사회학적 특성 및 감염추정지역별 말라리아 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대하여 분석하고, 둘째, 말라리아 매개 모기수에 대한 예측모형을 개발하고 평가하는 것이었다. 말라리아 환자들의 인구사회학적 특성 및 감염추정지역별 말라리아 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석에는 1993년부터 1998년까지 보고된 총 5,822명의말라리아 환자들 중 감염지역을 추정할 수 없는 1,562명을 제외한 4,260명(73.2%)이 포함되었다. 감염추정지역은 강화·김포, 의정부·동두천, 인천, 춘천, 연천·포천·파주·철원의 5개 지역으로 분류되었다. 한편 말라리아 모기수의 예측모형 개발 및 평가에는 1990년부터 1998년까지 우리 나라의 7개 지역에서 측정된 모기채집 결과와 기상청에서 제공하는 기후 자료를 사용하였다.

연구 결과 우리 나라 말라리아 환자는 20대의 남자, 군인이 대부분이었으며, 주로 7월에서 9월 사이에 집중적으로 발생하였으나, 최근 들어 연령, 성별, 직업 및 발생시점의 분포가 확대되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 감염추정지역별 말라리아발생에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 상관분석에서는 지역별 환자수와 그 지역의 한달 전의 평균기온과 그 달의 평균기온, 그리고 주간 평균기온이 20℃를 넘기 시작한 주가 얼마나 빨리 시작되는지와 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 그러나 지역별기온, 강수량, 상대습도 등을 포함한 다중회귀분석 결과 전체적인 설명력이 매우 낮았으며, 말라리아 환자수의 증가는 지역별 주간 평균기온이 20℃를 넘기 시작한 주의 시작에서만 유의한 결과를 보였다. 이는 말라리아 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 자료의 한계로 주요 변수가 누락되었을 가능성을 나타낸다고 할 수 있다.

기온에 따른 말라리아 모기수 예측모형은 두 단계를 거쳐 개발되었다. 첫 번째 단계는 지난 한 달간의 기온의 평균값인 이동 월간평균기온에 따른 모기밀도의 분포를 예측하는 Profile prediction이며, 두 번째 단계는 예상 기온이 주어졌을 때 Profile prediction을 이용한 최대 모기수에 대한 예측인 Dynamic prediction이다. 개발된 모형에 대한 검정에서 Profile prediction은 1주간의 오차를 허용할 때 38.3%, 2주간의 오차 허용시에는 70.0%의 일치도를 보였으며, Dynamic prediction은 모기수의 2배수 범위 내에서 37.8%의 정확도를 보였다.

[영문]

This research was undertaken in order to postulate a density prediction model for malaria transmitting mosquitoes which have been focused on as related with recent increasing number of malaria patients since 1993 in Republic of Korea.

In terms of tackling emerging infectious diseases(EID), those main purposes of this research are as followings; analyzing general characteristics of recent malaria infected patients and its influential variables, modelling and evaluating a prediction algorism for the density of anopheles sinensis.

To analyze general characteristics of malaria patients, 4,260 cases having descriptions of infected places in epidemiologic investigation documents done by Korean NIH were included among total number of 5,822 cases between 1993-1998. To postulate and evaluate a denstity prediction model of malaria transmitting

mosquitoes, climate data and mosquito collection data between 1990-1998 were included.

Major findings obtained from this research are as follows;

1. Most of malaria cases(Plasmodium vivax) by 1997 were young man in their twenties serving army around DMZ area confronting Democratic People's Republic of Korea. Afterwards sex, age and occupation of infected cases are rapidly extending to female, younger and older age and civilians nearby military troop camps.

2. Correlation analysis seeking for meaningful variables regarding recent malaria incidence showed that variable 'number of patients' were correlated with weekly level of temperature and how fast temperature reached to 20℃ in the infected area.

3. The result of regression analysis showing lower explanatory power of model, was interpreted as coming from omitted variable bias which can not be managed. From this analysis, variable 'first week to reach 20℃ in the year' was the only variable, statistically meaningful.

4. Density prediction model was developed by two stages. Profile prediction model was developed by inducing a mathematical density prediction model using mean temperature of previous month at certain week in the year. Dynamic prediction model was developed from profile prediction model using expected temperatures.

5. Profile prediction model tested with one month previous temperature data showed 70% concordance in predicting malaria mosquitoes density at certain week.

Dynamic prediction model was also tested to evaluate how accurate it is. Accuracy rate of density prediction model reached to 37.8% when those expected temperature data were put together.

This research raises an important meaning to establish national rollback malaria policy by developing a basic prediction model which will guide to build a nationwide malaria early warning system in the near future.