영리법인병원 허용문제에 대한 조사연구

[한글]

의료시장개방의 물결이 다가오고 있다. 이러한 이슈들은 최근에 세계무역기구 도하협상(WTO DDA)이 진행됨에 따라 실질적인 문제화되고 있고 그 영향력은 더욱 급속히 진행될 전망이다. 또한 세계 경제는 지역경제화를 가속화하고 있다.

우리나라 보건의료체계는 보다 바람직한 보건의료체계의 구축을 위한 “공공의료의 확대와 국민건강보험의 보장성 강화” 및 의료서비스 제공을 통한 이익의 공식적 획득과 배분을 허용하는 “의료산업화”라는 두 가지 상반되는 정책흐름에 따라 현재 커다란 변혁기를 경험하고 있다.

의료산업화논의는 대외적으로는 세계무역기구(World Trade Organization: WTO), DDA에 따른 의료시장 개방, 사회적으로는 인구구조의 고령화와 소득양극화에 따른 추가적 지출이 가능한 중상층 이상 인구계층의 증가 및 고급 의료서비스에 대한 수요 증가, 산업정책적으로는 새로운 산업부문으로 서비스 산업의 경쟁력 강화정책을 시대적 배경으로 등장한 것이다. 의료산업화론은 이러한 정책목표를 달성하기 위해 ‘영리법인 의료기관의 허용’과 ‘민간의료보험의 활성화’를 정책수단으로 제시하면서 의료서비스 부문에 대한 민간자본의 투자를 촉진하고자 한다. 또한 영리법인 의료기관 도입은 외부자본 유입을 통하여 의료산업 전반의 경쟁력 향상, 일부계층의 다양하고 고급화된 의료서비스에 대한 욕구 충족 및 의료의 질 향상을 가능하게 한다는 것이다.

의료시장 개방은 피할 수 없는 현실이다. 재정경제부, 보건복지부와 인천시는 경제 자유구역 1단계 입주가 완료되는 2008년에 맞춰 외국 유수병원이 개원할 수 있도록 추진하기로 했다고 밝혔다.

세계화의 물결은 보건의료산업에도 커다란 영향을 미치고 있다. 보건의료서비스부문 역시 공공성 및 비 상업적 특성을 지니고 있지만 세계화로 상당한 영향을 받게 될 분야로 인식되고 있다.

그나마 의료보장성이 낮기는 하나 전 국민을 대상으로 하는 건강보험/의료보호를 비롯한 의료정책에 최근 정부는 “공공보건의료 확충종합대책안”과 “의료산업화”란 상충되는 정책을 발표했다. 이 정책들이 우리의 삶에 또 하나의 위험요소로 작용할 것인지 아니면 완충작용을 하는 것인지에 대한 연구가 요구되어지고 있는 시점이다.

따라서, 본 연구는 보건의료시장 개방과 관련하여 영리법인 의료기관의 설립 허용을 둘러싼 보건의료체계의 변화에 관한 논의를 분석함으로써 의료산업화 논의를 이해하고, 영리법인 의료기관의 긍정적 요인과 부정적 요인을 파악하며 이에 대한 대응방안을 제시하기 위한 기초연구로서 구체적으로 다음과 같은 요인을 연구해 보고자 한다.

첫째, 의료산업화로 인한 보건의료 시장개방의 배경을 파악하며 둘째, 영리법인 병원에 대한 긍정적, 부정적 파급효과에 대해 알아봄으로써 셋째, 의료시장 개방에 대한 대응방안을 제시하며 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 응답자의 남녀 모두 반대가 높았으며 연령이 낮을수록 반대가 더 높게 나타났다. 공무원, 의료보험공단 및 심사평가원, 의료인은 반대가 많았으며, 의료기사, 병원관리 및 행정적 기타의 직업군에서는 찬성이 더 높게 나타났다.

2. 수용자인 국민의 입장에서 본 영리법인 병원 찬성측 입장은 경쟁력 강화로 서비스의 질적 개선이 가장 많았고, 그 다음으로는 의료서비스 수준개선과 의료서비스의 선택기회 확대를 높게 평가한 것으로 나타났다.

영리법인 병원 반대측 입장에서는 의료이용이 취약한 계층의 의료접근성 문제가 가장 많았고, 그 다음으로는 의료이용의 빈부격차를 높게 평가한 것으로 나타났다.

