응급환자 간호사정 도구 개발

[한글]

간호사는 대상자의 상태를 자세히 파악하고 문제를 해결하기 위해 과학적 접근방법인 간호과정을 이용한다. 이 간호과정은 전문직 간호사에 의한 체계적 간호활동의 준거틀로 광범위하게 받아들여져 왔고, 이러한 간호과정의 첫 단계가 사정이다. 과학적인 사정은 환자에 대한 이해를 높이고 적절한 간호를 제공할 수 있도록 하기 때문에 환자의 빠른 회복에 도움을 주며, 사정된 자료를 일관되게 기록함으로써 의료진간의 의사소통을 높이고 반복적 사정으로 인한 환자의 불편감이나 시간의 낭비를 줄일 수 있다. 따라서 간호사정 도구의 사용은 환자에 대한 보다 높은 질의 간호를 제공할 수 있게 해 주며 간호의 합리성과 효율성을 기할 수 있게 해 준다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 응급간호의 질을 향상시키고 응급실 운영의 효율성을 기하기 위한 응급환자 간호사정 도구를 개발하고자 한다.

연구의 방법으로 국내·외 문헌고찰을 통해 개념적 준거틀을 형성하였고, 이 개념적 준거틀을 기본으로 예비도구를 작성하여 전문가 7인에게 1차 전문가 타당도 검사를 시행하여 31개 항목으로 구성된 예비도구를 완성하였다. 작성된 예비도구로 타당도와 신뢰도 검증을 수행하였는데, 타당도의 검증은 7인의 전문가에게 항목별 4점척도의 질문지를 통해 수행하였고, 전문가 7인중 6인 이상이 3점이상의 점수를 준 항목을 최종 선정하였다. 작성된 예비도구로 동일한 환자에 대한 두 측정자간의 차이를 측정하는 채점자간 신뢰도를 검증하기 위해 서울시 소재 일개 종합병원에서 10인의 응급실 간호사(경력 1년∼5년)를 교육하여 20명의 환자에게 두 명씩 짝을 이루어 한 환자에 대한 간호사정을 실시하였고 이로부터 전체 동의백분율점수를 계산하여 신뢰도를 측정하였다.

2. 개념적 준거틀에 기초하여 31개의 항목으로 구성된 예비도구를 작성하였다.

3. 내용 타당도 검정을 위해 전문가 집단 7인 중 6인 이상이 3점이상의 타당도 점수를 준 문항을 최종 선정하였는데 31개의 항목 모두에서 3점이상의 점수를 받아 31개의 항목 모두가 최종도구로 선정되었다.

4. 신뢰도 검정을 위해 채점자간 신뢰도 점수를 적용하였는데 도구의 전체 동의백분율점수는 87.3%였다.

5. 타당도와 신뢰도 검증을 거친 후 31개의 항목으로 구성된 최종도구가 완성되었고, 각 항목은 기입식으로 제작되었다.

[영문]

Nurses use a nursing process, that is a scientific approach method, in order to understand the clients' condition and to solve their problems. Professional nurses have accepted the nursing process as a standard framework for nursing activities,

and the first step of the nursing process is nursing assessment.

The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing assessment tool for emergency patients. Assessment is a first step in the nursing process, and scientific assessment helps to better understand the patients. Thus the development of an assessment tool for emergency patients will improve of nursing quality and advance to efficacy of emergency room(ER) management.

The study involved the development of a conceptual framework, preliminary tool, content validity verification process, and reliability verification process. The conceptual framework was developed through a review of the literature, and preliminary tool was developed from the conceptual framework that based on

'Emergency care flow sheet' developed James A. Haley.

The preliminary tool was evaluated for validity and reliability by seven experts, one ER nurse manager, two ER head nurses, two emergency medicine doctors, and two ER charge nurses and by ten nurses with one to five year careers in ER nursing.

2. The preliminary tool which was developed had 31 items based on the conceptual framework.

3. To test expert validity a 4-point scale was used, items which had gained 3-4 points from six persons of the seven experts were selected. All 31 items from the preliminary tool were selected.

4. The reliability test was done by ten nurses educated in the use of the assessment tool. Two pairs of nurses simultaneously assessed the same patients. A total agreement percentile was calculated and result was 87.3% agreement.

5. After the validity and reliability testing, the final emergency patient nursing assessment tool was finalized with 31 items, and a check-list for the responses.

This study concludes that the tool which was developed is both valid and reliable will advance quality care for emergency patients. This emergency nursing assessment tool was also found to be an adequate tool for assessment of emergency patients.