비만 아동 및 청소년의 체중조절 경험과 비만관리 의도에 영향을 미치는 요인

[한글]

최근 소아 및 청소년 연령층의 비만 이환율이 증가되고 이들의 체중조절 행위가 일반화되고 있는 가운데, 이 연구는 비만 학생의 비만관리 행태와 의도에 영향을 미치는 학생 본인 및 그 어머니의 특성요인들을 건강신념 모형에 기초하여 알아보고자 하였다. 연구대상은 서울시내 표본체격검사 대상학교 초등학교 5학년, 중학교 2학년, 고등학교 2학년의 남녀 비만 학생이었으며, 비만학생과 그 어머니들을 대상으로 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하여 732명을 최종 분석대상으로 하였고, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 남녀 공히 학년이 높을수록 비만관련 건강신념이 약화되는 경향을 보였으며, 객관적 비만의 정도(비만도)보다는 이에 대한 불만의 정도가 학생의 비만 관련 건강신념에 더 유의한 영향을 미쳤으나, 어머니의 경우 자녀의 체중불만 정도와 더불어 자녀의 객관

적 비만도가 건강신념에 유의한 영향이 있었다.

둘째, 최근 1년간의 체중조절 경험은 남학생 45.3%, 여학생 57.2%로서 여자에서 유의하게 높았으며, 체중조절 방법으로는 남녀 공히 운동요법이 가장 많았고 다음으로 식이요법, 약물 및 기타요법, 전문클리닉 방문의 순이었다. 남자 비만학생은 인지된 위협수준이 낮고 어머니의 직업이 있는 경우 체중조절 경험이 많았고, 여자 비만학생은 학년이 낮고, 인지된 위협수준은 낮으며 외부자극 요인이 높을수록 체중조절 경험이 많았다.

셋째, 체중조절 경험군은 남녀 공히 본인의 인지된 순수이득 수준이 높을수록 보다 여러가지 체중조절 방법들을 시도하는 경향이 있었다.

넷째, 비만학생의 향후 비만관리 의도는 남학생보다 여학생에서 유의하게 높았으며, 비만학생 어머니의 자녀 비만관리 의도도 남학생보다 여학생에서 유의하게 높았다. 남학생은 체중에 불만족하고 체중조절 경험이 있는 경우, 학생자신의 건강신념 수준이 높으며 어머니의 학력수준은 낮고 가정의 경제수준이 높을수록 비만관리 의도가 높았다. 여학생은 학년이 높고 학생자신의 건강신념 수준과 어머니의 자녀 비만관리 의도가 높을수록 비만관리 의도가 높았다. 남학생 어머니의 경우 학생의 비만도가 높고 어머니의 연령이 적을수록, 그리고 어머니의 건강신념 수준이 높을수록 자녀 비만관리 의도가 높았으며, 여학생 어머니의 경우 학생이 비만도가 높고, 어머니의 직업은 없으며, 어머니의 건강신념 수준이 높을수록 자녀 비만관리 의도가 높았다.

다섯째, 경로분석 결과 남학생의 경우 체중불만 정도가 직간접적으로 학생의 비만관리 의도에 가장 중요한 변수였으며, 여학생의 경우 학생의 인지된 순수 이득이 학생의 비만관리 의도에 가장 중요한 변수였다.

이상의 결과들을 종합하여 보면, 비만학생들의 비만관리 행태와 의도는 객관적 비만도보다는 체중에 대한 불만 정도에 의해 결정되는 부분이 더 많았기 때문에 체중에 불만하는 학생은 체중조절에 대한 동기가 높은 것으로 판단할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 남학생의 경우, 자녀와 어머니의 신념 및 의도 간에는 상관성이 낮을 수 있기 때문에 부모의 일방적인 의견이 학생본인의 의견과는 다를 수 있음을 감안해야 할 것이다. 또한 여학생의 경우, 인지된 위협보다는 인지된 순수이득 수준이 비만관리 의도에 중요한 결정요인이 되고 있으므로 비만으로 인한 위협을 강조하기 보단 비만관리를 통해 얻을 수 있는 이득을 강조하는 방향의 개입전략이 보다 효과적일 것이다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to explain weight control behavior and intention of obese children and adolescents as measured by the elements of the health belief model. A total of 732 obese students from 28 schools in Seoul metropolitan area and their mothers were assessed with a self- administered questionnaire.

The analyzed results are as follows;

1. Both sexes showed weaker obesity related beliefs with increasing age. The objective obesity index was not as predictive of the beliefs as much as weight dissatisfaction. However, the mothers' beliefs were more influenced by the obesity index as well as weight dissatisfaction of their children.

2. Among obese students, 45.3% of male students and 57.2% of female students, a significantly higher portion than male students, reported that they had tried to lose weight within the recent year. Exercise was the most frequently used methud to lose weight followed by diet control, drug use, and specialized clinic visits, in descending order. Male students were more likely to try to lose weight if they perceived a low threat level and their mother had a job, and female students were more likely to try to lose weight if they were younger in age, perceived a low threat level and had strong external motivating factors.

3. Among students, both sexes trying to lose weight, the perceived net benefit level was the most powerful predictor of the variety in weight control behavior.

4. Female students showed a significantly higher level of intention to obesity control than male students, and the intention level of their mothers also showed the same trend. In male students, the degree of weight dissatisfaction, weight control experience, the level of obesity related beliefs of students, the educational level of the mother and economic status of the family were significant predictors of intention to obesity control, and in females, age, the level of obesity related beliefs of students and intention of their mothers were significant. In the mothers of male students, obesity index of students, age of the mother and the level of obesity related beliefs of the mother were significant predictors of intention of the mother, and in the mothers of female students, obesity index of students, occupational status of the mother and obesity related beliefs of the mother were significant.

5. According to the path model of intention to obesity control, the degree of weight dissatisfaction had the most powerful effect in male students, and perceived net benefit level was the most important variable in female students.

Since the weight control behavior and intention of obese students were more predictable by the degree of weight dissatisfaction than the obesity index, we can conclud that only the students dissatisfied with their weight are well motivated

for obesity control. There can be a discrepancy between the mother and her child's beliefs and intention status(especially in male students), so the therapists should also assess the student's opinion as well as the mother's. In female students, the perceived net benefit level was the most important predictor of intention to obesity control, therefore the intervention program should pay particular attention to the positive benefits of weight control rather than negative aspects(threats) of obesity.