산업재해 근로자의 장해평가 방법에 따른 장해정도와 보상에 관한 비교 연구

[한글]

우리나라 산재보험법상 장해정도 결정방법인 장해등급의 문제점을 객관적으로 구명하기 위하여 미국의학협회 신체장해율식 장해평가 방법이 현재 사용되는 신체장해정도를 평가하는 방법 중 가장 타당한 기준이라는 전제하에 산업재해로 인하여 1998년에 신규로 장해급여 수급 대상자로 결정된 피재 근로자 26,367명중 계통표본추출한 2,463명의 장해정도를 신체장해율로 재평가하여 장해등급과 신체장해율과의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 또, 총 장해급여의 재정중립을 전제로 현재의 장해등급에 의해 결정된 장해급여를 신체장해율에 따라 분배하기 위한 재정중립을 위한 보정지수를 구하였다. 이 지수를 적용하여 추정 장해급여를 산출 후 연구대상 집단을 기 급여에 비하여 추정급여가 많아지는 집단과 적어지는 집단으로 구분하고 두 집단간에 장해등급을 비롯한 변수의 특성이 차이가 있는가를 분석하여 새로운 장해급여 결정방법에 따른 손익집단을 제시하고자 하였다. 구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

장해등급과 신체장해율과는 유의한 상관관계가 있었으나 상관계수는 -0.556으로 높지 않았고 결정계수는 0.3091로 신체장해율에 대한 장해등급의 설명력이 약 30%로 낮았다.

장해등급별로 신체장해율 평균의 순위가 일정하지 않고, 동일 장해등급내 신체장해율의 산포도가 커서 장해등급간에 신체장해 정도에 대한 판별력이 낮았다. 또, 신체장해율을 판별변수로 해서 판별분석을 실시하여 장해등급별 판별 정확률을 측정하였을 때 전체 판별 정확률이 25.7%로 매우 낮았다.

피재 근로자의 성과 장해특성을 나타내는 변수수준에 따라 장해등급과 신체 장해율과의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 성별로는 남성이, 장해부위별로는 척추가, 장해종류별로는 척추손상이, 대분류에 의한 장해부위 수별로는 2개 이상이, 장해종류 수별로는 1개가 다른 변수수준에 비하여 상대적으로 상관계수가 낮았다.

재정중립을 위한 보정지수를 이용하여 신체장해율에 따라 장해급여를 추정하였을 때 급여가 많아지는 경우가 49%, 적어지는 경우가 51%로 적어지는 경우가 약간 더 많았다. 로지스틱 회귀분석에서 추정 장해급여가 더 많은 집단을 설명할 수 있는 유의한 변수는 장해등급, 장해부위, 소분류에 의한 장해부위 수로 5-9급에 비하여 1-4급 및 10-14급이, 상지 및 하지에 비하여 척추, 대뇌 및 복합부위의 장해가 소분류에 의한 장해부위 수가 1개인 집단에 비하여 2개 이상인 집단이 추정급여가 더 많았다.

결론적으로 장해등급은 신체장해율과 유의한 상관관계는 있었으나 상관계수와 결정계수가 높지 않았고 장해등급별 판별 정확률도 낮은 것으로 분석되었다. 또, 재정중립을 전제로 신체장해율에 따라 추정한 장해급여가 현재보다 많아지게 되는 집단의 특성은 장해등급 1-4급 및 10-14급, 장해부위 척추, 대뇌 및 복합부위, 소분류에 의한 장해부위 수 2개 이상으로 분석되었다.

이 연구는 피재 근로자들에 대한 간접적 평가를 통하여 신체장해율을 평가한 제한점을 가지고 있다. 그러나, 이 연구의 결과는 현재 장해평가 방법의 문제점인 장해등급의 타당도 결여, 특히 척추장해 및 복합장해 평가의 타당도 결여 등을 설명할 수 있는 기초자료로 가치가 있다고 판단된다. 향후 이 연구를 계기로 미국의학협회 신체장해율식 장해평가 방법의 우리나라 적용에 대한 전문가 의견 수렴, 피재 근로자에 대한 직접적 평가를 통한 장해등급의 기준타당도 검토가 이루어져야 하겠다. 또, 이 연구에서 노동능력상실정도가 고려되지 않은 새로운 장해급여 방법을 제시하여 기존의 장해급여와 비교한 것은 현재의 제도를 인정한 상태에서 분배의 공정성만을 목표로 한 것이므로 향후 노동능력 상실정도를 반영하는 장해보상방법에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 이를 바탕으로 피재 근로자 장해보상체계가 개선되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to examine the problems of the disabsility gradings of Industrial Accident Compensation act in Korea. This study was performed under the assumption that American Medical association's guide to ratings of permanant impairments had the best validity among disability evaluation methods. We sampled out 2,463 workers among the 26,367 workers who were newly decided as objectives for disability compensation in 1998. Their medical records were thoroughly reviewed and

estimated to the disability ratings. And correlation between the disability ratings and disability grades was analyzed.

Another purpose of this study is to estimate the expected compensation benefits by the new disability evaluation method. 1 estimated an adjusted index for neutralizing budget to distribute total compensation benefits according to the disability ratings. Expected compensation benefits were estimated using the adjusted index which was compared with the original method. Then the study

objectives were divided into two groups according to the differences of benefits. One was the group which gained more benefits by new evaluation method and the other was a group which gained less benefit. The results of the study were as follows.

There was significant correlation between disability grades and disability ratings. But correlation coefficient was only -0.556 and R**2 was 0.3091. The orders of mean disability ratings in each disability grades were irregular. Also the spread degree of disability ratings in each disability grades was very wide.

The result of discriminant analysis using disability ratings as discriminant variable, correct classification rate(hit ratio) was very low(only25.7%).

The result of correlation analysis according to the levels of variables, correlation coefficients were relatively low in males by sex, in spines by the body part, in spinal injury by the kinds of disability, in more than 2 parts by the number of body parts and in single by the number of kinds of disability.

When compensation benefits were estimated using adjusted index 49% gained more benefits and 51% gained less. In multiple logistic regression analysis disability grades, body parts and the number of body parts were significant variables for the explaination of the gain. Comparing to the 5 to 9 disability grades, 1 to 4 grades and 10 to 14 grades gained more compensation benefits. The Spine, cerebrum, and multiple body parts gained more benefits comparing to the upper and lower

extremities. And more than two body parts gained more benefits comparing to the single body part.

This study has limitation that disability ratings was estimated indirectly. But the results of this study were valuable in explaining the low validity of the disability grades, especially in spine and multiple body parts. Hereafter, the study that examine the validity of disability ratings and convergence of the

opinions of specialist about introducing American Medical Association's method to disability evaluation are needed.