의료소송실무상 감정의 현황 및 개선방향 : 한 의료소송전문 법률사무소의 최근 10년간 사례를 중심으로

[한글]

본 논문은 1998년부터 2007. 9.까지 42건의 의료소송 사례 및 각 사건에 대한 총62건의 감정결과를 중심으로 평균소송기간, 평균 감정회신소요기간, 감정병원분석, 감정과 분석, 감정결과가 판결(조정)에 미친 영향, 평균적인 감정비용을 분석하여 감정상의 문제점 및 개선방안을 도출해 보았다.본 논문의 연구대상을 분석한 결과, 감정상의 문제점은 크게 3가지 즉, 감정회신지체의 문제, 감정의 공정성 및 전문성의 문제, 감정료의 문제로 나누어 볼 수 있었다. 첫째, 평균감정회신소요기간은 164일로 감정회신에 지나치게 많은 시간이 소요되는 문제가 확인되었고 이는 곧 소송기간의 장기화라는 결과로 이어졌다. 본 연구의 사례 중 최단 회신기간 4일에 비추어 감정회신의 단축이 현실적으로 불가능하지 않다는 사실도 확인되었다. 둘째, 본 논문에서 밝혀진 바와 같이 감정결과는 의료소송판결에 있어 70.83%라는 인용율을 보여주고 있어 실제 매우 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있었다. 그러나 본 논문에서는 감정의 공정성 및 전문성을 의심케 하는 다양한 사례들을 확인할 수 있었다. 실제, 동일한 사안에 대해 감정결과가 다르게 회신된 사례, 타과에 과실을 전가한 사례, 동일한 사안에 대해 동일한 감정인이 감정상 답변을 번복한 사례, 감정질의사항 외로 개인소견을 첨부한 사례, 감정질의에 대해 답변을 회피한 사례 등이 확인되었다. 셋째, 본 논문에서 평균감정료는 41.68만원이었으나 감정료는 15만원에서 100만원까지 그 편차가 매우 컸다. 이에 본 논문에서는 위와 같은 의료감정상의 문제점에 대한 개선방안을 제안해 보았다.첫째, 감정제도에 관한 관계법규의 보완이 시급하다.독일의 경우 민사소송법상 감정과 관련한 감정의무, 감정료 등에 대한 상세한 규정을 확인할 수 있었다. 우리나라 역시 감정제도에 관한 관계법규를 보완하여 질적으로 향상된 감정, 신속한 감정회신, 감정료의 현실화를 실현하고 궁극적으로 재판 당사자, 법원, 감정인 모두가 만족하는 재판이 될 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.둘째, 감정의 공정성과 전문성을 높이기 위한 새로운 감정방식의 도입을 고려해야 한다.전문감정기구설립, 앙케트 감정방식, 컨퍼런스 감정방식, 복수감정인의 활용, 감정인 지정, 감정증인소환절차의 활용, 구두감정의 활용 등을 고려해 볼 수 있겠으나 어느 한 방식이 우리나라 현실에 가장 적합하다고 단정하여 제시하기는 어렵다.셋째, 의료배상책임제도의 확대정착과 의료판결의 공개와 판례평석은 공정한 감정을 촉구할 수 있는 간접수단이 될 수 있다. 의사배상책임제도의 확대정착은 같은 의사를 감정해야 하는 부담감을 줄여주어 감정인 입장에서 보다 객관적이고 공정한 감정을 기대할 수 있으며 의료판결의 공개와 판례평석 역시 감정인에게 감정에 대한 책임감을 부여하는 간접수단이 될 수 있다.넷째, 의료소송에서 감정이란 절차가 반드시 필요한 것은 아니므로 재판절차의 신속한 진행을 위해 조정위원의 사실상 감정, 감정의 선택적 실시, 공동감정신청의 활용을 적극적으로 활용하는 것도 좋은 방법이라 생각되어진다.감정상의 제도적 개선방안과 함께 감정상 다툼을 최소화하고 원활한 재판진행, 나아가 법원, 재판 당사자, 감정인 사이에 서로 만족하는 재판결과를 얻기 위해서는 무엇보다도 의사나 의료기관의 의료감정의 중요성에 대한 인식이 선행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of the study was to induce problems and improvements in appraisal by analyzing the average litigation period, the average appraisal answer period required, appraisal hospital analysis, appraisal and analysis, an effect of appraised result on judgment (Adjustment) and the average appraisal expenses on the basis of total 62 cases including 42 cases and events of medical litigation from 1998 to September, 2007.Analyzing objects of the study, problems in appraisal could be divided into three cases largely (Problem of appraisal answer delay, problem of fairness and specialty in appraisal and problem of appraisal fee). First, it was confirmed that the average appraisal answer period required was 164 days and extremely much time was required to appraisal answer, which led long-term litigation. Also, it was confirmed that reduction of appraisal answer was not impossible in reality, considering that there was a case with the shortest period of four days in cases of the study. Second, as the study showed, appraisal results played a very important role in judgment of medical litigation since they showed 70.70% in quotation rates. However, the study could confirm various cases open to doubt in fairness and specialty of appraisal. In reality, the study confirmed cases as follows: A case with different answer in appraisal result about the same case, a case imputing a fault to other departments, a case which the same appraiser changed the person’s answer in appraisal about the same case, a case adding a private opinion in the wrong direction about questions of appraisal and a case evading an answer about questions of appraisal. Third, the study could confirm that appraising fee had a large difference from KRW 150 thousand to KRW one million though the average appraising fee was KRW 416.8 thousand. Therefore, the study proposed improvements of problems in medical appraisal as above.First, it is urgent to supplement laws and regulations concerned about appraisal system.In the event of Germany, the study could confirm detailed regulations about appraising obligation and appraising fee related appraisal in the Civil Proceedings Act. Korea should also realize qualitatively improved appraisal, a rapid answer of appraisal and realization of appraising fee by supplementing laws and regulations concerned about the above-mentioned appraisal system and consequently should realize judgment to satisfy the parties in judgment, a court of justice and an appraiser.Second, introduction of a new appraising method should be considered to raise fairness and specialty of appraisal.Considering establishment of specialized appraising organization, a questionnaire appraisal method, utility of double appraisals, appointment of an appraiser, utility of appraising witness recall procedure and utility of oral appraisal, but it is difficult conclude and propose what a method is the most suitable to Korean reality.Third, expansive settlement of medical compensation charge system and opening to the public of medical judgment and critical notes of a precedent can become an indirect means to promote a fair appraisal. More objective and fair appraisal of an appraisal can be anticipated since the expansive settlement of medical compensation charge system reduces a charge that appraisals should appraise the same medical case. Also, the opening to the public of medical judgment and critical notes of a precedent can be also an indirect means to give an appraisal a sense of responsibility for appraisal.Fourth, it is also a good method to utilize a real appraisal, an optional enforcement of appraisal and application for common appraisal positively for a rapid progress of judgment procedure since the procedure of appraisal is not to be required necessarily in the medical litigation.It should be preceded that doctors or medical agencies recognize importance of medical appraisal first of all to minimize disputes in appraisal, to make an amicable process of judgment and furthermore to get the results of judgment to satisfy all of a court of judgment, the parties to a suit and an appraisal with systematic improvements of appraisal.