Cardioprotective effects of Hph1-PLCδ1 protein transduction in ischemia/reperfusion injury and its mechanisms

[한글]

허혈/재관류 (ischemia/reperfusion) 손상에 의한 심근 세포의 산화적 손상과 세포내 칼슘의 과부하는 심부전과 같은 심근 기능이상의 발생 및 진행과 연관되어 있다고 알려져 왔다. Phospholipase C (PLC)는 심장을 포함한 많은 세포에서 phosphoinositol 신호전달기전과 Ca2+ 항상성의 조절에 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 심근세포에 존재하는 PLC (phospholipase C)의 아형중 한 종류인 δ1은 in vitro와 in vivo에서 허혈 손상에 의해 증가하는 세포내 칼슘이온의 영향으로 선택적으로 분해됨이 관찰되었다. 본 연구는 허혈시 선택적으로 분해된 PLCδ1 단백질을 재관류 시작시 도입하였을 때 PLCδ1가 어떤 기작을 통하여 허혈/재관류로 인한 손상으로부터 심근보호효과를 나타내는지 관찰하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 세포 투과성 단백질인 Hph1과 PLCδ1의 융합 단백질을 제작하여 허혈/재관류 손상에 대한 치료용 단백질로 사용하였다. Hph1-PLCδ1의 처리는 저산소/재산소화 (hypoxia/ reoxygenation) 손상에 의해 증가된 세포내 칼슘이온의 증가를 감소시켰으며 미토콘드리아의 막 전이소공 (mitochondrial membrane permeability transition pore)의 개방과 막 전위 (mitochondrial membrane potential)의 변화를 억제하였다. 또한 Hph1-PLCδ1는 H2O2에 의해 자극된 심근세포에서 Na+-Ca2+ exchanger and Ryanodine Receptor의 발현에 영향을 미쳤다. 마지막으로 전사멸인자인 Bax, 항사멸인자인 Bcl-2외에 cytochrome C와 caspase 3의 활성을 조절하여 세포사멸을 억제하였다. SD rat 허혈/재관류 모델에서 재관류로부터 2주 경과 후에 심장초음파를 실시했으며 적출한 심장을 이용하여 조직염색을 시행하였다. Hph1-PLCδ1의 주입에 의해 심장의 경색 부위의 크기와 세포 사멸은 유의한 수치로 감소되었고 심장의 수축 및 이완 기능도 개선되었다. 이상의 결과로 Hph1-PLCδ1의 도입이 허혈/재관류 손상시 발생하는 미토콘드리아에 의존적인 세포사멸 경로를 차단함으로써 심근의 기능이상을 완화시킴을 증명하였다.

[영문]Myocardial oxidative stress and Ca2+ overload induced by ischemia/ reperfusion (I/R) may be involved in the development and progression of myocardial dysfunction in heart failure. Phospholipase C (PLC) plays an important role in the regulation of the phosphoinositol pathway and Ca2+ homeostasis in many cells, especially those of the heart. PLCδ1 is degraded in ischemic heart tissue and hypoxic neonatal cardiomyocytes, leading to intracellular Ca2+ overload. This study was designed to determine whether the PLCδ1 protein has cardioprotective effects against myocardial ischemia/ reperfusion injury by restoration of PLCδ1 and, if so, to determine the mechanism by which this occurs. We used a novel cell-permeable protein transduction domain (PTD), Hph1, to delivery PLC1 as a treatment for myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury. In hypoxic/reoxygenated cardiomyocytes, transduction of Hph1-PLCδ1 inhibited significant intracellular Ca2+ overload, mitochondrial permeability transition pore (mPTP) opening, and change of the mitochondrial membrane potential. Hph1-PLCδ1, also, affected expression of the Na+-Ca2+ exchanger and the ryanodine receptor in H2O2-stimulated cardiomyocytes. Finally, Hph1-PLC1 inhibited apoptosis through the regulation of cytochrome C, caspase 3, pro-apoptotic factor Bax, and anti-apoptotic factor Bcl-2. Echocardiography and histological examination were performed on Spraque-Dawley (SD) rat hearts two weeks after reperfusion. In contrast to the I/R control group, the intravenous injection group of Hph1-PLCδ1 experienced a significant reduction in infarct size and apoptosis and an improvement in systolic and diastolic cardiac function. These results suggest that transduction of Hph1-PLCδ1 reduces myocardial dysfunction by preventing the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway in cells suffering ischemia/reperfusion injury.