현역병의 민간의료기관 선호도 관련요인 분석

[한글]

이 연구는 현역병의 민간의료기관 선호도에 영향을 미치는 관련요인을 분석하기 위하여 2007년 9월 10일부터 9월 14일까지 전방 및 후방 사단에 복무하는 현역병 600명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 자료는 구조화된 무기명 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하였으며, 494명을 최종 분석하였다.주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 입원질환 발생시 대상자의 86.0%에서 민간의료기관을 선호한 반면, 외래질환 발생시 대상자의 43.3%만이 민간의료기관을 선호하였다.2. 입원질환 발생시 민간의료기관 선호도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 후방지역에 복무하는 현역병의 경우, 군 의료수준을 낮게 인식할수록, 군 의료기관 이용을 권유하는 군의관 의견 및 자대간부 의견을 수용하지 않는 경우에서 민간의료기관을 더 선호하였다.- ⅰ - 3. 외래질환 발생시 민간의료기관 선호도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 대학교 재학이상 현역병의 경우, 고등학교 졸업이하 현역병에 비해 민간의료기관을 더 선호하였으며, 군 의료수준을 낮게 인식할수록, 자대간부 의견을 수용하지 않는 경우, 군복무중 군 의료기관을 이용하지 않은 경우, 군복무중 민간의료기관을 이용한 경우에서 민간의료기관을 더 선호하였다.위의 연구결과에서 나타난 바와 같이 입원질환 발생시 군 의료수준을 낮게 인식할수록, 군 의료기관 이용을 권유하는 군의관 및 자대간부 의견을 수용하지 않는 경우에서 민간의료기관 선호도에 유의하게 영향을 미쳐 군에 대한 불신이 존재하는 것을 확인할 수 있으며, 군의관 의견을 수용하는 집단보다 수용하지 않는 집단에서 민간의료기관 선호도가 7.46배 높은 것은 수술 및 입원치료가 필요한 경우 진료경험이 풍부한 의사에게 진료받기를 원하는 것으로 추론된다.따라서 군 의료기관의 선호도를 높이기 위해서는 군 의료수준을 민간 의료수준으로 발전시켜야 한다. 이를 위해서는 우수 의료 인력을 우선적으로 확보하고 첨단의료장비 도입 등 군 의료 분야에 적극적으로 재원을 투자해야 하며, 군병원도 민간병원과 일정부분은 경쟁할 수 있도록 경쟁요소를 도입해야 한다. 그래야 국가의 재원을 투자할 수 있는 설득력을 가질 수 있으며, 군 의료 수준의 질적 저하를 방지할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]This study analyzed the factors affecting military people’s preferences for civilian medical facilities over military medical facilities. This study was conducted a survey of 600 military people serving divisions in the front and rear areas from Sep. 10th till 14th, 2007 through the structured questionnaire. 494 respondents were analyzed in this study.Main results of this study were as follows :1. 86 percent of respondents said they would prefer civilian medical facilities if they were hospitalized, while 43.3 percent of outpatients said they would choose civilian medical facilities.2. Those who are in the front areas tend to prefer civilian facilities when i) they perceive the quality of medical equipment and services of military medical facilities are lower than that of civilian facilities, and ii) they reject to take advice from military medical doctors and military officers.3. In case of outpatients, those who take higher education such as college graduates or over tends to prefer civilian medical facilities more than those who graduated from high school graduates or below. Also i) those who believe that military medical facilities are inferior to their civilian facilities, ii) those who do not follow advice from their military officers, iii) those who do not use military medical facilities and ⅳ)those who have experiences in civilian medical facilities tend to prefer civilian medical facilities over military facilities. As the study found, those who consider the quality of military medical facilities are inferior to that of civilian facilities and those who do not follow the advice from military medical doctors or military officers tend to prefer civilian facilities when they are hospitalized. This indicates that there is still distrust in the military. The ratio of preference for civilian medical facilities among the groups that did not follow military medical doctors’ advice was 7.46 times higher than that of groups that followed military medical doctors’ guidelines. This indicates that military people seem to prefer taking experienced medical doctors’ treatment when they are hospitalized. In conclusion, the quality of military medical facilities should be improved further. More financial support should provide for quality medical workforce, introduction of cutting-edge medical equipment in the military medical facilities. Competition should be introduced in military medical facilities to compete with civilian facilities. Financial support from the government is more likely to come after competition is set in place and competition will also improve the quality of military medical services.