ABO혈액형별 적십자 전혈혈액입고량과 의료기관별 출고량 편차 분석

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 적혈구제제의 ABO혈액형별 재고불균형현황을 파악하고 관련요인을 분석하여, 이에 대한 효율적인 해결방안을 제시하고 혈액형별 혈액의 안정적인 공급에 일조하고자 하는 목적으로 시행하였다.연구자료는 대한적십자사 혈액원의 전혈혈액입고량(%)과 각 의료기관으로 출고된 적혈구제제량(%)을 사용하였다.연구방법은 새롭게 개발한 입고-출고 편차비를 산출하고 분석하는 것으로써 수집된 자료는 SAS 9.1 version을 이용하여 분석하였다. 우리나라 전체 의료기관 대상의 입고-출고 편차비는 우리나라 전체 헌혈현황과 혈액원별 현황을 나타냈다. 우리나라 개별 의료기관을 대상으로 한 분석은 일원분산분석으로 집단 간의 차이를 검증하고, 다중회귀분석으로 ABO혈액형과 16개 혈액원 및 각 연도와의 관련성을 분석하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 모든 지역에서 ABO혈액형별 불균형이 존재하며, 대부분의 지역에서 다른 혈액형에 비해 O형 혈액의 입고-출고 편차비가 크고, 전라남북도의 경우만 A형의 입고-출고 편차비가 크게 나타났다.둘째, 대한적십자사 혈액원에서 2004년부터 2008년까지 매년 5천 단위이상 출고된 72개 의료기관의 입고-출고 편차비를 분석한 결과, 의료기관으로 출고되는 혈액량에 일정한 패턴이 있다는 사실을 발견하였으며, 예측할 수 없는 수혈상황으로 인해 일정한 패턴은 존재하지 않는다는 일반적인 의견과는 다른 결과를 나타냈다.셋째 년부터 , 2004 2008년까지 개별의료기관으로 출고된 모든 혈액의 ABO혈액형별 입고-출고 편차비에 대한 일원분산분석 결과, 출고량이 200단위이상 1000단위 미만인 의료기관과 출고량이 1000단위 이상인 의료기관에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.넷째, 개별의료기관 중 1000단위 이상 출고된 그룹을 대상으로 다중회 귀분석을 실시한 결과, A형의 경우 연도 및 혈액원 요인과의 관련성을 확인 할 수 있었다.결론을 종합해 보면, 이 연구를 통해 ABO혈액형별 적십자 전혈혈액입 고량에 비해 의료기관별 출고량의 편차가 중대형 의료기관을 중심으로 존재하고 있으며, 혈액출고 패턴에 유의한 차이가 있음을 보여주는 최초의 연구라는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 이 연구에서는 독립변수가 연도와 혈액원 두 가지로 제한되어 있어 혈액출고량의 편차에 미치는 직접적인 영향 요인을 찾아낼 수 없었던 한계가 있었다. 따라서 향후 좀 더 다양한 측면의 연구가 요구되며, 의료기관의 정확한 혈액사용량과 폐기량 및 혈액사용용도에 대한 정보를 얻기 위해서는 의료기관의 적극적인 협조와 정부차원에서의 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

ideas by assessing the situation of unbalanced inventory levels for

ABO blood types of red blood cells and by analyzing relevant factors. We researched on blood type O based on a hypothesis that it had bigger differences between incoming and outgoing volume, and as for the research data, we used the Republic of Korea National Red Cross Blood Center's total blood stocked volume(%) and the red blood cell volume(%) outgoing to each medical institution.

Korea's total medical institutions.

As for the analysis of each medical institution in Korea, we verified the differences between different groups with one-way ANOVA, and we analyzed the correlation between ABO blood types, 16 blood centers and each year with Multiple Regression Analysis.

The results of this research are as following.

Firstly, there exist imbalances among ABO blood types in all areas and in most areas it showed that blood type O had relatively bigger incoming-outgoing differences compared to other blood types, and only as for Jollanambuk-do'case, interestingly blood type A had bigger incoming-outgoing differences.

Secondly, from the result of analysis of incoming and outgoing

differences of 72 medical institutions with over 5000units of red blood cells outgoing every year from 2004 to 2008 from the Republic of Korea National Red Cross Blood Center, we can learn that there is a certain pattern in the volume of outgoing blood to the medical institutions.

Thirdly, the result of one-way ANOVA for the incoming and

outgoing differences of each ABO blood type for all outgoing blood of each medical institution from 2004 to 2008 showed institutions with 200 to 1000 unit volume and over 1000 unit volume had statistically significant differences.

Fourth, from the result of Multiple Regression Analysis of the

medical institution group with each over 1000 unit outgoing blood, it showed that blood type A had a significant correlation between year and each blood center.

In conclusion, this research is meaningful in that it's the first

research to show that the differences in the outgoing blood volume of each medical institution exist among mid-to-sized large medical institutions compared to the total incoming blood volume of the Republic of Korea National Red Cross Blood Center, and there are statistically significant differences in their blood outgoing patterns. This research could not find the influential factors affecting directly on the incoming-outgoing differences since the influential factors were limited to the two independent variables - year and blood center.

Therefore, further various researches related to this matter are

needed, and we need more active cooperations from medical institutions in order to get information on accurate blood usage, disposed data and the type of use, and I think we need researches from government level.