3. 공급자인 의료기관 입장에서 본 영리법인 병원 찬성측 입장은 의료기관과 경쟁촉진을 위한 효율성 증대가 가장 많았고, 그 다음으로는 대도시 지역의 투자가 예상되는 문제점을 높게 평가 한 것으로 나타났다.

영리법인 병원 반대측 입장에서는 이윤이 적은 의료서비스 제공기피와 저소득계층의 환자진료의 기피를 높게 평가한 것으로 나타났다.

4. 조정자인 정부 입장에서 본 영리법인 병원 찬성측 입장은 의료계의 경쟁력 향상의 기회가 가장 많았고, 그 다음으로는 경쟁을 통한 혁신을 유도한다는 것을 높게 평가한 것으로 나타났다.

영리법인 병원 반대측 입장에서는 의료자원의 지역간 불균형 심화 문제가 가장 많았고, 그 다음으로는 의료의 산업화, 고급화 촉진 문제를 높게 평가한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 보건대대학원 재학생 및 졸업생들만을 선정하여, 조사대상자들의 의료시장개방에 대한 지식부족 등으로 연구결과의 대표성 문제에 대한 한계와 의료시장개방에 따른 경쟁상대라고 할 수 있는 외국계 병원에 대한 조사가 쉽지 않은 제한점으로 향후 추가 연구가 더 필요하다 할 것이다.

[영문]

Korea's health-medical system is experiencing a period of innovation by facing the two contradictory policies of "Expansion of the public medical service and intensification of the medical security of National Health Insurance" with the aim of the establishment of more desirable health-medical service offer and "Medical Industrialization"with the aim of permitting the official acquisition and distribution of the profit made through medical service offer.

Debate on Medical Industrialization emerges based on the contemporary atmosphere of Medical market open according to WTO(World Trade Organization) DDA, ageing population and increasing demand for private/advanced medical service with the increase in the middle or upper class families(who are willing to pay extra money for better medical service) as well as the attempt to strengthen the competitive power of service industry as the new industry segment.

Medical Industrialization Theory tries to promote the private capital's investment in medical service segment by presenting the 'the permit for a profit-making corporation's establishment of hospital' and 'Promotion of the private medical insurance' as the policy measures for the attainment of these policy objectives. In addition, the introduction of medical business by a profit-making corporation enables us to strengthen the competitive power of overall medical industry through an influx of an external capital, to meet the needs for diverse and private medical service offer for the people of a specific class and to improve the quality of medical service.

Civil Society Organization has taken a uncompromising stand against the proposal for the permit for a profit-making corporation's establishment of hospital based on their rationale that the fierce competitions between medical institutions, deepening social polarization, medical treatment focused on stock holders' interest rather than patients' right and the differentiation of medical care between social classes will adversely impact to the guarantee of the members of the Korean's right of health.

Medical market open is a reality we can not avoid at present. It is said that Ministry of Finance and Economy and Ministry for Health, Welfare and Family Affairs are to encourage foreign leading hospitals to open their branch in Incheon in 2008 at the timing of the 1st completion of move into Incheon Free Economic Zone in conjunction with Incheon City.

Once the foreign hospital enters a domestic medical market, it is apprehended that domestic hospitals tied to a number of restrictions will have the negative impact to their operation of hospital. The medical market open can provoke the competition between medical institutions and therefore, it could encourage the quality improvement efforts of medical service and establishment of hospital through the joint venture can spread the transfer of the advanced medical technology and superior management know-how.(Noh, In-Chul etc. 1996)

In addition, Korean society changes dramatically. International competition is inevitable in every segment, let alone the competition within Korea. Since the WTO's launch in 1995, free competition system has been settled down firmly through a market open in every segment.

The most crucial paradigm in the world economy is the globalization and for the acceleration of globalization, a number of agreements between countries are discussed and signed to eliminate the trade barrier.

The wave of globalization is affecting greatly health-medical industry. Though health-medical service segment has the public and non-commercial characteristics, it is anticipated that this segment will be affected greatly by the globalization.

The government recently presented the "Complementary and comprehensive plan of public health-medical" and "Medical Industrialization"which conflict with the current medical policies such as National Health Insurance/Medical Care targeted for whole Korean people(though these lack the degree of medical security guarantee).

Therefore, in conclusion, this study is to analyze the debate on the health-medical system changes related to the permit for a profit-making corporation's establishment of hospital in regard to health-medical market open, to understand the debate on medical industrialization and positive/negative factors of medical institution owned by a profit-making corporation and to present the countermeasures against potential issues. For these objectives, I am to study the following factors in detail.