자가 간호로서의 Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation(TENS) 사용이 항문 수술 후 환자의 통증에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 자가 간호로서의 TENS 사용이 항문 수술 후 환자의 통증에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 이를 토대로 항문 수술 후 환자의 통증을 효과적으로 조절할 수 있는 간호 중재 마련의 기초를 제공하고자 시도하였다. 자료 수집 기간은 2007년 6월 1일부터 10월 8일까지였고, 연구 대상자는 국군OO병원에 입원한 항문 수술 후 환자 37명으로 실험군 17명, 대조군 20명이었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0 통계 패키지를 이용하여 χ2-test, t-test, repeated measures ANOVA로 분석하였다. 실험 처치 전 실험군과 대조군의 동질성을 검증하기 위하여 일반적 특성, 통증 역치, 수술 후 2시간째 통증 정도를 측정하였는데 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없어 두 집단은 동질 한 것으로 나타났다. 수술 후 72시간 동안 실험군에게 자가 간호로서의 TENS를 사용하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위하여 통증 정도와 추가 진통제 투여 횟수를 측정하여 비교하였다. 수술 후 72시간 동안 실험군이 경험한 최고 통증, 최저 통증, 평균 통증, 현재 통증 정도는 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았으며(p<0.05), 추가 진통제 투여 횟수 또한 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 이상의 연구 결과에서 자가 간호로서의 TENS 사용은 항문 수술 후 환자의 통증에 효과가 있다는 결론을 얻었다. 따라서 간호 현장에서 항문 수술 후 환자의 통증을 완화시키기 위하여 자가 간호로서의 TENS가 실제적이고 효과적인 간호 중재로서 사용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다

[영문]

This study was performed to understand the effects of TENS utilization as self-care on pain control after perianal surgery, and based on this understanding, to develop a foundation for a nursing intervention program that can control the pain after perianal surgery effectively. Data were collected between June 1st and October 8th, 2007 at one military hospital. Subjects consisted of 37 hospitalized patient underwent perianal surgery. The patients were randomly assigned to the experimental group (n=17) and the control group (n=20). The data were analysed by using χ2-test, t-test and repeated measures ANOVA with the SPSS WIN 12.0 program. The general characteristics, pain threshold and pain intensity on 2 hrs after operation were used to measure the homogeneity for patients. There was no significant difference between the experimental group and the control group(p>0.05). The patients of experimental group only received TENS utilization as self-care during 72 hrs after perianal surgery. To survey the effect of TENS utilization as self-care, the BPI (Brief Pain Inventory) and analgesic requirements were used to measure the postoperative pain. The ‘worst pain', ‘least pain', ‘average pain' and ‘present pain' intensity levels of experimental group were significantly lower than that of the control group(p<0.05). And the analgesic requirements of experimental group were significantly lower than that of control group(p<0.05).

The findings of this study indicate that TENS utilization as self-care can be an effective way to control patient's pain after perianal surgery. Therefore, TENS utilization as self-care could be recommended as an actual and effective nursing intervention for reducing pain after perianal surgery