개인건강기록 서비스의 정보보호관리 프레임워크 개발

[한글]

개인건강기록(이하 PHR) 서비스란 개인이 웹 사이트 또는 어플리케이션을 이용하여, 자신이 평생 동안 내원한 보건의료기관의 진료정보와 가정이나 헬스클럽, 또는 이동 중에 자신이 직접 측정하거나 의료기기로부터 측정된 건강정보가 축적된 개인건강기록을 데이터 수준의 통합에 기반하여 개인의 통제 하에 언제 어디서나 접근 가능하고 개인의 통제 하에 이를 다른 의료기관과 쌍방향 교류하여 개인 건강증진을 지원하는 서비스이다. 본 연구는 PHR 서비스가 도입·확산되기 위한 전제조건인 PHR 서비스의 정보보호관리 모델을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 사용자의 요구사항을 바탕으로 PHR 서비스의 기능을 정의하고 정보보호관리 지표와 변수를 개발하여 계층분석적 의사결정 방법론에 의한 중요도를 측정 하였다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 PHR 서비스의 정보보호관리 프레임워크는 총 3개의 보안영역과 총 17개의 지표, 그리고 총 70개의 통제 영역으로 구성되었다. 지표의 가중치에 대한 중요도는 관리적 보안, 기술적 보안, 물리적 보안 순이었으며 접근 통제가 모든 통제 항목에서 가장 높은 중요도를 보였고, 프라이버시 정책 수립과 보안의식 강화 프로그램, 그리고 데이터 보안의 중요도가 높았으며 특히 문서의 무결성 보장을 위한 문서 증명에 관한 보안 지표가 높은 중요도를 나타냈다. PHR은 개인의 사회생활에 큰 영향을 미치는 매우 민감한 정보이므로 이러한 서비스 제공 시 PHR을 보호하기 위한 제도적, 기술적, 관리적 장치가 수립되어야 한다. PHR은 개인에게 정보 자기통제권을 보장함과 동시에 PHR 시스템의 관리 주체로서 수반되는 책임과 의무 또한 부과한다. 도래하는 PHR 환경에 본 연구에서 제안하는 PHR의 정보보호관리 프레임워크가 관련 서비스 개발 및 정책 수립에 가이드라인의 기능을 수행할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]This study was done with the goal of developing a PHR service information protection model which is a precondition for the introduction and expansion of PHR service. To this end, the function of PHR service was defined based on the demand items of users, and an information security management model were developed. The PHR service information security management index proposed by this study is composed of three broad security areas and 17 control areas which are subdivided into 70 detailed control items. The degree of importance in the weight of the index was in the order of managerial security, technical security, and physical security. Among all control items, accessibility control was found to have the highest importance and the importance of privacy policy, training program and data security was also high, with the control of document authentication to guarantee document integrity particularly showing high importance. Since PHR is very sensitive information that greatly impacts an individual’s social life, when this service is offered, a systematic, technical, and managerial apparatus to protect PHR needs to be put in place, and different levels of information protection should be assigned depending on the sensitivity of the information. This means that the blood sugar and blood pressure data measured by the individual should not be protected at the same level as psychiatry, contagious disease, or obstetrics and gynecology related medical records; and the key to the success of the service lies in the planning and developing a service model that enables the individual to control the accessibility level, such as making it accessible only to the physician in charge or only to consulting physicians. This is an outcome that confirms the importance of the most notable haracteristic of the PHR service, the individual’s control over one’s own personal information. The PHR information protection management framework proposed in this study is forecasted to become a guide for PHR service development and related policy formulation.