Modulation of enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli virulence by the global regulator system

Abstract

[한글]쉬가 독소 생성 대장균(shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli, STEC), 또는 장출혈성 대장균(enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli, EHEC)은 혈액이 섞인 설사, 단순 설사, 용혈성 요독 증후군(HUS) 등을 일으키는 위중한 병원체로 알려져 있다. STEC 감염이 공중보건에 미치는 영향은 감염시 나타나는 전신성 질환인 용혈성 요독 증후군을 일으키고 특히, 영아와 노인에게서 급성신부전을 유발하여, 이들을 통한 대규모의 집단 식중독 발생 위험성이 높기 때문에 매우 중요하다.

본 연구는 우리 나라의 STEC 감염증 환자에서 분리한 STEC 223주의 유전적 특성과 표현형 특성 분석을 우선적으로 실시하였다. 다음으로, 세균 세포 간의 의사소통 기작으로 알려져 있는 정족수 감지 체계(quorum sensing)가 위중한 인체 병원체로 알려진 E. coli O157:H7 의 표현형의 변화와 병원성 요소의 조절에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 국내에서 분리한 장출혈성 대장균 O157:H7(CI03J)을 이용하여 비극성 luxS 유전자 돌연변이 주를 제작하여 luxS 의존성 정족수 감지 체계와 장출혈성 대장균의 병원성 기작과의 상호 작용을 살펴보았다.

세포 독성 실험에서는, luxS 유전자를 결손시킨 균주가 동물 세포와 사람의 적혈구에 대한 독성이 낮게 나타난 다는 사실을 확인하였다. 병원성 요소들 중 세균의 동물 세포에 대한 부착능, 편모을 이용한 운동성, 주화성 인자, 그리고 type III secretion system (T3SS) 등이 luxS 의존성 정족수 감지 체계에 의해 활성화된다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 또한 마이크로 어레이법과 RT-real time PCR법을 이용한 실험에서의 결과들도 이러한 사실을 뒷받침하고 있다.

LuxS 의존성 정족수 감지 체계에 의한 병원성 단백질 변화 양상을 살펴보기 위하여 이차원 단백질 전기영동법(2-DE)을 실시하였다. 총 205 단백질 점상(spot)을 검출하였으며, 그 중 세포내 단백질 145개와 세포외 단백질 60개를 동정하고 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 유전자 돌연변이로 발현도의 차이가 나타난 세포내 담백질 19개와 세포 외 단백질 22개를 검출하였다. 이들 중 FliC, Flagellin, EspG와 hemolysin, SepD, Cytolysin A, 그리고 Stx2와 같은 장출혈성 대장균의 병원성 요소로 알려져 있는 단백질들이 확인되었다. 이 결과들로 볼 때, LuxS에 의해 세균의 다양한 단백질들이 조절되고 있다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 이와 같은 결과들은 luxS 의존성 정족수 감지 체계가 장출혈성 대장균의 병원성 유전자들과 병원성 단백질 발현 뿐 아니라, 세균의 생합성 등과 같은 여러가지 대사작용에 관여하여 조절인자로써의 기능을 수행한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC), also called, enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) have emerged as pathogens that cause problems such as bloody diarrhea, non-bloody diarrhea and the hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The public health impact of STEC (EHEC) infections is high because of their systemic complications, such as HUS, an important cause of acute renal failure in childhood, and late sequelae and their ability to cause large outbreaks.

This study investigated the relationship between phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of STEC strains isolated in Korea. Subsequently, in order to determine the effect on the phenotypic variations and regulation of virulence factors in human pathogen E. coli O157:H7 by quorum sensing which is a process of bacterial cell to cell communication. In this study, a defined nonpolar luxS deletion in strain CI03J was constructed, this strain was an EHEC O157:H7 human isolate in Korea, and the goal of this study was to investigate the effect of luxS/QS system on phenotypes related to EHEC virulence and infection. In cytotoxicity appearance, isogenic luxS mutant strain has shown decreased cytotoxicity levels for mammalian cells and hemolysis activites for human erythrocyte. Among the virulence factors, the bacterial adherence to mammalian cells, flagella motility, chemotaxis, and type III secretion system (T3SS) were also activated by luxS dependent quorum sensing. The microarray data and RT-real time PCR also indicated that several genes encoding flagella, chemotaxis-related and T3SS associated genes were less expressed in the mutant strain.

The expression of virulence factors in these strains were analyzed by 2-DE. Total of 205 spots, i. e., 145 spots of intracellular proteins and 60 spots of extracellular proteins were detected and analyzed. Among the spots, 19 intracellular protein spots and 22 differential spots of extracellular proteins were increased or decreased between the strains. The most interesting outcome of this study is the identification of virulent proteins involved in FliC, Flagellin, EspG and hemolysin in the intracellular proteins. As a result of the three extracellullar proteins, it contains SepD, Cytolysin A and Stx2 protein and these were known to virulence factors of EHEC. These results indicated that several proteins were up-regulated by LuxS.

In conclusion, these findings suggest that quorum-sensing regulation in EHEC strain is a global regulatory system that controls not only genes and proteins involved in pathogenesis but also factors involved in several bacterial metabolism and biosynthesis, among other functions.