의료보험 진료비 심사결과 및 이의신청 분석 : 서울시내 한 종합병원을 중심으로

본 연구는 요양기관 입장에서 삭감여부와 이의신청여부, 이의인정여부에 영향을 미치는 요인과 삭감액, 이의신청액, 이의인정액에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고자 서울시내에

위치한 3차 의료기관인 A병원에 1992년 1월 한 달 동안 입원한 환자 1,701명을 대상으로 진료비 명세서 사본과 심사결과 통지서 및 이의신청 사본을 연구자료로 사용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

A병원에서 1992년 1월 발생한 1,701건의 진료비를 자체심사한 결과 진료비 청구액은 0.3% 증가하였으며 자체심사가 효과적으로 나타나는 경우는 입원일수가 20일 이상일 때, 청구액은 100만원 이상일 때 인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 의료보험 진료비에 대한 삭감율은 46.9%, 이의신청율은 26.1%, 이의인정율은 51.4%였으며 이를 특성별로 보면 지역의료보험 환자에 대한 삭감율이 가장 높았고, 수술한 경우, 합병증이 있는 경우, 입원일수가 긴 경우, 청구액이 큰 경우 삭감율이 높았다. 또 이의신청율은 수술한 경우와 연령이 많을수록 높았으며 이의인정율은 수술을 하지 않은 경우, 합병증이 있는 경우, 입원일수가 길수록 청구액이 클수륵 이의인정율이 높았다. 또한 청구액에 대한 삭감액율은 1.58%였고 삭감액에 따른 이의인정율은 24.5%였으며 청구액에 대한 입금율은 98.8%로 나타났다.

본 연구가 연구대상을 대학부속병원 1개에만 국한시켰고, 연구대상기간도 1개월이였기 때문에 연구결과를 일반화하기는 어려우나 같은 대학부속병원급에서는 진료비 청구업무에 적용시 업무의 효율화에 도움이 되리라 생각한다.

[영문]

This study was analysed with cost-audits by medical insurer, disagreement claims of hospital against cost-audits and acceptance of the disagreement claims. the data were 1,701 claims of 860 beds general hospital in Seoul during January, 1992.

The results of this study were as follow.

The claim amout which were screened themselves on apropriateness of claims to medical insurance by hospital increased 0.3%. The claim change rate of self-screening was high at over 20 days of length of stay and 1 million Won of claim amount. The curtailment rates of claim cases and amount were respectively 46.9%, 1.58%. This curtailment rates were high at Regional Medical Insurance, provided surgical procedure, the complicated, longer length of stay, larger claim amount. The disagreement claim rate of curtailment cases and amount was repectively 26.1%, 36.7%. This disagreement claim rates were high at provided surgical procedure, the aged. The acceptance rate of 야sagreement claim cases and amount was 51.4%, 24.5%. This acceptance rates were high at no surgical procedure, the

complicated, longer length of stay, larger claim amount. And the total recieved amount rate of claim to insurance was 98.8%.

Conclusively, despite of the problem of generalization, the selfscreening of claim must be reduced into the range with longer length of stay and larger claim amount. Hospital needs more disagreement claim against curtailment by insurer.