군 병원 회복기 환자들의 건강증진 생활양식정도와 관련된 변인분석

[한글]

본 연구는 군 병원에 입실해 있는 장기적인 회복기환자들의 건강증진 생활양식 실천정도와 이에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 조정요인인 일반적 특성과 인지-지각요인을 규명하여 회복기 환자들의 조기회복을 도모하고 군 간호업무 발전과 군 전투력유지에 기여하고자 한다.

대상자는 국군수도병원에 입원해 있는 회복기환자 191명을 대상으로 선정기준에 의해편의추출하였으며, 질문지법을 이용하여 1998년 10월 26일부터 30일까지 5일간 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 일반적 특성 5문항, 건강증진 생활양식 39문항, 지각된 건강상태 20문항,통제위 성격 17문항, 자기효능감 13문항으로 총 94문항으로 이루어진 설문지를 사용하였으며, 자료분석은 SPSS-PC 통계프로그램을 이용하여 전산 처리하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 대상자의 일반적 특성을 비율을 중심으로 살펴보면 군 병원 회복기환자들이 가장 많이 입원한 과는 정형외과로 48%이며 신경외과, 내과, 일반외과의 순으로 나타났으며, 연령은 20세미만이 과반수이상을 차지했고, 계급은 일병이 약 40%로 가장 높았으며, 상병,이병, 병장, 기타의 순으로 나타났다. 종교는 있음 집단이 67.5%, 없음 집단이 32.5%로나타났으며, 교육정도는 대재 이상이 44%로 가장 높았고, 고졸, 전문대의 순으로 나타났다.

2) 대상자의 인지-지각요인의 평점은 지각된 건강상태가 4점 척도에 2.72점, 자기효능감이 10점 척도에 7.32점, 건강통제위성격은 4점 척도에 내적통제위가 3.03으로 가장 높았으며, 타인의존통제위가 2.34점, 우연성통제위가 2.38점으로 나타났다.

3) 대상자의 건강증진 생활양식 실행정도는 최대평점 4점에 대해 총평점 2.57이며, 각영역별 평점은 대인관계 2.99, 자아실현 2.95, 운동 2.36, 스트레스관리 2.35, 건강책임2.12, 영양 1.97으로, 대인관계 영역이 가장 높고, 영양영역이 가장 낮은 실행정도를 보

였다.

4) 대상자의 특성별 인지-지각요인을 분석한 결과 종교에서 자기효능감과 유의한 차이를 보여(P=0.04), 종교가 있는 집단이 없는 집단보다 자기효능감이 높았다.

5) 대상자의 특성별 전체적인 건강증진 생활양식 실행정도는 종교에서 유의한 차이가있었다(P=0.0052). 그리고 입원과는 스트레스관리(P=0.048), 종교와 교육정도는 자아실현에 유의한 차이를 보였다(P=0.0243, P=0.044).

6) 건강증진 생활양식과 인지-지각요인의 상관관계를 보기 위해 피어슨적률 상관계수를 구한 결과, 자기효능감, 지각된 건강상태, 내적통제위, 타인의존통제위는 유의한 순상관관계를 보였다(r=0.41, P<0.001; r=0.32, P<0.001; r=0.27, P<0.001; r=0.17, P<0.05).

7) 건강증진 생활양식에 영향을 미치는 주요변인을 분석한 결과, 가장 영향력있는 변인은 자기효능감(R=0.4313, R**2 =0.1862)이었으며 그 다음이 타인의존통제위, 지각된 건강상태로 3개의 변인에 의해 건강증진 생활양식을 28.86% 설명할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 본 연구의 결과는 Pender(1987)의 건강증진모형(Health Promotion Model)을 부분적으로 지지하였으며 앞으로 다른 인지-지각적인 변수와 조정변수들의 계속적인 규명작업이 요구된다.

The subjects were 191 patients who are hospitalized in Armed Force Capital Hospital and those data were collected from 26th to 30th, October, 1988.

The research instruments are 5 items in general specificities, 39 in health promoting lifestyle, 20 in health perception, 17 in health Locus of control and 13 in self-efficacy, so those are 94 items' questionaire.

The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, ANOVA, t-test, Pearson's Correlation Coefficient and stepwise multiple regression with SPSS-PC program.

The subjects who have religions are 67.5% and the rest has no religion.

2) The cognitive-perceptual factors of subjects are: health status of 4 degree scale is 2.72; self-efficacy of 10 degree scale is 7.32; health Locus of control-internal of 4 degree scale is 3.03; health Locus of control-chance is 2.38.

3) The health promoting life style is 2.57 of 4 degree scale, public-relationship is 2.99, self-perfection is 2.95, exercise is 2.36, stress management is 2.35, health responsibility is 2.12, nutrition is 1.97.

4) There are significant differences between self-efficacy and religion in cognitive-perceptual factors' analysis and the group who has religions is higher than the group who has no religions.

5) The religion in the health promoting life style of subjects has significant difference(P=0.003), the stress management in hospitalization has differences(P=0.048), the religion has differences in self-perfection(P=0.03), health responsibilities(P=0.04), public relationship(P=0.03) and education degree in self-perfection has significant differences.

6) In the results of between health promoting life style and cognitiveperceptive factors, there are significant differences in turns of self-efficacy, health-perception, health Locus of control-internal, health Locus of control-powerful others(r=0.41, P<0.001 ; r=0.32, P<0.001 ; r=0.27, P<0.001 ;

7) In results of analyzing for significant cause factors of health promoting life style, the most significant cause is self-efficacy(R=0.4313, R**2 =0.1862), the next are health Locus of control - powerful others, health perception. In conclusion, this study has partially supported Pender's health promotion model and

needs further study of cognitive - perceptual factors and control factors.

Suggestion

1) Beacuse this study's subjects are private soldiers who are in hospitalized, there are limitations in significant differences between general specificities and correlated factors' analysis.

So it needs more prudent extended study for generalizations of military recovering soldiers.

2) Because the measuring instruments are invented in foreign contries for healthy people, it needs repeating study with inventing standard measuring instruments for health promoting life style.

3) It needs to make sure of remaind factors of Pender's health promoting model and to find of factors which caused health promoting life style.

4) For promoting of early convalescence of military recovering patients, It needs to invent corelated factors practical nursing guidelines and health promoting life styleand education program.

5) The patient's group which has low self-efficacy, percepted health status and powerful health locus control needs more studies in other ways for health promoting management.