류마티스관절염 치료에 있어 아달리무맙의 비용-효과성 평가

Abstract

[한글]연구목적: 류마티스관절염 치료에 사용 되는 종양괴사인자억제제 중 국내에 가장 최근에 도입 된 아달리무맙의 비용-효과 분석을 통해 이 약제를 사용하고자 하는 의료진과 환자에게 정보를 제공하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 우리나라에서 아달리무맙의 사용을 보험급여로 인정해주는 기준과 가장 유사한 환자를 대상으로 실시한 아달리무맙의 임상시험인 ARMADA study를 근거로 비교대상 약제를 메토트렉세이트 단독요법과 아달리무맙, 메토트렉세이트 병용요법으로 설정하고 한 주기를 6개월로 설정하였고 분석기간을 총 8주기로 하였다. 분석관점은 사회적 관점과 환자의 관점으로 하였고 마르코프 모델을 이용하여 분석하였다. 모델은 다른 종양괴사인자억제제인 에타너셉트로의 교체투여를 인정하지 않았을 때(모델A)와 인정했을 때(모델B)로 나누어 설계하였고 효과변수는 8주기 중 ACR20을 기준으로 개선 된 상태로 사는 기간으로하고 비용항목은 직접비와 간접비로 나누어 간접비를 포함했을 때와 포함하지 않았을 때로 나누어 각각 분석하였다. 환자 상태의 개선 여부를 판단하는 기준, 치료의 중단율, 비용의 발생을 종합병원으로 가정했을 때, 개선된 상태에서의 생산성 정도에 따라 민감도 분석을 시행하였다.

연구결과: 사회적 관점에서 분석했을 때 모델A의 ICER 값은 약 2,500 만 원, 모델B의 ICER 값은 약 2,700 만 원으로 나타났으며 생산성 손실을 고려했을 때에는 약 2,100 만 원, 2,300 만 원으로 다소 감소하였다. 환자의 관점에서는 모델A의 ICER 값은 약 750 만 원, 모델B는 약 820 만 원으로 나타났다. 민감도 분석 결과 개선 된 환자가 일반인구 집단의 생산성에 어느 정도 도달하는 지에 가장 크게 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 우리나라의 의료환경 하에서 아달리무맙과 메토트렉세이트의 병용요법이 비용-효과적인지 판단하기 위해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료 된다.

[영문]Objective: The aim of this study is to analyze the cost-effectiveness of adalimumab which is introduced into Korea recently and provide the information to medical staffs and patients who want to use this drug.

Methods: A cost-effectiveness analysis was performed for total 4 years with setting up the one cycle as 6 months comparing combination therapy of adlaimumab + methotrexate and methotrexate monotherapy based on the ARMADA study which is the clinical trial of adalimubab conducted with the most similar patients to the standard accepted by our government for using adalimumab as a reimbursable product in Korea. The analysis was performed on both social and patients perspectives by using Markov model. It is set up as model A and B, and in the model A, switching to etanercept when patients fail to adalimumab was not permitted but in the model B, switching to etanercept was permitted. The value for the effectiveness is the year of improved status based on ACR20 during 4 years, and the cost is categorized into direct and indirect, and analysis was performed separately for each case whether indirect cost is included or not. The sensitivity analysis is performed under the following assumption: a criterion of improved status, the rate of withdrawal, cost based on general hospitals, productivity of improved status.

Results: From the social perspective, in the model A, the ICER(incremental cost-effectiveness ratio) was about KW 25 million per 1 year improved status, and KW 27 million in the model B. When the indirect cost was included, the ICER of model A and B turned out to be a little bit decreased as KW 21 million, KW 23 million respectively. From the patients' perspective, the ICER was KW 7.5 million in the model A, and KW 8.2 million in the model B. In the result of analysis, the ICER was the most sensitively responded to the productivity of improved patients group comparing to productivity of normal population group.